शिक्षा मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव और शोध नए भारत के लिए आधारशिला प्रदान करेंगे - डॉ रमेश पोखरियाल
12 JUN 2019 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री डॉ. रमेश पोखरियाल ने आज नई दिल्ली में सभी राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिक संस्थानों (एनआईटी) तथा भारतीय इंजीनियरिंग विज्ञान तथा टेक्नोलॉजी संस्थान (आईआईईएसटी), शिबपुर के निदेशकों की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर उच्च शिक्षा सचिव श्री आर. सुब्रमण्यम भी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. पोखरियाल ने कहा कि एनआईटी तकनीकी शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए श्रेष्ठ संस्थानों में एक है। इसलिए एनआईटी को गुणात्मक तथा शोध आधारित शिक्षा पर फोकस करना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि तकनीकी शिक्षा और शोध का फोकस मूलभूत समस्याओं के समाधान पर होना चाहिए। डॉ. निशंक ने वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों से देश के समग्र विकास में भाग लेने की अपील करते हुए कहा कि सभी वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों की जिम्मेदारी है कि वे पड़ोस के गांव में विकास कार्य करें। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग और शिक्षा क्षेत्र आपस में सहयोग करें, ताकि रोजगारन्मुखी शिक्षा प्रदान की जा सके।
डॉ. निशंक ने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव तथा शोध का मिश्रण न्यू इंडिया के लिए आधारशिला होंगे। उन्होंने अमेरिका तथा यूरोपीय देशों का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि तकनीकी संस्थानों ने सामाजिक, आर्थिक विकास की सोच को वास्तविकता में बदलने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने हार्वड तथा येल की तर्ज पर पूर्ववर्ती छात्रों का मजबूत नेटवर्क बनाने का आग्रह किया और कहा कि इससे न केवल विद्यार्थियों को नवाचारी शोध के लिए प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा, बल्कि राजस्व जुटाने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
देश में स्वतंत्र स्पर्धी माहौल के महत्व की चर्चा करते हुए मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के लिए भारत को वैश्विक शिक्षा मंच पर स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने मूल विज्ञान में अच्छे शोध का आग्रह किया।
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने कहा कि आईआईईएसटी ने शिक्षा तथा वैज्ञानिक गतिविधियों में ख्याति प्राप्त की है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह समय की आवश्यकता है कि भारत और विदेश दोनों के वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग किया जाए, ताकि संसाधनों का उचित उपयोग हो सके। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि कतार में खड़े अंतिम व्यक्ति को शोध का लाभ मिले। उन्होंने कहा कि 130 करोड़ नागरिकों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों को पूरे समर्पण और मिशन मोड में काम करना होगा।

Ministry of Education
Scientific temperament and research will provide foundation stone for a New India – Dr Ramesh Pokhriyal
12 JUN 2019 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Human Resource Development Minister, Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal chaired the meeting with Directors of all National Institute of Technology (NITs) and Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology (IIEST), Shibpur in New Delhi today. Secretary, Higher Education, Shri R. Subrahmanyam was also present on the occasion.
While addressing the participants, the Minister said that NITs are one of the best institutions for providing technical education, so they have to foucus on qualitative and research based education. He said that technical education and research must be focused on solution of fundamental problems. While appealing to scientific institutions to participate in holistic development of the country, Dr Nishank said that it is the responsibility of all the scientific institutions that they work on development of nearby villages. He added that industry and education sector should collaborate so that job oriented education can be provided.
Dr Nishank said that combination of scientific temperament and research will be foundation stone for a New India. Citing example of USA and European countries he said that technical institutions have played a major role in transforming thoughts of social and economic development into reality. He urged for making a strong alumni network on the lines of Harvard & Yale and said this will not only encourage the students for innovative research but also help in generating resources.
Highlighting the importance of independent competitive atmosphere in the country, the Minister said that India needs to establish India on Global Education platform. He urged for good research in basic science.
The Minister further said that IIEST has gained its reputation in education and scientific activities. And it is need of the hour that we should work on collaboration of scientific institutions both in India and abroad, to utilise resources wisely. He added that we should ensure that the last person in the line should get the benefit of research. And to fulfil the expectations of 130 crore citizens, all the scientific institutions have to work with full dedication and mission mode, he added.