NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to release the Second Edition of “Healthy States, Progressive India” Report
24 JUN 2019 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog will release the second edition of “Healthy States, Progressive India” in the capital tomorrow on 25.6.2019. The Report will be released by VC NITI Aayog Dr. Rajiv Kumar in presence of Member NITI AayogDr. V K Paul, CEO NITI Aayog Amitabh Kant, Union Health Secretary Preeti Sudan and representatives from World Bank.
The Round-II report focuses on measuring and highlighting the overall performance and incremental improvement over a two-year period (2016-17 and 2017-18) in the States and UTs. It takes a comprehensive look at health in terms of Health Outcomes, Governance and Processes and impact of policy interventions. The report has been prepared in collaboration with the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and with technical assistance from the World Bank.
First round of the Health Index:
In February 2018, the first round of the Health Index (referred to as 2017 Health Index) was released, which measured the annual and incremental performance of the States and UTs over the period of 2014-15 (base year) to 2015-16 (reference year).
Among the Larger States, Kerala, Punjab, and Tamil Nadu ranked on top in terms of overall performance, while Jharkhand, Jammu & Kashmir, and Uttar Pradesh were the top three ranking States in terms of annual incremental performance. Jharkhand, Jammu & Kashmir, and Uttar Pradesh showed the maximum gains in improvement of health outcomes from base to reference year in indicators such as Neonatal Mortality Rate (NMR), Under-five Mortality Rate (U5MR), full immunization coverage, institutional deliveries, and People Living with HIV (PLHIV) on Anti-Retroviral Therapy (ART).
Among Smaller States, Mizoram ranked first followed by Manipur on overall performance, while Manipur followed by Goa were the top ranked States in terms of annual incremental performance. Manipur registered maximum incremental progress on indicators such as PLHIV on ART, first trimester antenatal care (ANC) registration, grading quality parameters of Community Health Centres (CHCs), average occupancy of key State-level officers and good reporting on the Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP).
Among UTs, Lakshadweep showed both the best overall performance as well as the highest annual incremental performance. Lakshadweep showed the highest improvement in indicators such as institutional deliveries, tuberculosis (TB) treatment success rate, and transfer of National Health Mission (NHM) funds from State Treasury to implementation agency.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ‘स्वस्थ राज्य, प्रगतिशील भारत’ के दूसरे संस्करण की रिपोर्ट जारी करेगा
24 JUN 2019 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग 25 जून, 2019 को नई दिल्ली में स्वस्थ राज्य, प्रगतिशील भारतके दूसरे संस्करण की रिपोर्ट जारी करेगा। नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत, सदस्य डॉ. वी.के. पॉल, स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती प्रीति सूदन तथा विश्व बैंक के प्रतिनिधियों के समक्ष नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार रिपोर्ट जारी करेंगे।
रिपोर्ट के दूसरे संस्करण में दो वर्षों की अवधि (2016-17 और 2017-18) के दौरान राज्यों व केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रदर्शन को रेखांकित किया जाएगा। स्वास्थ्य संबंधी उपलब्धियां, प्रशासन, प्रक्रिया और नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों के प्रभाव के संदर्भ में स्वास्थ्य पर एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया है। विश्व बैंक की तकनीकी सहायता तथा स्वास्थ्य व परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के सहयोग से इस रिपोर्ट को तैयार किया गया है।
स्वास्थ्य आधारित सारणी का पहला संस्करणः
स्वास्थ्य आधारित सारणी का पहला संस्करण (2017 स्वास्थ्य सारणी) फरवरी, 2018 को जारी किया गया था। इस रिपोर्ट में 2014-15 (आधार वर्ष) से 2015-16 (संदर्भ वर्ष) के दौरान राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के वार्षिक प्रदर्शन को मापा गया था।
बड़े राज्यों में केरल, पंजाब और तमिलनाडु समग्र प्रदर्शन के संदर्भ में सर्वश्रेष्ठ तीन राज्य थे। वार्षिक आधार पर बेहतर प्रदर्शन करने वाले तीन राज्य थे- झारखंड, जम्मू-कश्मीर और उत्तर प्रदेश। नवजात शिशु मृत्यु दर (एनएमआर), पांच वर्ष से कम की आयु के लिए मृत्यु दर (यू5एमआर), पूर्ण टीकाकरण कवरेज, संस्थानों द्वारा दी जाने वाली सेवाएं, एचआईवी से पीड़ित व्यक्ति (पीएलएचआईवी) मानदंडों के संदर्भ में झारखंड, जम्मू-कश्मीर
और उत्तर प्रदेश सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले तीन राज्य थे।
छोटे राज्यों में समग्र प्रदर्शन मानदंड के संदर्भ में मिजोरम और मणिपुर क्रमशः पहले और दूसरे स्थान पर रहे। वार्षिक आधार पर बेहतर प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्यों में मणिपुर और गोवा क्रमशः पहले और दूसरे स्थान पर थे। पीएलएचआईवी, प्रसव पूर्व देखभाल (एएनसी) पंजीकरण, सामुदायिक सेवा केन्द्रों (सीएचसी), एकीकृत रोग निगरानी कार्यक्रम (आईडीएसपी) के लिए रिपोर्ट देने जैसे मानदंडों में मणिपुर ने वार्षिक आधार पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन किया है।
केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में लक्षद्वीप ने समग्र प्रदर्शन और वार्षिक आधार पर बेहतर प्रदर्शन, दोनों मानदंडों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन किया है। संस्थाओं द्वारा सेवा प्रदान करना, टीबी उपचार सफलता दर और राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन की धनराशि को लागू करने वाली एजेंसियों तक पहुंचाने जैसे मानदंडों के संदर्भ में लक्षद्वीप ने बेहतर प्रदर्शन किया है।