Ministry of Defence
Diamond Jubilee of the Oldest Naval Air Squadron
19 JUN 2019 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's first Naval Air Squadron 550 celebrated its Diamond Jubilee on 17 Jun 19 at naval base Kochi. Completing 60 glorious years of yeoman service to the nation, Indian Naval Air Squadron (INAS) 550 has played a key role in training the Navy's Maritime Reconnaissance pilots and observers and has provided invaluable maritime support to our fleet.
To commemorate the occasion, various outreach activities and community events have been conducted by the squadron. An Organ Donation Awareness Lecture was conducted on 11 Jun 19, which saw an overwhelming response from the families of officers and sailors of the Southern Naval Command.
First day cover was released by the Postal department to commemorate the 60th anniversary of the squadron by Assistant Superintendent of post office central region, and Senior post master Kerela at Ernakulam Head post office, Kochi on 17 Jun 2019. The same evening a function was also conducted to honour and felicitate all the veterans and serving officers of the squadron. The event was graced by Vice Admiral AK Chawla, AVSM, NM, VSM, Flag Officer Commanding in Chief (FOC-in-C), Southern Naval Command (SNC), as the Chief Guest. During the event, a trophy in memory of Late Lieutenant Simon George Pynumootil was instituted by the family of the officer to be presented to the Most Spirited Officer of the Dornier Operational Flying Training course. This trophy is being instituted to immortalise the spirit of the officer who was a qualified Islander pilot and lost his life in a fatal air crash whilst serving in the squadron on 17 May 1985.
On 18 Jun 19, a seminar on Technological Advancements to Mitigate Challenges in Airborne Maritime Reconnaissance was conducted at Sagarika was conducted. Vice Admiral AK Chawla, AVSM, NM, VSM, FOC-in-C, SNC was the Chief Guest for the event and delivered the Keynote address.
The squadron has flown 14 different types of aircraft starting with the Sea land Aircraft to the Dornier maritime reconnaissance aircraft being presently flown. The squadron has been part of several operations, from the 1971 Indo-Pak war to Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations during the December 2004 Tsunami, Cyclone Okhi in 2017 and the 2018 Kerala floods.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना के सबसे पुराने एयर स्क्वाड्रन की हीरक जंयती मनाई गई
19 JUN 2019 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के पहले एयर स्क्वाड्रन 550 ने 17 जून को नौसेना के कोच्चि स्थित अड्डे में अपनी हीरक जयंती मनाई। राष्ट्र के लिए 60 वर्षों की शानदार सेवा पूरा करते हुए, भारतीय नौसेना के एयर स्क्वाड्रन (आईएनएस ) 550 ने नौसेना के समुद्री टोही पायलटों और पर्यवेक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
इस अवसर को यादगार बनाने के लिए एयर स्क्वाड्रन की ओर से कई तरह की गतिविधियां और सामुदायिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। इसी क्रम के 11 जून को अंगदान जागरुकता पर एक व्‍याख्‍यान आयोजित किया गया जिसमें नौसेना के दक्षिणी कमान के अधिकारियों और सैनिकों के परिवारों की ओर से काफी अच्‍छी प्रतिक्रिया मिली।
37EA.jpg)
स्क्वाड्रन के 60 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्‍य में 17 जून 2019 को डाक विभाग के मध्‍य क्षेत्र के सहायक अधीक्षक और केरल के एरनाकुलम स्थित प्रधान डाकघर के वरिष्‍ठ पोस्‍ट मास्‍टर की ओर से स्क्वाड्रन पर डाक टिकट का फर्स्‍ट डे कवर भी जारी किया गया । इसी दिन शाम को स्क्वाड्रन के सभी पूर्व और मौजूदा अधिकारियों को सम्‍मानित करने के लिए एक कार्यकम भी आयोजित किया गया। इस अवसर पर नौसेना के दक्षिणी कमान के एवीएसएम, एनएम,वीएसएम , फ्लैग आफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ वाइस एडमिरल एके चावला मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में मौजूद थे। इस अवसर पर दिवंगत लेफ्टिनेंट साइमन जॉर्ज पाइनमूटिल की स्मृति में एक ट्रॉफी अधिकारी के परिवार द्वारा डोर्नियर ऑपरेशनल फ्लाइंग ट्रेनिंग कोर्स के सबसे बहादुर अधिकारी को दिए जाने के लिए स्थापित की गई। यह ट्रॉफी उस अधिकारी की याद को अमर बनाने के लिए स्थापित किया गया है जो एक बेहतरीन और योग्य आइलैंडर पायलट थे और जिन्‍होंने 17 मई 1985 को स्क्वाड्रन की सेवा करते हुए एक घातक हवाई दुर्घटना में अपनी जान गंवा दी थी।
18 जून, 2019 को सागरिका में एयरबोर्न मैरिटाइम टोही की चुनौतियों के संबध में हुयी तकनीकी प्रगति पर एक संगोष्ठी भी आयोजित की गई थी। वाइस एडमिरल एके चावला, ने इस अवसर पर मुख्य भाषण दिया।
स्क्वाड्रन अब तक 14 विभिन्न प्रकार के विमान उड़ा चुका है जिसमें सी लैंड एयरक्राफ्ट से लेकर मौजूदा समय के डोर्नियर समुद्री टोही विमान शामिल हैं। स्क्वाड्रन 1971 के भारत-पाक युद्ध से लेकर दिसंबर 2004 में आयी सुनामी, 2017 में चक्रवात ओखी और 2018 में केरल में आयी विनाशकारी बाढ़ के दौरान मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत अभियानों में हिस्‍सा ले चुका है।