Ministry of Education
Fourth edition of National Yoga Olympiad of school children organized by NCERT begins in New Delhi
19 JUN 2019 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
A three day National Yoga Olympiad of school children, organised by the National Council of Educational Research and Training is being held at Chacha Nehru Bhawan in New Delhi. The Olympiad was inaugurated yesterday by the Director and UNESCO Representative for India, Mr. Eric Falt in the presence of Director NCERT, Professor Hrushikesh Senapaty. This is the fourth edition of National Yoga Olympiad. It was first started in the year 2016.
Professor Hrushikesh Senapaty, in his welcome address, said that this Olympiad creates awareness about a scientific and holistic way of living. The purpose is to create positive attitude among all human beings and promote peaceful living together in the society. Yoga has found an important place in the school curriculum as a part of Health and Physical Education. It is not only for physical development but mental, spiritual and emotional development which also reduces stress. That is why the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has emphasised to promote yoga among school children. This Olympiad will create a sense of unity and understanding among children, who have travelled from different parts of the country – both from rural and urban areas.
Yoga is a means as well as an end for promoting holistic health, said Professor Saroj Yadav, Dean(Academic), NCERT. She informed that this year 567 students from 33 States/UTs including CBSE, KVS and NVS and 4DMS of RIEs of NCERT are participating in the Olympiad as compared to the participation of 431 students from 28 States/UTs last year. She further emphasized that Yoga helps in improving physical fitness, mental alertness and emotional stability by developing healthy habits and life style. Prof. Yadav added that for the first time, the competition includes entries from CBSE, KVS and NVS.
After witnessing a mesmerizing yoga performance by young students from Demonstration Multipurpose Schools (DMS) from RIEs Ajmer and Bhubaneswar, the Chief Guest, Mr. Eric Falt, stated that UNESCO is proud to associate itself with the International Yoga Day. He added that yoga has been inscribed on the UN representative list of intangible Cultural Heritage. He said that education has become overly competitive and stressful, but the practice of yoga would lead to physical, mental and emotional well- being. Mr. Falt reiterated that yoga goes beyond gender, culture, language, age and ability.
The book title ‘Health and Physical Education – A Teachers Guide Class VIII” was released on the occasion by the guests.
The Secretary, NCERT, Major Harsh Kumar, proposed the vote of thanks appreciating the presence of all the student-participants and others present there.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
एनसीईआरटी द्वारा आयोजित स्कूली बच्चों के राष्ट्रीय योग ओलंपियाड के चौथा संस्करण की नई दिल्ली में शुरूआत
19 JUN 2019 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीईआरटी) द्वारा आयोजित स्कूली बच्चों का तीन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय योग ओलंपियाड नई दिल्ली के चाचा नेहरू भवन में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस ओलंपियाड का कल यूनेस्को के निदेशक और भारत में प्रतिनिधि श्री एरिक फाल्ट ने एनसीईआरटी के निदेशक, प्रोफेसर हृषिकेश सेनापति की उपस्थिति में उद्घाटन किया। यह राष्ट्रीय योग ओलंपियाड का चौथा संस्करण है। वर्ष 2016 में इसकी शुरूआत हुई थी।
प्रोफेसर हृषिकेश सेनापति ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि इस ओलंपियाड ने जीवन जीने के वैज्ञानिक और समग्र तरीकों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा की है। इसका उद्देश्य सभी लोगों के बीच सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण बनाना और समाज में शांतिपूर्ण तरीके से मिलकर रहने को बढ़ावा देना है। योग स्वास्थ्य और शारीरिक शिक्षा के एक हिस्से के रूप में स्कूल के पाठ्यक्रम का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा बन गया है। इससे केवल शारीरिक विकास ही नहीं बल्कि मानसिक, आध्यात्मिक और भावनात्मक विकास भी होता है जो तनाव को कम करता है। इसी कारण प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने स्कूली बच्चों में योग को बढ़ावा देने के बारे में जोर दिया है। यह ओलंपियाड उन बच्चों के बारे में एकता और समझदारी की भावना को पैदा करेगा, जिन्होंने देश के ग्रामीण और शहरी, दोनों ही क्षेत्रों के विभिन्न हिस्सों की यात्रा की है।
एनसीईआरटी की डीन (अकादमिक) प्रोफेसर सरोज यादव ने कहा कि योग समग्र स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने का एक बहुत बड़ा साधन है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस साल सीबीएसई, केन्द्रीय विद्यालय और नवोदय विद्यालय तथा एनसीईआरटी के आरआईई के 4 डीएमएस सहित 33 राज्यों / केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों के 567 छात्र इस ओलंपियाड में भाग ले रहे हैं। पिछले साल इस ओलंपियाड में 28 राज्यों / केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों के 431 छात्रों ने भाग लिया था। उन्होंने कहा कि योग स्वस्थ आदतों और जीवन शैली के विकास द्वारा छात्रों की शारीरिक फिटनेस, मानसिक सतर्कता और भावनात्मक स्थिरता को बढ़ाने में मदद करता है। पहली बार, इस प्रतियोगिता में सीबीएसई, केवीएस और एनवीएस के स्कूली छात्र भाग ले रहे हैं।
आरआईई अजमेर और भुवनेश्वर के डेमन्स्ट्रेशन मल्टीपर्पज स्कूलों (डीएमएस) के युवा छात्रों के मंत्रमुग्ध योग प्रदर्शन को देखने के बाद मुख्य अतिथि श्री एरिक फाल्ट ने कहा कि यूनेस्को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के साथ जुड़कर गर्व महसूस कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि योग को अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की संयुक्त राष्ट्र प्रतिनिधि सूची में शामिल किया गया है। आज प्रतिस्पर्धा के बढ़ने से शिक्षा बहुत तनावपूर्ण हो गई है, लेकिन योग के अभ्यास से शारीरिक, मानसिक और भावनात्मक कल्याण को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि योग लिंग, संस्कृति, भाषा, उम्र और क्षमता की सीमा से परे है। इस अवसर पर हेल्थ एंड फिजिकल एजुकेशन - ए टीचर्स गाइड क्लास VIII’ का विमोचन किया गया है। एनसीईआरटी के सचिव मेजर हर्ष कुमार ने कार्यक्रम में उपस्थिति सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, छात्र-प्रतिभागियों को उनके सहयोग के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।