Ministry of Finance
FM chairs the 35th GST Council Meeting held today in the national capital;
Council takes various important decisions including extension of the tenure of National Anti-Profiteering Authority by 2 years among others
21 JUN 2019 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The 35th GST Council Meeting was the First Meeting of the Council after the swearing in of the new Government. The Meeting took place in a cordial and professional manner.
At the start of the Meeting, the Council passed a resolution acknowledging the stellar role played by Shri Arun Jaitley, the former Chairperson of GST Council and expressed its gratitude and appreciation for the exemplary contribution made by him in making the GST Council a shining example of co-operative federalism that it has become today. The Council also thanked the outgoing Members and welcomed the new Members of the Council. It also expressed its deepest condolences at the untimely demise of Shri Prakash Pant, the former Finance Minister of Uttarakhand.
Altogether, 12 Agenda items were discussed during the Council meeting. Some of these items were of regular nature like confirmation of the Minutes of the 34th GST Council Meeting, deemed ratification by the Council of notifications, circulars and orders issued by the Central Government between 12th March, 2019 and 11th June, 2019, taking note of the decisions of GST Implementation Committee, etc.
The Council took a decision regarding location of the State and the Area Benches for the Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal (GSTAT) for various States and the Union Territories with legislature. It has been decided to have a common State Bench for the States of Sikkim, Nagaland, Manipur and Arunachal Pradesh.
The tenure of National Anti-Profiteering Authority has been extended by 2 years.
The Council also decided to introduce electronic invoicing system in a phase-wise manner for B2B transactions. E-invoicing is a rapidly expanding technology which would help taxpayers in backward integration and automation of tax relevant processes. It would also help tax authorities in combating the menace of tax evasion. The Phase 1 is proposed to be voluntary and it shall be rolled-out from January 2020.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में आयोजित जीएसटी परिषद की 35वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
परिषद ने राष्ट्रीय मुनाफाखोरी-रोधी प्राधिकरण का कार्यकाल दो साल बढ़ाने सहित विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए
21 JUN 2019 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
जीएसटी परिषद की 35वीं बैठक आज राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में आयोजित की गई। नई सरकार के शपथ ग्रहण के बाद यह जीएसटी परिषद की पहली बैठक थी। यह बैठक सौहार्दपूर्ण एवं प्रोफेशनल माहौल में आयोजित की गई।
बैठक की शुरुआत में परिषद ने श्री अरुण जेटली द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की सराहना करने वाला प्रस्ताव पारित किया गया, जो जीएसटी परिषद के पूर्व अध्यक्ष थे। परिषद ने अपनी बैठक में जीएसटी परिषद को सहकारी संघवाद की एक उत्कृष्ट मिसाल के रूप में प्रस्तुत करने के लिए श्री जेटली द्वारा दिए गए उल्लेखनीय योगदान की सराहना करते हुए उनके प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। जीएसटी परिषद ने निवर्तमान सदस्यों का भी धन्यवाद किया और इसके साथ ही परिषद के नये सदस्यों का स्वागत किया। जीएसटी परिषद ने उत्तराखंड के पूर्व वित्त मंत्री श्री प्रकाश पंत के असमय निधन पर गहरी संवेदनाएं व्यक्त कीं।
जीएसटी परिषद की बैठक के दौरान कुल मिलाकर 12 एजेंडा विषयों (आइटम) पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इनमें से कुछ विषय नियमित प्रकृति के थे, जैसे कि जीएसटी परिषद की 34वीं बैठक के कार्य विवरण की पुष्टि करना, 12 मार्च, 2019 और 11 जून, 2019 के बीच केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा जारी अधिसूचनाओं, परिपत्रों (सर्कुलर) एवं आदेशों का परिषद द्वारा अनुसमर्थन किया जाना, जीएसटी कार्यान्वयन समिति के निर्णयों को ध्यान में रखना इत्यादि।
जीएसटी परिषद ने बैठक के दौरान विभिन्न राज्यों और विधायिका युक्त केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए वस्तु एवं सेवा कर अपीलीय ट्रिब्यूनल (जीएसटीएटी) की राज्य एवं क्षेत्र संबंधी पीठों (बेंच) के विशिष्ट स्थान के बारे में निर्णय लिया। सिक्किम, नगालैंड, मणिपुर और अरूणाचल प्रदेश राज्यों के लिए एक साझा राज्य पीठ स्थापित करने के बारे में भी निर्णय लिया गया।
बैठक के दौरान राष्ट्रीय मुनाफाखोरी-रोधी प्राधिकरण का कार्यकाल दो साल बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया गया।
जीएसटी परिषद ने कारोबारियों के बीच (बी2बी) होने वाले लेन-देन के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इन्वॉयस प्रणाली को चरणबद्ध ढंग से लागू करने का भी निर्णय लिया। ई-इन्वॉयसिंग तेजी से विकसित होती एक प्रौद्योगिकी है, जिससे करदाताओं को पश्चगामी (बैकवर्ड) एकीकरण करने में मदद मिलेगी। इसके साथ ही कर की दृष्टि से प्रासंगिक मानी जाने वाली प्रक्रियाओं का स्वचालन (ऑटोमेशन) करने में भी मदद मिलेगी। यही नहीं, इससे कर प्राधिकरणों को कर चोरी की समस्या से निपटने में भी सहायता मिलेगी। पहले चरण को स्वैच्छिक रखने का प्रस्ताव है और इसका शुभारंभ जनवरी, 2020 से होगा।