Department of Space
Space Policy
26 JUN 2019 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Currently a ‘Space Activities Bill’ is being processed, which is under pre-legislative consultations. India is a State Party to UN Treaties on Outer Space activities. The obligations under these treaties, such as international responsibility for national activities in outer space and liability for damages caused by its space activities and space objects are to be implemented through national/domestic legislations. The current Bill will enable the formulation of necessary Rules under the Space Activities Act, to deal with damages under the liability provisions and mode of securing financial guarantee for compensating the damages.
Consequent to enactment of Space Activities Act, space activities of non–governmental sector in India would be authorized through a licence issued by the Government on certain terms and conditions. It would address the liability issues arising from their space activities, in a suitable/ rational manner, at par with international practices.
This information was provided by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North-Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
خلائی پالیسی
26 JUN 2019 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26؍جون،فی الحال خلائی سرگرمیوں سے متعلق بل پر کام ہورہا ہے اور یہ قانون سازی سے پہلے کے مشاورتی مرحلے میں ہے۔ بھارت باہری خلاء کی سرگرمیوں سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کے سمجھوتوں میں شامل ہے۔ ان سمجھوتوں کے تحت باہری خلاء میں قومی سرگرمیوں کے تعلق سے خلائی اشیاء کو باہری خلا ء میں ہونے والے نقصانات کے لئے ذمہ داری اور بین الاقوامی ذمہ داریوں کو قومی ؍ ملکی قوانین کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ موجودہ بل خلائی سرگرمیوں سے متعلق قانون کے تحت ضروری ضابطوں کو مرتب کرے گا ، جس کے تحت کسی بھی نقصان کے لئے جواب دہی کے ضابطے اور ان نقصانات کے معاوضے کے لئے مالی ضمانت کی گنجائش ہوگی۔
خلائی سرگرمیوں کے قانون بنائے جانے سے بھارت میں غیر سرکاری سیکٹر میں خلائی سرگرمیوں کو حکومت کے ذریعے کچھ شرائط کے ساتھ لائسنس جاری کرنے کے ساتھ اجازت دی جاسکے گی۔ اس سے ان کی خلائی سرگرمیوں سے پیدا ہونے والے معاملات کو مناسب اور معقول طریقے سے بین الاقوامی طریقہ کار کے مطابق نمٹا جاسکے گا۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔