Ministry of Defence
Expression of Interest For six P 75(i) Submarines for Indian Navy
20 JUN 2019 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
As a major initiative towards ‘Make in India’, the Government immediately on taking over has issued the Expression of Interest(s) for shortlisting of potential Indian Strategic Partners (SPs) for “Construction of six Conventional Submarines” for P-75(I) Project of the Indian Navy on 20 Jun 19. The project cost is about Rs 45,000 Crores. This is the second project being undertaken under the latest Strategic Partnership (SP) Model, with the first being the procurement of 111 Naval Utility Helicopters (NUH). This would provide a major boost to the indigenous design and construction capability of submarines in India, in addition to bringing in the latest submarine design and technologies as part of the project. The case was approved by the Defence Acquisition Council on 31 Jan 19. The EoI for shortlisting of Indian Strategic Partners has been uploaded on MoD and Indian Navy websites. The EoI for shortlisting of OEMs will be issued in two weeks.
The SPs in collaboration with OEMs have been mandated to set up dedicated manufacturing lines for these submarines in India and make India the global hub for submarine design and production. All six submarines under this project will be built in India by the selected Indian Strategic Partner in collaboration with the selected OEM. In addition, Indian Navy would have the option to manufacture six more submarines under the project. The project would not only aid in boosting the core submarine/ ship building industry but would also greatly enhance manufacturing/ industrial sector, especially the MSMEs by development of an industrial eco-system for manufacture of associated spares/ systems/ equipment related to submarines.
The potential SPs are expected to respond to the EoI within two months. The Indian companies would be shortlisted based on their capability for integration of system of systems, expertise in shipbuilding domain and the financial strength. The OEMs would be shortlisted primarily based on their submarine design meeting the Indian Navy’s Qualitative Requirements and qualifying the Transfer of Technology and Indigenous Content (IC) criteria.
The overall aim would be to progressively build indigenous capabilities in the private sector to design, develop and manufacture complex weapon systems for the future needs of the Armed Forces. This will be an important step towards meeting broader national objectives, encouraging self reliance and aligning the defence sector with the ‘Make in India’ initiative of the Government.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेनेा के लिए छह पी75 (i) पनडुब्बियों के निर्माण के लिए अभिरूचि पत्र आमंत्रित
20 JUN 2019 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने मेक इन इंडिया पहल के तहत बड़ा कदम उठाते हुए भारतीय नौसेना के लिए छह पी75(i) पनडुब्बियों के निर्माण से जुड़ी परियोजना के लिए संभावित भारतीय रणनीतिक साझेदारों का चयन करने के वास्‍ते आज (20 जून, 2019) अभिरूचि पत्र आमंत्रित किये। इस परियोजना की कुल लागत 45,000 करोड़ रुपये है। यह रणनीतिक साझेदारी मॉडल वाली दूसरी परियोजना है। पहली परियोजना नौसैना के उपयोग वाले 111 हेलिकॉप्‍टरों (एनयूएच) की खरीद से संबंधित है। नई परियोजना देश में स्‍वदेशी तकनीक से पनडुब्बियों के डिजाइन और निर्माण की क्षमता को काफी बढ़ावा देगी और इसके साथ ही पनडुब्‍बी निर्माण और डिजाइन की अत्‍याधुनिक तकनीक भी साथ लेकर आएगी। परियोजना को रक्षा खरीद परिषद द्वारा 31 जनवरी, 2019 को मंजूरी दी गई थी। परियोजना के लिए रणनीतिक साझेदारों के चयन से संबंधित अभिरूचि पत्र रक्षा मंत्रालय और भारतीय नौसेना की वेबसाइट पर अपलोड कर दिया गया है। इसे दो सप्‍ताह में जारी कर दिया जाएगा।
संभावित रणनीतिक साझेदारों को मूल रक्षा उपकरण निर्माताओं के साथ मिलकर देश में स्‍वदेशी तकनीक से पनडुब्बियों के डिजाइन और निर्माण इकाइयां लगाने की अनुमति दी गई है, ताकि भारत को विश्‍व में पनडुब्‍बी निर्माणके बड़े केन्‍द्र के रूप में स्‍थापित किया जा सके। परियोजना के तहत सभी छह पनडुब्बियों का निर्माण चयनित रणनीतिक साझेदारों को मूल रक्षा उपकरण निर्माताओं के साथ मिलकर करना होगा। इसके अतिरिक्‍त,इस परियोजना के तहत भारतीय नौसेना के पास छह और पनडुब्बियों के निर्माण का विकल्‍प भी होगा। यह परियोजना देश में न केवल मूल पनडुब्बी/जहाज निर्माण उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगी, बल्कि पनडुब्बियों से संबंधित कलपुर्जे/प्रणालियों/उपकरण बनाने वाले विनिर्माण इकाइयों को भी बढ़ावा देगी, जिससे मुख्‍य रूप से कलपुर्जे बनाने वाले सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्‍यम उद्योग लाभांवित होंगे।
संभावित रणनीतिक साझेदारों द्वारा दो महीने के भीतर अभिरूचि पत्र का जवाब देने की उम्मीद है। परियोजना के लिए साझेदारों के रूप में भारतीय कंपनियों का चयन जहाज निर्माण क्षेत्र में उनकी विशेषज्ञता क्षमता और वित्तीय स्थिति के आधार पर किया जाएगा। इसके लिए चयनित कंपनियों को भारतीय नौसेना की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप पनडुब्बियों के निर्माण और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण के मानदंडों को पूरा करना होगा।
कुल मिलाकर इसका उद्देश्य सशस्त्र बलों की भविष्य की जरूरतों के लिए जटिल हथियार प्रणालियों के डिजाइन, विकास और निर्माण के लिए निजी क्षेत्र में स्वदेशी क्षमताओं का विकास करना है। यह व्यापक राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने, आत्म निर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने और रक्षा क्षेत्र को सरकार की मेक इन इंडियापहल के साथ जोड़ने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा।