Ministry of Finance
FM chairs the 35th GST Council Meeting held today in the national capital;
Council takes various important decisions including extension of the tenure of National Anti-Profiteering Authority by 2 years among others
21 JUN 2019 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The 35th GST Council Meeting was the First Meeting of the Council after the swearing in of the new Government. The Meeting took place in a cordial and professional manner.
At the start of the Meeting, the Council passed a resolution acknowledging the stellar role played by Shri Arun Jaitley, the former Chairperson of GST Council and expressed its gratitude and appreciation for the exemplary contribution made by him in making the GST Council a shining example of co-operative federalism that it has become today. The Council also thanked the outgoing Members and welcomed the new Members of the Council. It also expressed its deepest condolences at the untimely demise of Shri Prakash Pant, the former Finance Minister of Uttarakhand.
Altogether, 12 Agenda items were discussed during the Council meeting. Some of these items were of regular nature like confirmation of the Minutes of the 34th GST Council Meeting, deemed ratification by the Council of notifications, circulars and orders issued by the Central Government between 12th March, 2019 and 11th June, 2019, taking note of the decisions of GST Implementation Committee, etc.
The Council took a decision regarding location of the State and the Area Benches for the Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal (GSTAT) for various States and the Union Territories with legislature. It has been decided to have a common State Bench for the States of Sikkim, Nagaland, Manipur and Arunachal Pradesh.
The tenure of National Anti-Profiteering Authority has been extended by 2 years.
The Council also decided to introduce electronic invoicing system in a phase-wise manner for B2B transactions. E-invoicing is a rapidly expanding technology which would help taxpayers in backward integration and automation of tax relevant processes. It would also help tax authorities in combating the menace of tax evasion. The Phase 1 is proposed to be voluntary and it shall be rolled-out from January 2020.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्‍त मंत्री ने दिल्‍ली में 35वीं जीएसटी परिषद की बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता की; जीएसटीएटी की स्‍थापना, राष्ट्रीय मुनाफाखोरी-रोधी प्राधिकरण के कार्यकाल के विस्तार और ई-चालान की शुरूआत के बारे में निर्णय
21 JUN 2019 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण की अध्यक्षता में आज यहां 35 वीं जीएसटी परिषद की बैठक आयोजित की गई। नई सरकार के शपथ ग्रहण के बाद परिषद की यह पहली बैठक थी। बैठक में केन्‍द्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर के अलावा राजस्व सचिव श्री अजय भूषण पांडे और वित्त मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। बैठक सौहार्दपूर्ण माहौल में हुई।
बैठक की शुरुआत में, परिषद ने जीएसटी परिषद के पूर्व अध्यक्ष श्री अरुण जेटली की उत्‍कृष्‍ट भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए एक प्रस्ताव पारित किया और जीएसटी परिषद को सहकारी संघवाद का एक शानदार उदाहरण बनाने में उनके द्वारा दिए गए अनुकरणीय योगदान के लिए आभार और सराहना व्यक्त की। परिषद ने निवर्तमान सदस्यों को धन्यवाद दिया और परिषद के नए सदस्यों का स्वागत किया। इसने उत्तराखंड के पूर्व वित्त मंत्री श्री प्रकाश पंत के असामयिक निधन पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया।
परिषद की बैठक में कुल मिलाकर, 12 विषयों पर चर्चा की गई। इनमें से कुछ विषय नियमित प्रकृति के थे, जैसे 34वीं जीएसटी परिषद की बैठक के लिखित ब्‍यौरे की पुष्टि, 12 मार्च, 2019 और 11 जून, 2019 के बीच केन्‍द्र सरकार द्वारा जारी अधिसूचना, परिपत्र और आदेशों की पुष्टि पर ध्यान देना, जीएसटी कार्यान्वयन समिति के निर्णयों पर ध्‍यान देना आदि।
परिषद ने विभिन्न राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों के लिए वस्‍तु और सेवा कर अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण (जीएसटीएटी) के लिए राज्य और क्षेत्र की पीठों के स्थान के बारे में निर्णय लिया। सिक्किम, नागालैंड, मणिपुर और अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्यों के लिए एक साझा राज्य पीठ बनाने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय मुनाफाखोरी-रोधी प्राधिकरण का कार्यकाल 2 वर्ष बढ़ाया गया है।
परिषद ने बी 2 बी लेनदेन के लिए चरणबद्ध तरीके से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक चालान प्रणाली शुरू करने का भी निर्णय लिया। ई-चालान एक तेजी से बढ़ने वाली तकनीक है जो करदाताओं को कर संबंधित प्रक्रियाओं के पिछले अनुकूलन और स्वचालन में मदद करेगी। यह कर अधिकारियों की कर चोरी के खतरे से निपटने में भी मदद करेगा। चरण 1 स्वैच्छिक होने का प्रस्ताव है और इसे जनवरी 2020 से शुरू किया जाएगा