Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Kimberley Process Intersessional Meeting 2019 in Mumbai
India Current Chair of Kimberley Process Certification Scheme
14 JUN 2019 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Intersessional meeting of Kimberley Process (KP) is being hosted by India from 17th to 21st June, 2019 in Mumbai. Besides meetings of different Working Groups and Committees of the Kimberley Process Certification Scheme (KPCS), two special forums regarding Diamond Terminology and Artisanal Mining – Small Steps to Larger Outcomes, will be held during the Intersessional. Around 300 delegates from the Government of India and other participating countries, industry and civil society will be attending the five-day Meeting.
India and the KPCS
India is one of the founder members of Kimberley Process Certification Scheme and is the Chair of Kimberley Process for the year 2019 with Russian Federation as Vice Chair. India had earlier chaired KPCS in the year 2008. Alok Vardhan Chaturvedi, Director General, Directorate General of Foreign Trade, has been designated as KP Chair 2019 and Rupa Dutta, Economic Adviser, Department of Commerce, is India’s KP Focal Point.
At present, KPCS has 55 members representing 82 countries including EU with 28 members. The Kimberley Process is chaired, on a rotating basis, by participating countries. KP Vice-Chair is generally elected by KP Plenary each year, who becomes the Chair in the next year.
Since 2003, India has been actively participating in the KPCS process and is a member of all Working Groups of KP (except for Working Group on Artisanal and Alluvial Production, WGAAP). Department of Commerce is the nodal Department and Gem & Jewellery Export Promotion Council (GJEPC) is designated as the KPCS Importing and Exporting Authority in India. GJEPC is responsible for issuing KP Certificates and is also the custodian of KP Certificates received in the country.
The Kimberley Process is a joint initiative involving Government, international diamond industry and civil society to stem the flow of Conflict Diamonds. Conflict Diamonds means rough diamonds used by rebel movements or their allies to finance conflict aimed at undermining legitimate governments. It is also described in United Nations Security Council (UNSC) Resolutions.
In 1998, certain rebel movements in Africa (Sierra Leone, Angola, Democratic Republic of Congo, Liberia) were selling, among other things, illegally obtained diamonds – known as Conflict Diamonds – to fund their wars against legitimate governments. With a view to find ways to stop trade in Conflict Diamonds, world’s diamond industry, United Nations, Governments and leading NGOs came together and in November 2002 at Interlaken, Switzerland, where the final draft of the Kimberley Process measures was ratified by more than fifty countries. The KPCS came into effect from 1st January, 2003 and evolved into an effective mechanism for stopping the trade in Conflict Diamonds.
Functioning of KPCS
In accordance with the KP core document, the work of the Kimberley Process is carried out through the following six Working Groups and Committees:-
• Working Group on Monitoring (WGM) - Assigned the task of carrying out a review of the working of the scheme in each participant country through review visit/review missions and gives its recommendations.
• Working Group on Statistics (WGS) - Collects data in respect of export, import and production of rough diamonds in the participant countries.
• Working Group on Diamond Experts (WGDE) - Solves technical problems in the implementation of the KPCS like proposing changes to the ‘Harmonised System Codes' for rough diamonds to World Customs Organisation and harmonisation of valuation methodologies.
• Working Group on Artisanal and Alluvial Production (WGAAP) - To promote more effective internal controls on the production and trade of alluvial diamonds.
• Committee on Participation and Chairmanship (CPC) - Assists the Chair of the Kimberley Process in handling the admission of new participants and advises if a participant fail to comply with minimum requirements. It also reviews and assesses candidates for the position of Vice-Chair and presents its recommendation/findings at the plenary meeting. The participant selected as Vice-Chair becomes Chair the following year.
• Committee on Rules and Procedure (CRP) - KP rules and procedure are devised and modified by the Committee.
In addition, an Ad Hoc Committee on Review and Reform (AHCRR) was created in Brisbane, Australia, Plenary of KPCS in 2017, with India as its Chair, to review the KPCS core document and examine ways to enhance administrative and financial support to the Process, including consideration of a Secretariat and a voluntary multi-donor fund to support participation from Least Developed Countries, civil society and experts who implement the work. During the Belgium Plenary 2018, India relinquished chairmanship of AHCRR in view of taking responsibility of KP Chair 2019 and Angola was selected as Chair and Canada as Vice Chair of AHCRR.
The working groups and committees discuss issues on regular basis through teleconferences and exchange of mails, and meet twice in a year for in-person meeting at Intersessional and Plenary meetings organized by KP Chair. Further, based on requirement, other in-person meetings may also be organized by Working Group Chair. The KPCS works on principle of consensus and all the decisions are taken in Plenary session or through written procedure unanimously by all members.
Rough diamond trading under the KPCS
As per the Scheme, each shipment of rough diamonds being exported and imported by crossing an international border be transported in a tamper proof container and accompanied by a validated Kimberley Process Certificate. The shipment can only be exported to a co-participant country in the KPCS. No uncertified shipments of rough diamonds are permitted to enter a participant country.
The Plenary meeting of Kimberley Process is scheduled to be held from 11th to 15th November, 2019 in New Delhi.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
किम्‍बर्ले प्रक्रिया की अंतरसत्रीय बैठक 2019 मुंबई में आयोजित
भारत किम्बर्ले प्रमाणन पक्रिया योजना का मौजूदा अध्‍यक्ष
14 JUN 2019 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
किम्बर्ले प्रक्रिया की अंतरसत्रीय बैठक का आयोजन 17 से 21 जून तक मुंबई में किया जा रहा है। इसमें किम्बर्ले प्रक्रिया प्रमाणन योजना की विभिन्‍न समितियों और कार्य समूहों की बैठकों के अलावा हीरे की शब्‍दावली और खनन- ‘छोटे कदम-बड़े परिणाम’ पर दो विशेष सत्र भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे। इस पांच दिवसीय बैठक में भारत तथा सदस्‍य देशों के करीब 300 प्रतिनिधियों के अलावा उद्योग जगत और नागरिक समाज के प्रतिनि‍धि भी हिस्‍सा लेंगे।
भारत और केपीसीएस
भारत केपीसीएस के संस्‍थापक सदस्‍यों में से एक है और वर्ष 2019 में यह केपीसीएस की अध्‍यक्षता कर रहा है। मौजूदा वर्ष के लिए रूसी संघ केपीसीएस का उपाध्‍यक्ष बनाया गया है। इससे पहले भारत ने 2008 में केपीसीएस की अध्‍यक्षता की थी। विदेश व्‍यापार निदेशालय के महानिदेशक आलोक वर्धन चतुर्वेदी को 2019 के लिए केपीसीएस का अध्‍यक्ष तथा वाणिज्‍य विभाग की आर्थिक सलाहकार रूपा दत्‍ता को इसकी मुख्‍य प्रवक्‍ता नियुक्‍त किया गया है।.
वर्तमान में,केपीसीएस में 55 सदस्‍य 82 देशों का प्रतिनिधित्‍व कर रहे हैं। जिसमें यूरोपीय संघ के 28 सदस्‍य भी शामिल हैं । किम्‍बर्ले की अध्यक्षता, सदस्‍य देशों को बारी बारी से दी जाती है। इसका उपाध्‍यक्ष आमतौर पर केपी प्‍लेनेरी द्वारा प्रत्येक वर्ष चुना जाता है जो अगले वर्ष अध्‍यक्ष बन जाता है। वर्ष 2003 के बाद से, भारत सक्रिय रूप से केपीसीएस की प्रक्रियाओं में भाग ले रहा है और इसके सभी कार्यकारी समूहों (आर्टिजियन और एलुविएल प्रोडक्‍शन पर कार्य समूह को छोड़कर) का सदस्य है। वाणिज्य विभाग को केपीसीएस का नोडल विभाग बनाया गया है तथा रत्‍न और आभूषण निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद् (जीजेईपीसी)
को भारत में केपीसीएस के आयात और निर्यात प्राधिकरण के रूप में नामित किया गया है। जीजेईपीसी को केपी प्रमाण पत्र जारी करने का काम दिया गया है साथ ही यह देश में प्राप्‍त किए जाने वाले केपी प्रमाण पत्रों का संरक्षक भी है।
किम्‍बर्ले प्रक्रिया हीरे के दुरुपयोग को रोकने के लिए कई देशों, उद्योगों और नागरिक समाज की संयुक्त पहल है। यह ऐसे हीरों के व्‍यापार पर अंकुश लगाने की प्रक्रिया है जिनका इस्‍तेमाल विद्रोही गुटों द्वारा चुनी हुई सरकारों के खिलाफ संघर्ष एवं युद्ध के वित्त पोषण के लिए किया जाता है। इस किस्‍म के हीरों की संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद द्वारा अलग से व्‍याख्‍या की गई है।
वर्ष 1998, में अफ्रीका में (सिएरा लियोन, अंगोला, कांगो लोकतांत्रिक गणराज्‍य और लीबिया) कुछ विद्रो‍ही गुटों ने अन्‍य वस्‍तुओं के अलावा इस किस्‍म के हीरों का इस्‍तेमाल चुनी हुई सरकारों के खिलाफ अपने संघर्ष के वित्‍त पोषण के लिए किया था। इस तरह के हीरों के व्‍यापार पर रोक लगाने के लिए विश्‍व के हीरा उद्योग संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र, कई देशों की सरकारों और गैर-सरकारी संगठनों ने मिलकर नवम्‍बर, 2002 में स्विट्जरलैंड में किम्‍बर्ले प्रक्रिया उपायों का मसौदा तैयार किया। अब तक 50 से ज्‍यादा देश इसकी पुष्टि कर चुके है। केपीसीएस पहली जनवरी 2003 से प्रभावी हो गया। इसके तहत गलत कार्यों के लिए हीरों के व्‍यापार को रोकने के लिए एक प्रभावी प्रणाली बनाई गई है।
केपीसीएस की कार्य प्रणाली
केपीसीएस के मूल नियमों के अनुसार किम्‍बर्ले प्रक्रिया निम्‍नलिखित 6 कार्य समूहों और सीमितियों द्वारा संचालित की जाती हैं –
· निगरानी के लिए कार्य समूह (डब्‍ल्‍यूजीएम) – इस कार्य समूह को भागीदार देशों में योजना के क्रियान्‍वयन की निगरानी करने का जिम्‍मा सौंपा गया है। इसके लिए समीक्षा दौरे/अभियान के बाद कार्य समूह अपने सुझाव देता है।
· आंकड़े इकट्ठा करने वाला कार्य समूह (डब्‍ल्‍यूजीएस) - यह कार्य समूह सदस्‍य देशों में कच्‍चे हीरों के उत्‍पादन, आयात और निर्यात की आंकड़े एकत्र करता है।
· हीरा विशेषज्ञों का कार्य समूह (डब्‍ल्‍यूजीडीई) – इसका काम कच्‍चे हीरों के संबंध में विश्‍व सीमा शुल्‍क संगठनों के लिए एक सर्वसम्‍मत कूट प्रणाली विकसित करने में आने वाली तकनीकी अड़चनों के संबंध में सुझाव देना तथा हीरों के मूल्‍यांकन के लिए एक सुगम पद्धति विकसित करने में मदद करना है।
· हीरों के घरेलू उत्‍पादन पर कार्य समूह (डब्‍ल्‍यूजीएएपी) – यह कार्य समूह घरेलू स्‍तर पर हीरों के उत्‍पादन और व्‍यापार पर प्रभावी नियंत्रण रखना है।
· भागीदारी और अध्‍यक्षता पर समिति (सीपीसी) – यह समिति किम्‍बर्ले प्रक्रिया के अध्‍यक्ष को नये सदस्‍य देशों को शामिल करने तथा मौजूदा सदस्‍य देशों द्वारा प्रक्रिया की शर्तों का अनुपालन नहीं किये जाने के मामलों में मदद करता है।
· नियम और प्रक्रियाओं की समिति (सीआरपी) – यह समिति किम्‍बर्ले प्रक्रिया के नियम और तौर-तरीके तय करती है और समय-समय पर उनमें बदलाव भी करती है। .
समीक्षा और सुधारों पर तदर्थ समिति (एएचसीआरआर) इस समिति का गठन ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया के ब्रिस्‍बेन में 2017 में केपीसीएस के प्‍लीनेरी सत्र में किया गया था। इसकी अध्‍यक्षता भारत ने की थी।
इसकी बैठक में केपीसीएस के मूल दस्‍तावेज समीक्षा की गई थी और केपीसीएस में प्रशासनिक सुधारों और उसके लिए वित्‍तीय मदद के उपायों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया था। बेल्जियम में 2018 में आयोजित केपीसीएस के प्‍लेनेरी सत्र में भारत ने एएचसीआरआर की अध्‍यक्षता छोड़ दी, ताकि 2019 में केपीसीएस की बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता कर सकें।
केपीसीएस के तहत कच्‍चे हीरों का व्‍यापार
केपीसीएस की योजना के तहत अन्‍तर्राष्‍ट्रीय सीमाओं के जरिये कच्‍चे हीरों का आयात और निर्यात सील बंद कंटेनरों में किम्‍बर्ले प्रक्रिया प्रमाणपत्र के साथ किया जाना है। हीरों की कोई भी ऐसी खेप केवल केपीसीएस के भागीदार देशों को ही भेजी जा सकती है। बिना प्रमाणपत्र के कच्‍चे हीरों की कोई भी खेप केपीसीएस के सदस्‍य देशों को नहीं भेजी जा सकती।
किम्‍बर्ले प्रक्रिया की प्लेनेरी बैठक इस साल 11 से 15 नवंबर तक नई दिल्‍ली में आयोजित की जाएगी।