Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Restructuring of Hindustan Organic Chemicals Limited
21 JUN 2019 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda, while giving a written reply to a question on restructuring of Hindustan Organic Chemicals Limited (HOCL),in Rajya Sabha today, stated thatas part of the restructuring plan approved by Government on 17.05.2017, Rasayani unit has been closed down and Kochi unit of HOCL is continuing operations.
The Minister stated that ‘in principle’ approval has been accorded for strategic disinvestment of HOCL after the process of disposing unencumbered land and other assets at Rasayani is completed. The restructuring plan involves closing down the operations of all plants at Rasayani unit of HOCL except N2O4 plant, which is transferred to ISRO on 'as is where is' basis. It also includes disposal of plant & machinery and other movable assets; giving VRS /VSS to employees at Rasayani; sale of 442 acres of land to BPCL; appointment of NBCC as LMA for disposal of balance encumbrance free land at Rasayani for discharging its liabilities.
Shri Gowda further stated thatno proposal has been received from Government of Kerala to take over the Kochi plant of HOCL.
For sick / loss making PSUs like HOCL, decision regarding future is taken by the Government based on the various factors including financial viability on case to case basis in consultation with other Department viz. DPE, DIPAM, NITI Aayog etc., the Minister added.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
হিন্দুস্তান অর্গ্যানিক কেমিক্যাল্‌স লিমিটেডের পুনর্গঠন
21 JUN 2019 4:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জুন, ২০১৯
কেন্দ্রীয় রসায়ন ও সার মন্ত্রী শ্রী ডি ভি সদানন্দ গৌড়া আজ রাজ্যসভায় হিন্দুস্তান অর্গ্যানিক কেমিক্যাল্‌স লিমিটেড (এইচওসিএল)-এর পুনর্গঠন সংক্রান্ত এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে জানান, ২০১৭-র ১৭ই মে সরকারের পুনর্গঠন পরিকল্পনা অনুসারে রসায়নী ইউনিটটি বন্ধ করে দেওয়া হবে এবং কোচি ইউনিট চালু থাকবে।
মন্ত্রী জানান, রসায়নী ইউনিটের অতিরিক্ত জমি এবং সম্পত্তি বিক্রির প্রক্রিয়াটি এইচওসিএল-এর কৌশলগত বিলগ্নিকরণের অঙ্গ। এই পুনর্গঠন প্রক্রিয়ায় এইচওসিএল-এর রসায়নী ইউনিটের N2O4 প্ল্যান্টটি ছাড়া বাকিগুলি বন্ধ করে দেওয়া হবে। N2O4 প্ল্যান্টটি ইসরোকে হস্তান্তরিত করা হবে। রসায়নী ইউনিটের যন্ত্রপাতি সহ অস্থাবর সম্পত্তি বিক্রি করা হবে। সেখানে কর্মরত কর্মীদের ভিআরএস / ভিএসএস-এর আওতায় আনা হবে। বিপিসিএল-এর ৪৪২ একর জমিও বিক্রি করা হবে। ন্যাশনাল বিল্ডিং কনস্ট্রাকশন নিগমকে রসায়নী প্ল্যান্টের বাড়তি জমি বিক্রির দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হবে।
শ্রী গৌড়া আরও জানান, এইচওসিএল-এর কোচির প্ল্যান্ট অধিগ্রহণের বিষয়ে কেরল সরকারের তরফ থেকে কোন প্রস্তাব আসেনি।
এইচওসিএল-এর মতো রুগ্ন অলাভজনক রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলির ভবিষ্যতের বিষয়ে সরকার কোন সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার আগে জন-উদ্যোগ মন্ত্রক, বিনিয়োগ ও জনসম্পদ ব্যবস্থাপনা মন্ত্রক এবং নীতি আয়োগের সঙ্গে আর্থিক সম্ভাবনার বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হয় বলে মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন।