Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s Foreign Trade: May 2019
14 JUN 2019 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
India’s overall exports (Merchandise and Services combined) in April-May 2019-20* are estimated to be USD 92.33billion, exhibiting a positive growth of 4.32per cent over the same period last year. Overall imports in April-May 2019-20* are estimated to be USD 109.75billion, exhibiting a positive growth of 5.30per cent over the same period last year.
*Note: The latest data for services sector released by RBI is for April 2019. The data for May 2019 is an estimation, which will be revised based on RBI’s subsequent release.
I. MERCHANDISE TRADE
EXPORTS (including re-exports)
Exports inMay 2019 were USD29.99billion, as compared to USD28.86billion in May 2018, exhibiting a positive growth of 3.93per cent. In Rupee terms, exports were Rs. 2,09,280.62 crore in May 2019, as compared to Rs. 1,94,928.45crore in May 2018, registering a positive growth of 7.36per cent.
InMay 2019, major commodity groups of export showing positive growth over the corresponding month of last year are
Cumulative value of exports for the period April-May 2019-20 was USD56.07billion (Rs.3,90,301.96 crore) as against USD54.77billion (Rs.3,64,981.41 crore) during the period April-May 2018-19, registering a positive growth of 2.37per cent in Dollar terms (6.94per cent in Rupee terms).
Non-petroleum and Non Gems and Jewellery exports in May 2019 were USD21.42billion, as compared to USD19.94billion in May 2018, exhibiting a positive growth of 7.42per cent. Non-petroleum and Non Gems and Jewellery exports in April-May 2019-20 were USD40.96billion, as compared to USD39.74billion for the corresponding period in 2018-19, an increase of 3.07per cent.
IMPORTS
Imports in May 2019 were USD45.35billion (Rs. 3,16,448.93 crore), which was 4.31per cent higher in Dollar terms and 7.76per cent higher in Rupee terms over imports of USD43.48billion (Rs.2,93,660.48 crore) in May 2018. Cumulative value of imports for the period April-May 2019-20 was USD86.75billion (Rs.6,03,881.86 crore), as against USD83.11billion (Rs.5,53,745.15 crore) during the period April-May 2018-19, registering a positive growth of 4.39per cent in Dollar terms (9.05per cent in Rupee terms).
Major commodity groups of import showing negative growth in May 2019 over the corresponding month of last year are:
CRUDE OIL AND NON-OIL IMPORTS:
Oil imports inMay 2019 were USD12.44billion (Rs. 86,822.36 crore), which was 8.23percent higher in Dollar terms (11.81percent higher in Rupee terms), compared to USD11.50billion (Rs. 77,654.11 crore) in May 2018. Oil imports in April-May 2019-20 were USD23.82billion (Rs. 1,65,811.82 crore) which was 8.72per cent higher in Dollar terms (13.57percent higher in Rupee terms) compared to USD21.91billion (Rs. 1,45,998.35 crore), over the same period last year.
In this connection it is mentioned that the global Brent price ($/bbl) has decreased by 7.98% in May 2019 vis-à-vis May 2018 as per data available from World Bank (Pink Sheet).
Non-oil imports inMay 2019 were estimated at USD32.91billion (Rs.2,29,626.57 crore) which was 2.90 per cent in Dollar terms (6.31percent higher in Rupee terms), compared to USD31.98billion (Rs. 2,16,006.37 crore) in May 2018. Non-oil imports in April-May 2019-20 were USD62.93billion (Rs.4,38,070.04 crore) which was 2.84per cent higher in Dollar terms (7.44 percent higher in Rupee terms), compared to USD61.19billion (Rs. 4,07,746.80 crore) in April-May2018-19.
Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports wereUSD28.13billion in May 2019, recording a negative growth of 1.31per cent, as compared to Non-Oil and Non-Gold importsof USD 28.50 billion in May 2018. Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports wereUSD 54.18billion in April-May 2019-20, recording a negative growth of 1.73per cent, as compared to Non-Oil and Non-Gold importsUSD 55.14 billion in April-May 2018-19.
II. TRADE IN SERVICES
EXPORTS (Receipts)
As per the latest press release by RBI dated 14thJune 2019, exports in April 2019 were USD 18.06 billion (Rs. 125,399.77crore) registering a positive growth of 2.84 per cent in dollar terms, vis-à-vis April 2018.The estimated value of services export for May 2019* is USD 18.20 billion.
IMPORTS (Payments)
As per the latest press release by RBI dated 14thJune 2019, imports in April 2019 were USD 11.40 billion (Rs. 79,161.12crore) registering a positive growth of 4.46 per cent in dollar terms, vis-à-vis April 2018. The estimated value of service Import for May 2019 is USD 11.60 billion.
III.TRADE BALANCE
MERCHANDISE: The trade deficit for May 2019 was estimated at USD15.36billion as against the deficit of USD14.62billion inMay 2018.
SERVICES: As per RBI’s Press Release dated 14thJune 2019, the trade balance in Services (i.e. Net Services export) for April, 2019 is estimated at USD6.66billion.
OVERALL TRADE BALANCE: Taking merchandise and services together, overall trade deficit for April-May 2019-20* is estimated at USD17.42billion as compared to USD15.72 billion in April-May 2018-19.
*Note: The latest data for services sector released by RBI is for April 2019. The data for May 2019 is an estimation, which will be revised based on RBI’s subsequent release.
MERCHANDISE TRADE
EXPORTS & IMPORTS : (US $ Billion)
(PROVISIONAL)
MAY
APRIL-MAY
EXPORTS(including re-exports)
2018-19
28.86
54.77
2019-20
29.99
56.07
%Growth 2019-20/ 2018-19
3.93
2.37
IMPORTS
2018-19
43.48
83.11
2019-20
45.35
86.75
%Growth 2019-20/ 2018-19
4.31
4.39
TRADE BALANCE
2018-19
-14.62
-28.34
2019-20
-15.36
-30.69
EXPORTS &IMPORTS : (Rs. Crore)
(PROVISIONAL)
APRIL
APRIL-MAY
EXPORTS(including re-exports)
2018-19
194,928.45
364,981.41
2019-20
209,280.62
390,301.96
%Growth 2019-20/ 2018-19
7.36
6.94
IMPORTS
2018-19
293,660.48
553,745.15
2019-20
316,448.93
603,881.86
%Growth 2019-20/ 2018-19
7.76
9.05
TRADE BALANCE
2018-19
-98,732.03
-188763.74
2019-20
-107,168.31
-213579.90
SERVICES TRADE
EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES) : (US $ Billion)
(PROVISIONAL)
April 2019
EXPORTS (Receipts)
18062.00
IMPORTS (Payments)
11402.00
TRADE BALANCE
6660.00
EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES): (Rs. Crore)
(PROVISIONAL)
April 2019
EXPORTS (Receipts)
125,399.77
IMPORTS (Payments)
79,161.12
TRADE BALANCE
46,238.65
Source: RBI Press Release dated 14th June 2019
Note: Services data pertains April 2019 as it is the latest data available as per RBI’s Press Release dated 14thJune 2019. This data is provisional and subject to revision by RBI.
Link for Quick Estimates:

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत का विदेश व्यापार : मई, 2019
मई, 2019 के दौरान निर्यात में 3.93 प्रतिशत का इजाफा
अप्रैल-मई के दौरान निर्यात में 4.32 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
14 JUN 2019 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत से अप्रैल-मई 2019-20* में 92.33 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का समग्र निर्यात (वाणिज्यिक एवं सेवाएं) होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 4.32 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। इसी तरह अप्रैल-मई 2019-20* के दौरान 109.75 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का समग्र आयात होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 5.30 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी को दर्शाता है।
* नोटः आरबीआई द्वारा जारी किया गया सेवा क्षेत्र से जुड़ा नवीनतम डेटा अप्रैल 2019 से संबंधित है। मई 2019 से संबंधित डेटा सिर्फ एक आकलन है जिसमें आरबीआई की अगली प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के आधार पर संशोधन किया जाएगा।
वाणिज्यिक व्‍यापार
निर्यात (पुनर्निर्यात सहित)
मई, 2019 में 29.99 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का निर्यात हुआ जो मई 2018 में हुए निर्यात की तुलना में 3.93 प्रतिशत की धनात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। रुपये के लिहाज से मई, 2019 में निर्यात 2,09,280.62 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ जो मई, 2018 के मुकाबले 7.36 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी को रेखांकित करता है।
मई, 2019 में जिन प्रमुख जिंस समूहों के निर्यात में पिछले साल की समान अवधि की तुलना में धनात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है उनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं-
मई 2019 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न व जेवरात निर्यात 21.42 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ, जो मई 2018 की तुलना में 7.42 प्रतिशत की धनात्‍मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। अप्रैल-मई 2019-20 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न व जेवरात निर्यात 40.96 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ, जो पिछले वित्‍त वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 3.07 प्रतिशत की धनात्‍मक वृद्धि को रेखांकित करता है।
आयात
मई 2019 में 45.35 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (3,16,448.93 करोड़ रुपये) का आयात हुआ, जो मई, 2018 के मुकाबले डॉलर के लिहाज से 4.31 प्रतिशत अधिक है और रुपये के लिहाज से 7.76 प्रतिशत अधिक है। अप्रैल-मई 2019-20 में कुल मिलाकर 86.75 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (6,03,881.86 करोड़ रुपये) का आयात हुआ, जो अप्रैल-मई 2018-19 में हुए आयात की तुलना में डॉलर के लिहाज से 4.39 प्रतिशत और रुपये की दृष्टि से 9.05 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
मई, 2019 में जिन प्रमुख जिंस समूहों के आयात में पिछले साल की समान अवधि की तुलना में ऋणात्‍मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है उनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं-
कच्चे तेल एवं गैर-तेल आयातः
मई, 2019 में तेल आयात 12.44 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (86,822.36 करोड़ रुपये) का हुआ, जो मई, 2018 के मुकाबले डॉलर के लिहाज से 8.23 प्रतिशत अधिक है और रुपये के लिहाज से 11.81 प्रतिशत अधिक है। अप्रैल-मई, 2019-20 में तेल आयात 23.82 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (1,65,811.82 करोड़ रुपये) का हुआ, जो अप्रैल-मई, 2018-19 के मुकाबले डॉलर के लिहाज से 8.72 प्रतिशत अधिक है और रुपये के लिहाज से 13.57 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
इस संबंध में यह उल्लेखनीय है कि मई, 2018 के मुकाबले मई, 2019 में ब्रेंट के वैश्विक मूल्य (डॉलर प्रति बैरल) में 7.98 प्रतिशत की कमी दर्ज की गई है। यह जानकारी विश्व बैंक से प्राप्त आंकड़ों से मिली है।
मई, 2019 में 32.91 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (2,29,626.57 करोड़ रुपये) का गैर-तेल आयात होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जो डॉलर के लिहाज से 2.90 प्रतिशत अधिक है और रुपये के लिहाज से 6.31 प्रतिशत अधिक है। अप्रैल-मई, 2019-20 में गैर-तेल आयात 62.93 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (4,38,070.04 करोड़ रुपये) का हुआ, जो अप्रैल-मई, 2018-19 के मुकाबले डॉलर के लिहाज से 2.84 प्रतिशत अधिक है और रुपये की दृष्टि से 7.44 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
मई, 2019 में गैर-तेल और गैर-स्वर्ण आयात 28.13 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ, जो मई 2018 की तुलना में 1.31 प्रतिशत कम है। अप्रैल-मई, 2019-20 में गैर-तेल और गैर-स्वर्ण आयात 54.18 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ, जो अप्रैल-मई, 2018-19 के मुकाबले डॉलर के लिहाज से 1.73 प्रतिशत कम है।
सेवाओं का व्यापार
निर्यात (प्राप्तियां)
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) द्वारा 14 जून, 2019 को जारी नवीनतम प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार अप्रैल, 2019 में निर्यात 18.06 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (1,25,399.77 करोड़ रुपये) का हुआ, जो अप्रैल 2018 की तुलना में डॉलर के लिहाज से 2.84 प्रतिशत की धनात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। मई 2019* में सेवाओं का निर्यात 18.20 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है।
आयात (भुगतान)
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) द्वारा 14 जून, 2019 को जारी नवीनतम प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार अप्रैल, 2019 में आयात 11.40 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (79,161.12 करोड़ रुपये) का हुआ, जो अप्रैल 2018 की तुलना में डॉलर के लिहाज से 4.46 प्रतिशत की धनात्‍मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। मई 2019 में सेवाओं का आयात 11.60 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है।
व्यापार संतुलन
वाणिज्यिकः मई, 2019 में व्यापार घाटा 15.36 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहने का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जबकि मई 2018 में व्यापार घाटा 14.62 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ था।
सेवाएं : आरबीआई द्वारा 14 जून, 2019 का जारी प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार अप्रैल, 2019 के दौरान सेवाओं में व्यापार संतुलन (अर्थात शुद्ध सेवा निर्यात) 6.66 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहने का अनुमान लगाया गया है।
समग्र व्यापार संतुलन : वाणिज्यिक एवं सेवाओं दोनों को ही मिलाने पर अप्रैल-मई 2019-20* में कुल मिलाकर 17.42 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का व्यापार घाटा होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जबकि अप्रैल-मई 2018-19 में व्यापार घाटा 15.72 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ था।
* नोटः आरबीआई द्वारा जारी किया गया सेवा क्षेत्र से जुड़ा नवीनतम डेटा अप्रैल 2019 से संबंधित है। मई 2019 से संबंधित डेटा सिर्फ एक आकलन है जिसमें आरबीआई की अगली प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के आधार पर संशोधन किया जाएगा।
वाणिज्यिक व्यापार
निर्यात एवं आयात : (अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर)
(अनंतिम)
मई
अप्रैल-मई
निर्यात (पुनर्निर्यात सहित)
2018-19
28.86
54.77
2019-20
29.99
56.07
प्रतिशत में वृद्धि 2019-20/ 2018-19
3.93
2.37
आयात
2018-19
43.48
83.11
2019-20
45.35
86.75
प्रतिशत में वृद्धि 2019-20/ 2018-19
4.31
4.39
व्‍यापार संतुलन
2018-19
-14.62
-28.34
2019-20
-15.36
-30.69
निर्यात एवं आयात : (करोड़ रुपये में)
(अनंतिम)
अप्रैल
अप्रैल-मई
निर्यात (पुनर्निर्यात सहित)
2018-19
194,928.45
364,981.41
2019-20
209,280.62
390,301.96
प्रतिशत में वृद्धि 2019-20/ 2018-19
7.36
6.94
आयात
2018-19
293,660.48
553,745.15
2019-20
316,448.93
603,881.86
प्रतिशत में वृद्धि 2019-20/ 2018-19
7.76
9.05
व्‍यापार संतुलन
2018-19
-98,732.03
-188763.74
2019-20
-107,168.31
-213579.90
सेवा व्‍यापार
निर्यात एवं आयात (सेवाएं) : (अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर)
(अनंतिम)
अप्रैल 2019
निर्यात (प्राप्तियां)
18062.00
आयात (भुगतान)
11402.00
व्‍यापार संतुलन
6660.00
निर्यात एवं आयात (सेवाएं): (करोड़ रुपये में)
(अनंतिम)
अप्रैल 2019
निर्यात (प्राप्तियां)
125,399.77
आयात (भुगतान)
79,161.12
व्‍यापार संतुलन
46,238.65
स्रोत: आरबीआई की 14 जून, 2019 की प्रेस वि‍ज्ञप्ति
नोट : सेवाओं से जुड़ा डेटा अप्रैल 2019 से संबंधित है क्योंकि आरबीआई द्वारा 14 जून, 2019 को जारी प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार यही नवीनतम उपलब्ध डेटा है। यह डेटा अनंतिम है और इसमें आरबीआई द्वारा संशोधन किया जाएगा।
मई 2019 में चुनिंदा प्रमुख जिंसों के व्‍यापार से जुड़ी त्वरित जानकारी पाने के लिए अंग्रेजी का अनुलग्‍नक यहां क्लिक करें