Ministry of Defence
IAF Continues Efforts to Bring Back Mortal Remains
14 JUN 2019 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
IAF mountaineers, Army Special Forces personnel and local mountaineers were dropped off at the closest possible location to the crash site and have reached the crash site.
The mortal remains and other material evidence have to be picked up by helicopters and brought back to Jorhat in stages. The weather continues to be marginal and is likely to affect the pace of recovery operations. The recovery team is braving the treacherous terrain and inclement weather in order to bring back the mortal remains as soon as possible.
The IAF has flown around 200 sorties towards the AN-32 search and recovery operations and is sparing no efforts in recovering the remains of its personnel for which 08 helicopters have been deployed.
The Next of Kins of all personnel on board had been informed of the crash and the subsequent search operations undertaken by the IAF. Concerned family members have been apprised of the progress of the recovery operations as well and IAF officials are in regular touch with them. The IAF and all its personnel stand with the families in this hour of grief.

وزارت دفاع
فضائیہ حادثے کے شکار طیارے کے باقیات لانے کی کوششیں جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے
14 JUN 2019 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14؍جون،ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے کوہ پیما ، آرمی اسپیشل فورسز کے عملہ اور مقامی کوہ پیماؤں کو جائے حادثے کے قریب ترین مقامات پر اتارا گیا تھا اور وہ جائے حادثے تک پہنچ بھی گئے ہیں۔ تاکہ ہیلی کاپٹروں کے ذریعے حادثے میں ہلاک ہونے والے افراد کے باقیات (جسد خاکی) اور دیگر سامان کو مرحلوں میں جورہاٹ واپس لایا جاسکے۔
یہاں موسم کی حالت اب بھی بہتر نہیں ہوئی ہے جس سے بچاؤ کاموں کی رفتار متاثر ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ ریکوری (بچاؤ) ٹیم دشوار گزار وادیوں میں حالات اور موسم کا مقابلہ کررہی ہے تاکہ باقیات کو جلد از جلد واپس لایا جاسکے۔
آئی اے ایف نے اے این-32 طیارے کی تلاش اور ریکوری کے لئے تقریبا 200 فوجی ٹکڑیوں کو روانہ کردیا تھا اور 8 ہیلی کاپٹر تعینات کئے تھے تاکہ اپنے عملے کا پتہ لگانے میں کوئی بھی کوشش چھوڑی نہ جاسکے۔
طیارے پر سوا ر تمام عملے کے لواحقین کو اس حادثے کی اطلاع دے دی گئی اور ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے ذریعے تلاش کی کارروائیاں چلائی جارہی ہیں۔ متعلقہ کنبہ کے افراد کو کارروائی کی پیش رفت سے باخبر رکھا جارہا ہے اور فضائیہ کے افسران ان کے ساتھ لگاتار رابطے میں ہیں۔ ہندوستانی فضائیہ اور اس کا تمام عملہ رنج کی اس گھڑی میں کنبوں کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے۔