Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Understanding between India and Kyrgyzstan in the field of Legal Metrology
12 JUN 2019 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved a Memorandum of Understanding in the field of Legal Metrology between India and Kyrgyzstan. The MoU will be signed on the sidelines of SCO from June 13-14, 2019.
Benefits:
1. Exchange of information and documents relating to legal metrology;
2. Develop training programme for officials and non-officials dealing with the subject of legal metrology;
3. Exchange of officials, experts and professionals for mutual cooperation in the area of legal metrology;
4. Participation in Seminars, Workshops, Meetings, Attachment Learning Programmes etc. in area of mutual interest, as may be appropriate;
5. Establishment of requirements for pre-packaged goods and carrying out the state metrological supervision of pre-packaged goods;
6. Review of the status of the rules / regulations on pre-packaged goods.
7. Sharing of experience in carrying out of metrological supervision in mutual settlements between producers and consumers.