Ministry of Defence
IAF Continues Efforts to Bring Back Mortal Remains
14 JUN 2019 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
IAF mountaineers, Army Special Forces personnel and local mountaineers were dropped off at the closest possible location to the crash site and have reached the crash site.
The mortal remains and other material evidence have to be picked up by helicopters and brought back to Jorhat in stages. The weather continues to be marginal and is likely to affect the pace of recovery operations. The recovery team is braving the treacherous terrain and inclement weather in order to bring back the mortal remains as soon as possible.
The IAF has flown around 200 sorties towards the AN-32 search and recovery operations and is sparing no efforts in recovering the remains of its personnel for which 08 helicopters have been deployed.
The Next of Kins of all personnel on board had been informed of the crash and the subsequent search operations undertaken by the IAF. Concerned family members have been apprised of the progress of the recovery operations as well and IAF officials are in regular touch with them. The IAF and all its personnel stand with the families in this hour of grief.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पार्थिव अवशेष वापस लाने के भारतीय वायु सेना के प्रयास जारी
14 JUN 2019 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
एएन-32 विमान के दुर्घटना स्थल के संभावित नजदीकी स्थानों पर उतारे गए भारतीय वायु सेना के पर्वतारोही, सेना के विशेष बलों के जवान और स्थानीय पर्वतारोही दुर्घटना स्थल तक पहुंच गए हैं।
पार्थिव अवशेषों और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण साक्ष्यों को हेलिकॉप्टरों के माध्यम से एकत्र करना होगा और विभिन्न चरणों में जोरहाट वापस लाना होगा। मौसम लगातार प्रतिकूल बना हुआ है और उसके कारण अभियान पर असर पड़ सकता है। पार्थिव अवशेषों को जितनी जल्दी से जल्दी संभव हो सके वापस लाने के लिए रिकवरी टीम को दुर्गम इलाके और कठोर मौसम का सामना करना पड़ रहा है।
भारतीय वायु सेना ने एएन-32 की तलाश और पार्थिव अवशेषों को लाने के लिए लगभग 200 से ज्यादा उड़ाने भरी हैं और वह अपने कर्मियों के पार्थिव अवशेषों को वापस लाने में कोई कसर बाकी नहीं छोड़ रही है। इस काम के लिए 8 हेलिकॉप्टर लगाए गए हैं।
विमान में सवार सभी कर्मियों के परिजनों को दुर्घटना और उसके बाद के भारतीय वायु सेना द्वारा चलाए गए तलाशी अभियानों के बारे में सूचना दे दी गई है। संबंधित परिवारों को पार्थिव अवशेष वापस लाने के कार्य में हुई प्रगति के बारे में भी सूचना दी गई है और भारतीय वायु सेना के अधिकारी लगातार उनके संपर्क में हैं। भारतीय वायु सेना और उसके सभी जवान दुख की इस घड़ी में उन परिवारों के साथ हैं।