नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
श्री आर के सिंह ने सौर और पवन ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के लिए विवाद निपटारा प्रणाली को मंजूरी दी
तीन सदस्‍यीय विवाद निपटारा समिति सौर और पवन ऊर्जा क्षेत्र की कंपनियों और एसईसीआई/एनटीपीसी के बीच अनपेक्षित विवादों के निबटारे का काम देखेगी
19 JUN 2019 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा तथा कौशल विकास व उद्यमिता राज्‍य मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने सौर और पवन ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं का क्रियान्‍वयन सुगम बनाने के लिए इस क्षेत्र से जुड़ी कंपनियों और भारतीय सौर ऊर्जा निगम-एसईसीआई/एनटीपीसी के बीच अनपेक्षित विवादों को अनुबंध शर्तों से इतर निपटाने के वास्‍ते एक विवाद निपटारा समिति गठित करने के प्रस्‍ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है।
श्री सिंह ने इसके महत्‍व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि इस कदम से देश में सौर और पवन ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं का काम और आसान हो जाएगा। विवाद निपटारा समिति‍ के गठन का रास्‍ता साफ हो जाने से अनपेक्षित विवादों को तेजी से निपटाने की सौर और पवन ऊर्जा उद्योग की अरसे से लंबित मांग पूरी हो रही है।
सौर और पवन ऊर्जा उद्यो‍ग अनपेक्षित विवादों को अनुबंध शर्ता से इतर तेजी से निपटारे के लिए पिछले कुछ समय से मंत्रालय से एक समिति के गठन की मांग कर रहा था। उनकी इन मांगों पर गंभीरता से विचार करने के बाद मंत्रालय ने इसके लिए एक निष्‍पक्ष और पारदर्शी प्रणाली विकसित करने की जरूरत महसूस की और इसके तहत ही विवाद निपटारा समिति के गठन को मंजूरी दी।
सरकार ने सबंधित मुद्दों की बारीकी से जांच के बाद निम्‍नलिखत फैसले लिए :
1. नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री के अनुमोदन से एक तीन सदस्‍यीय विवाद निपटारा समिति का गठन किया जाएगा, जिसमें ऐसे व्‍यक्ति शामिल होंगे जिनकी सत्‍यनिष्‍ठा और ईमानदारी सवालों से परे होगी। समिति के सदस्‍यों की अधिकतम आयु सीमा 70 वर्ष होगी। इनका चयन दिल्‍ली और राष्‍ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र से किया जाएगा ताकि इनके लिए हवाई यात्राओं और होटलों में रहने पर होने वाले खर्च न करने पडें। सदस्‍यों की चयन प्रक्रिया ऐसी होगी जिसमें किसी भी तरह के हितों का टकराव न हो ।
2. विवाद निपटारा समिति की व्‍यवस्‍था एसईसीआई/एनटीपीसी के जरिए या उनके द्वारा क्रियान्वित सभी तरह की सौर और पवन ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं,कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं पर लागू होगी।
3. विवाद निपटारा समिति निम्‍नलिखित प्रकार के मामलों को देखेगी :
• अनुबंध की शर्तों के आधार पर समय विस्तार के अनुरोध पर एसईसीआई द्वारा दिए गए निर्णयों के खिलाफ अपील के सभी मामले: बाढ़,भूकंप जैसी सर्वमान्‍य अप्रत्‍याशित घटनाओं के कारण सौर पार्क डेवलपरों द्वारा भूमि सौंपने तथा कनेक्टिविटी आदि में होने वाली देरी के कारण समय सीमा बढाए जाने के सभी अनुरोधों का निपटान अनुबंध की शर्तों के कड़े अनुपालन के साथ किया जाएगा। ऐसे सभी मामलों में सौर ऊर्जा/पवन ऊर्जा डेवलपरों को अनुबंध में निर्धारित समय सीमा के अनुरूप समय विस्‍तार के लिए आवेदन करना होगा। यदि ऐसा नहीं किया गया, तो ऐसे आवेदनों को एसईसीआई/एनटीपीसी द्वारा अस्‍वीकार कर दिया जाएगा। यदि आवेदन निर्धारित समयसीमा में किया जाता है, तो ऐसे आवेदनों की जांच की जाएगी और इस पर निर्णय आवेदन की तारीख से 21 दिन के भीतर सुना दिया जाएगा। दो या उससे अधिक कारणों के लिए अलग-अलग समय सीमा विस्‍तार की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी। यदि डेवलपर एसईसीआई/एनटीपीसी के निर्णय से संतुष्‍ट नहीं होते हैं, तो वे 21 दिनों के भीतर विवाद निपटारा समिति के समक्ष उसके द्वारा निर्धारित शुल्‍क अदा कर अपील कर सकते हैं। यह शुल्‍क किसी भी सूरत में एसईसीआई/एनटीपीसी के फैसले से पड़ने वाले प्रभाव के 5 प्रतिशत से कम नहीं होना चाहिए। यह शुल्‍क एसईसीआई/एनटीपीसी द्वारा संबंधित परियोजनाओं के लिए बनाये गये सुरक्षा कोष में जमा करना होगा। यदि सरकार निपटारा समिति के सुझावों को मानते हुए एसईसीआई के आदेश को खारिज कर देती है, तो ऐसी स्थिति में आवेदनकर्ता को यह शुल्‍क वापस कर दिया जाएगा। लेकिन इसके लिए विवाद निपटारा समिति की सिफारिश जरूरी होगी और केन्‍द्र सरकार की ओर से इस संबंध में आदेश पारित किया जाना होगा। यदि शुल्‍क वापस नहीं किया जाना है, तो इसे एसईसीआई/एनटीपीसी के सुरक्षा कोष में जमा कर दिया जाएगा।
• अनुबंध के दायरे में नहीं आने वाले समय सीमा बढ़ाये जाने के आवेदन:
अप्रत्याशित मुद्दों/परिस्थितियों से जुड़े ऐसे सभी मामले, जो अनुबंध समझौते के दायरे में नहीं आते। इनमें डेवलपर द्वारा खरीदी जाने वाली जमीन, लेकिन सरकार द्वारा नीति या पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया में बदलाव के कारण भूमि आवंटन में हो रही देरी, अदालत द्वारा रोक लगाये जाने के कारण प्रस्तावित कनेक्टिविटी के अनुदान में देरी आदि शामिल हैं। इन्‍हें डीआरसी के समक्ष विचार के लिए रखा जाएगा, जो आगे मंत्रालय को इस संबंध में अपने सुझाव भेजेगी।
1. विवाद निपटारा समिति उसके पास भेजे गये सभी मामलों की जांच करेगी। इनमें वे मामले भी होंगे, जिसमें डेवलर एसईसीआई/एनटीपीसी के फैसले से संतुष्‍ट नहीं होंगे।
2. ‘विवाद निपटारा समिति’ की सिफारिशों और उस पर मंत्रालय की राय को 21 दिनों के भीतर नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री के समक्ष अंतिम निर्णय के लिए रखा जाएगा।
3. कोई भी निर्णय लेने के लिए विवाद निपटारा समिति संबंधित पक्षों के साथ विस्‍तार से चर्चा करने और उनकी दलीलें रिकॉर्ड करने के लिए स्‍वतंत्र है। समिति के समक्ष कोई भी मामला किसी अधिवक्‍ता के जरिये पेश करने की अनुमति नहीं है।

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Shri RK Singh approves Dispute Resolution Mechanism for solar/wind sector
A three member Dispute Resolution Committee to consider the unforeseen disputes between solar/wind power developers and SECI/NTPC
19 JUN 2019 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
In a major decision to facilitate the solar and wind energy projects, Shri RK Singh, Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy (IC) and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship has approved a proposal to set up a Dispute Resolution Committee to consider the unforeseen disputes between solar/wind power developers and SECI/NTPC, beyond contractual agreement.
Emphasising the importance of this step, Shri Singh said that the move will give further fillip to the smooth implementation of solar/wind energy projects in India. It fulfils a long pending demand of the industry to resolve expeditiously, unforeseen disputes that may arise beyond the scope of Contractual Agreements.
The Solar and Wind Industry have been demanding setting up of Dispute Resolution Mechanism by MNRE for quite some time, to resolve expeditiously, unforeseen disputes that may arise beyond the scope of Contractual Agreements between solar power developers / wind power developers and SECI/ NTPC.
The issue was considered and it was felt that there is need to erect a transparent, unbiased Dispute Resolution Mechanism, consisting of an independent, transparent and unbiased Dispute Resolution Committee (DRC), for resolving the unforeseen disputes that may arise in implementation of contractual agreements and also for dealing with issues which are beyond the scope of Contractual Agreements between solar power developers/ wind power developers and SECI / NTPC.
The Government after careful examination of the issues involved, have decided as follows –
(i) A three member Dispute Resolution Committee (DRC) will be set up with the approval of Hon’ble Minister (NRE), consisting of eminent persons of impeccable integrity. The upper age for the DRC members shall be 70 years. The Committee members of DRC shall be chosen from the eminent persons located in NCR of Delhi so as to avoid expenditure on Air Travel & accommodation. The selection of DRC Members would be such that there is no conflict of interest involved.
(ii) The mechanism of Dispute Resolution Committee (DRC) will be applicable for all solar/ wind Schemes/ Programmes/ Projects being implemented through/ by SECI/ NTPC.
(iii) The DRC will consider following kinds of cases:
(a) All cases of appeal against decisions given by SECI on Extension of Time requests based on terms of contract: All requests for extension of time due to recognized ‘Force Majeure’ events like flood, earthquake, delay in handing over of land by Solar Park Developers, delay in connectivity, etc. will be dealt strictly as per Contractual Agreements. In all such cases, the solar power developers / wind power developers shall make an application for grant of Extension of Time (EoT) within the time specified in the Contractual Agreement. If application is not made within the time limit prescribed in the Contractual Agreement, it shall be summarily rejected by SECI/ NTPC. If application is made within the time limit, the request will be examined and final decision given to solar power developer/ wind power developer within twenty-one (21) days from the date of application. No separate extension of time shall be granted for overlapping periods of effect by two or more causes. If the developer is not satisfied with the decision of SECI/ NTPC, then it may appeal to the Dispute Resolution Committee (DRC), within 21 days of SECI/NTPC's order after paying a fee, to be decided by the DRC, which in any case shall not be less than 5% of the impact of SECI's/NTPC’s decision being challenged. This fee shall be deposited into the Payment Security Fund maintained by SECI/ NTPC for the project concerned. In case, the Government upholds the appeal in toto, after taking into consideration the recommendation of DRC, and strikes down the SECI order, then the fee so collected shall be refunded, provided the DRC makes a recommendation for the same and the Government passes a specific order to that effect. The Fee which may be received and is not required to be refunded, shall be credited to the appropriate Payment Security Fund being maintained by SECI/NTPC.
(b) All requests of Extension of Time not covered under the terms of contract: All cases involving unforeseen issues/ circumstances not covered under Contractual Agreements like cases where the site is to be procured by the developer but there is delay in land allotment due to policy change or registration by the Government, delays in grant of proposed connectivity due to court stays, etc., will be placed before the DRC for consideration and make recommendations to M/o New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) for appropriate decision.
(iv) The ‘Dispute Resolution Committee’ (DRC) will examine all such cases referred to it, including the cases where the developer is not satisfied with the decision of SECI/NTPC and it decides to appeal after paying the required fee as laid down under Para (ii) (a) above, in a time bound manner and submit its recommendations to the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE), not later than twenty-one (21) days from the date of reference.
(v) The recommendations of the ‘Dispute Resolution Committee’ (DRC) along with MNRE’s observations, will be placed before Hon’ble Minister (NRE) for final decision. The Ministry shall examine and put up such recommendations to Minister (NRE) with the comments of IFD within twenty one (21) days of receipt of recommendation from the DRC.
(vi) To arrive at any decision, Committee will be free to interact with the relevant parties of the case and shall record their views. For presenting the case before the DRC, no lawyers shall be permitted.