Department of Space
Indigenous GPS
26 JUN 2019 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
India’s own regional navigation satellite system named as “Navigation with Indian Constellation (NavIC)” is established by ISRO and is functional from April 2018 onwards.
ISRO has completed all the necessary preparations with regard to establishment of Space Segment (currently Eight IRNSS satellites are in orbit) and Ground Segment (spread across India). The Seven satellites in the system are providing Positioning, Navigation and Timing (PNT) services and one satellite (IRNSS-1A) is providing messaging services.
The potential of this indigenous system is being demonstrated in various application sectors viz. vehicle tracking system, mobiles, timing & power synchronization, fisheries, surveying etc. For example, all commercial vehicles registered from 1st April 2019 onwards are mandated to have vehicle trackers, which are also NavIC-enabled. More than 30 companies are manufacturing Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI) or International Centre for Automotive Technology (ICAT) approved NavIC-enabled vehicle trackers in India. Through the provision of these services, the dependence on the American-owned GPS could be obviated.
This information was provided by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North-Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
ملک میں تیار کردہ جی پی ایس
26 JUN 2019 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26؍جون،شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ایوان کو مطلع کیا کہ اسرو نے بھارت کا اپنا ’’نیوی گیشن ود انڈین کانسٹی لیشن ‘‘ (این اے وی –آئی سی) نامی نیوی گیشن سٹیلائٹ نظام قائم کرلیا ہے اور یہ اپریل 2018 کے بعد سے کام کر رہا ہے۔
اسرو نے اسپیس سیگمینٹ (فی الحال 8 آئی آر این ایس ایس سیٹلائٹ مدار میں موجود ہیں) اور گراؤنڈ سیگمنٹ ( پورے بھارت پر محیط) قائم کرنے سے متعلق تمام ضروری تیاریاں مکمل کرلی ہیں۔ اس نظام کے 7 سٹیلائٹ پوزیشننگ ، نیوی گیشن اور ٹائمننگ ( پی این ٹی) خدمات فراہم کررہی ہیں اور ایک سٹیلائٹ (آئی آر این ایس ایس -1 اے) پیغامات کی ترسیل کی خدمات انجام دے رہا ہے۔
ملک میں تیار کردہ اس نظام کی صلاحیت کو مختلف شعبوں میں استعمال کئے جانے کے ساتھ بروئے کار لایا جارہا ہے جس میں گاڑیوں کی تلاش کا نظام ، موبائل ، ٹائمننگ اور بجلی کی ترسیل ، ماہی گیری اور سروے وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر پہلی اپریل 2019 کے بعد سےرجسٹرڈ شدہ تمام کمرشیل گاڑیوں کے لئے ضروری ہے کہ وہ وہیکل ٹریکر لگائیں ، جو این اے وی -آئی سی سے منسلک ہے۔ بھارت میں 30 سے زیادہ کمپنیاں آٹو موٹیو ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (اے آر اے آئی) یا بین الاقوامی مرکز برائے آٹو موٹیو ٹیکنالوجی (آئی سی اے ٹی) سے منظور شدہ این اے وی – آئی سی سے منسلک وہیکل ٹریکرس تیار کررہی ہیں۔ ان خد مات کی فراہمی کے نتیجے میں امریکہ کی ملکیت والے جی پی ایس نظام پر انحصار کو ختم کیا جاسکتا ہے۔