وزارت دفاع
آبدوزوں کے سلسلے میں دلچسپی کا اظہار(i)75 ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لئے چھ پی
20 JUN 2019 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔20؍جون
میک ان انڈیا کو ایک اہم پہل قدمی کی شکل دینے کے حکومت نے اقتدار سنبھالنے کے فوراً 6 روایتی آبدوزوں کی تعمیر کے لئےمضمرات کے حامل بھارتی کلیدی شراکت کے انتخاب کے لئے دلچسپی کے اظہار سے متعلق مشتہری جاری کی ہے، جس کا تعلق پی-75 (i) پروجیکٹ سے ہے اور یہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کا 20 جون 2019 کا پروجیکٹ ہے اس پروجیکٹ کی لاگت تقریباً 45 ہزا رکرور روپے ہے۔ 111 بحری یوٹی لیٹی ہیلی کاپٹروں کی خریداری کے ساتھ یہ ایسا دوسرا پروجیکٹ ہے جو جدید کلیدی شراکت داری ماڈل کے تحت انجام دیا جارہا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان میں آبدوزوں کی تعمیر اور ملک میں ہی اس کے ڈیزائن کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کا وسیلہ بنے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ اس پروجیکٹ کے حصے کے طور پر یہ آبدوزوں کے جدید ڈیزائن اور ٹکنالوجی کا تعارف کرائے گا۔ دفاع کے حصول کی کونسل کی طرف سے اس معاملے کو 31 جنوری 2019 کو منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ یہ بھارتی کلیدی شراکت داری کے انتخاب کے لئے دلچسپی کے اظہار (ای او آئی) کو ایم او ڈی اور بھارتی بحریہ کی ویب سائٹ پر اپ لوڈ کردیاگیا ہے۔
او ای ایم ایس کے تعاون واشتراک کے ساتھ ایس پیز ہندوستان میں ان آبدوزوں کے لئے پوری طرح سے وقف کئے گئے مینوفیکچرنگ اصول قائم کئے گئے ہیں اور اس سے ہندوستان کو سب میرین کے ڈیزائن اور اس کی تیاری کا عالمی مرکز بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت سبھی چھ آبدوزوں کواو ای ایم کے اشتراک سے مخصوص بھارتی کلیدی شراکت دار کی جانب سے ہندوستان میں تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے پاس پروجیکٹ کے تحت چھ مزید آبدوزیں تعمیر کرنے کا متبادل ہوگا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ نہ صرف آبدوز؍جہاز سازی کی صنعت کو فروغ دینے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا بلکہ مینوفیکچرنگ اور صنعتی سیکٹر کو بڑھانے میں بھی کافی سود مند ثابت ہوگا۔
اس کا مجموعی مقصد پرائیویٹ سیکٹر میں ملک کی صلاحیتوں میں خاطر خواہ طور پر اضافہ کرنا ہے، تاکہ مسلح افواج کی مستقبل کی ضرورتوں کے لئے ہتھیاروں کے پیچیدہ نظام کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ یہ وسیع تر قومی مقاصد کو پورا کرنے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہوگا۔ اس سے حکومت کی میک ان انڈیا پہل کے ساتھ دفاع کے سیکٹر میں خود کفالت کو فروغ ملے گا۔

Ministry of Defence
Expression of Interest For six P 75(i) Submarines for Indian Navy
20 JUN 2019 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
As a major initiative towards ‘Make in India’, the Government immediately on taking over has issued the Expression of Interest(s) for shortlisting of potential Indian Strategic Partners (SPs) for “Construction of six Conventional Submarines” for P-75(I) Project of the Indian Navy on 20 Jun 19. The project cost is about Rs 45,000 Crores. This is the second project being undertaken under the latest Strategic Partnership (SP) Model, with the first being the procurement of 111 Naval Utility Helicopters (NUH). This would provide a major boost to the indigenous design and construction capability of submarines in India, in addition to bringing in the latest submarine design and technologies as part of the project. The case was approved by the Defence Acquisition Council on 31 Jan 19. The EoI for shortlisting of Indian Strategic Partners has been uploaded on MoD and Indian Navy websites. The EoI for shortlisting of OEMs will be issued in two weeks.
The SPs in collaboration with OEMs have been mandated to set up dedicated manufacturing lines for these submarines in India and make India the global hub for submarine design and production. All six submarines under this project will be built in India by the selected Indian Strategic Partner in collaboration with the selected OEM. In addition, Indian Navy would have the option to manufacture six more submarines under the project. The project would not only aid in boosting the core submarine/ ship building industry but would also greatly enhance manufacturing/ industrial sector, especially the MSMEs by development of an industrial eco-system for manufacture of associated spares/ systems/ equipment related to submarines.
The potential SPs are expected to respond to the EoI within two months. The Indian companies would be shortlisted based on their capability for integration of system of systems, expertise in shipbuilding domain and the financial strength. The OEMs would be shortlisted primarily based on their submarine design meeting the Indian Navy’s Qualitative Requirements and qualifying the Transfer of Technology and Indigenous Content (IC) criteria.
The overall aim would be to progressively build indigenous capabilities in the private sector to design, develop and manufacture complex weapon systems for the future needs of the Armed Forces. This will be an important step towards meeting broader national objectives, encouraging self reliance and aligning the defence sector with the ‘Make in India’ initiative of the Government.