Department of Space
Indigenous GPS
26 JUN 2019 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
India’s own regional navigation satellite system named as “Navigation with Indian Constellation (NavIC)” is established by ISRO and is functional from April 2018 onwards.
ISRO has completed all the necessary preparations with regard to establishment of Space Segment (currently Eight IRNSS satellites are in orbit) and Ground Segment (spread across India). The Seven satellites in the system are providing Positioning, Navigation and Timing (PNT) services and one satellite (IRNSS-1A) is providing messaging services.
The potential of this indigenous system is being demonstrated in various application sectors viz. vehicle tracking system, mobiles, timing & power synchronization, fisheries, surveying etc. For example, all commercial vehicles registered from 1st April 2019 onwards are mandated to have vehicle trackers, which are also NavIC-enabled. More than 30 companies are manufacturing Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI) or International Centre for Automotive Technology (ICAT) approved NavIC-enabled vehicle trackers in India. Through the provision of these services, the dependence on the American-owned GPS could be obviated.
This information was provided by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North-Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

মহাকাশদপ্তর
দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে জিপিএস
26 JUN 2019 5:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ জুন, ২০১৯
ভারতীয় মহাকাশ গবেষনা সংস্হা ইসরো ভারতের নিজস্ব আঞ্চলিক দিক নির্দেশী কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহ ব্যবস্হা ন্যাভিগেশন উইথ ইন্ডিয়ান কনস্টেলেশন (এনএভিআইসি) ২০১৮ সালের এপ্রিল মাস থেকে চালু করেছে।
বর্তমানে কক্ষপথে ৮টি আইআরএনএসএস কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহ রয়েছে। ইসরো মহাকাশের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রক্ষার জন্য সমস্ত প্রক্রিয়া সম্পন্ন করেছে। যার মাধ্যমে গোটা দেশজুড়ে ভূপৃষ্ঠে দিক নির্দেশনা সম্ভব হবে। ৭টি কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহ অবস্হান, দিক নির্দেশ এবং সময় নির্দেশের কাজে ব্যবহৃত হচ্ছে ও আইআরএনএনএস-১এ কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহটি বার্তা প্রেরণের কাজে ব্যবহৃত হচ্ছে।
দেশীর প্রযুক্তিতে বৃবহৃত এই ব্যবস্হায় যানবাহন, নজরদারি ব্যবস্হা সময় এবং শক্তির মধ্যে সমন্বয় সাধন, মাছ ধরা, সার্ভে করা সহ বিভিন্ন কাজে সুবিধা হবে। এ বছরের পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে বণিজ্যিক কারণে ব্যবহৃত যানবাহনের নিবন্ধীকরণের সময় এনএভিআইসি কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহের মাধ্যমে সেগুলির অবস্হান জানার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় প্রযুক্তির ব্যবস্হা থাকছে। বর্তমানে দেশ বিদেশের ২০টি সংস্হা ভারতে এনএভিআইসির সাহায্যে যানবাহনে এ ধরণের প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের লক্ষে কাজ করছে।
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের উন্নয়ন দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী দপ্তর, কর্মীবর্গ, জন-অভিযোগ এবং পেনশন, আনবিক শক্তি এবং মহাকাশ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জীতেন্দ্র সিং লোকসভায় আজ এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।