Ministry of Minority Affairs
Programme launched for 100 per cent Geo tagging and digitalisation of Waqf Properties: Shri Naqvi
Development programmes for Minorities Expanded in 308 districts of the Country
12 JUN 2019 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today chaired meeting of Central Waqf Council in New Delhi. Shri Naqvi said that a programme on war footing has been launched for 100 per cent Geo tagging and digitalisation of Waqf properties across the country to ensure these properties can be utilised for welfare of the society.
While chairing 80th meeting of Central Waqf Council (CWC), Union Minister said that Geo Tagging and Digitalisation will ensure transparency and safety of Waqf records. For the first time since Independence, Government has decided to provide 100 per cent funding to develop schools, colleges, ITIs, polytechnics, hospitals, multi-purpose community hall “Sadbhav Mandap” on Waqf land under Pradhanmantri Jan Vikas Karykram (PMJVK).
Shri Naqvi said that the Centre has decided to start a programme on war footing to utilise Waqf properties across the country for educational empowerment and employment oriented skill development of the needy especially economically backward girls in those areas of the country which were deprived of these facilities since the Independence.
The Centre has been developing schools, colleges, ITIs, skill development centres, multi-purpose community centres “Sadbhav Mandap”, “Hunar Hub”, hospitals, business centres, common service centres etc. on large scale on Waqf properties across the country.
The Minister said that while only 90 districts of the country had been identified for Minority communities’ development during the earlier Central Government; present Government has expanded development programmes for Minorities in 308 districts of the country. There are around 5.77 lakh registered Waqf properties across the country. Geo Tagging and digitalisation will ensure transparency and safety of Waqf records.
Shri Naqvi said that the report of a five-member committee, constituted to review Waqf properties lease rule, headed by Justice (Retd) Zakiullah Khan, has been submitted. The recommendations of the committee will ensure that Waqf rules are made easy and effective for better utilisation of Waqf properties and to free these properties, several of these entangled in disputes for several decades, from disputes. The Central Government is taking necessary action on the recommendations of the committee.
Union Ministersaid that Central Waqf Council is providing financial help to state Waqf boards for digitalisation of Waqf records so that state Waqf boards can complete digitalisation work within decided timeframe.
GIS/GPS maping of the Waqf properties has been initiated with the help of IIT Roorki and Aligarh Muslim University. The Central Waqf Council has provided video conferencing facilities to 20 state Waqf boards and it would be provided in the remaining state Waqf boards by the end of this year.

अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय
वक्फ संपत्तियों की सौ प्रतिशत जियो टैगिंग और डिजिटीकरण के लिए कार्यक्रम लांच
अल्पसंख्यकों के लिए विकास कार्यक्रमों का 308 जिलों में विस्तार
12 JUN 2019 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने आज यहाँ कहा कि वक्फ संपत्तियों की 100 प्रतिशत जियो टैगिंग एवं डिजिटाइजेशन के लिए युद्धस्तर पर कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया है ताकि देश भर की वक्फ सम्पत्तियों का सदुपयोग समाज की भलाई के लिए किया जा सके।
श्री नकवी आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय वक्फ परिषद् की 80वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता कर रहे थे। श्री नकवी ने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता के बाद पहली बार प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार ने देश भर में वक्फ संपत्तियों पर स्कूल, कॉलेज, अस्पताल, सामुदायिक भवन आदि के निर्माण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम (पीएमजेवीके) के तहत शत-प्रतिशत धन देने का निर्णय लिया है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार ने देश भर में वक्फ सम्पत्तियों का इस्तेमाल करके समाज विशेषकर आर्थिक रूप से पिछड़ी लड़कियों के शैक्षिक सशक्तिकरण एवं रोजगार परक कौशल विकास के लिए युद्धस्तर पर कार्यक्रम चलाने का फैसला लिया है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि केन्द्र देश भर की वक्फ संपत्तियों पर स्कूल, कॉलेज, आईटीआई, कौशल विकास केंद्र, बहु-उदेशीय सामुदायिक केंद्र "सद्भाव मंडप", "हुनर हब", अस्पताल, व्यावसायिक केंद्र, कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर आदि विकसित कर रही है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि पिछली सरकार में अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के विकास के लिए केवल 90 जिले चिन्हित किए गए थे। वर्तमान सरकार ने विकास कार्यक्रमों का विस्तार देश के 308 जिलों में कर दिया है। देश भर में लगभग 5.77 लाख पंजीकृत वक्फ संपत्तियां हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जियो टैगिंग और डिजिटीकरण से वक्फ रिकॉर्डों में पारदर्शिता और सुरक्षा आएगी।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि वक्फ सम्पत्तियों को पट्टे पर देने की समीक्षा के लिए न्यायमूर्ति (सेवानिवृत) श्री ज़कीउल्लाह खान के नेतृत्व में गठित 5 सदस्यीय कमेटी द्वारा रिपोर्ट सौंप दी गई है। कमेटी की रिपोर्ट की सिफारिशें वक्फ संपत्तियों के सदुपयोग एवं दशकों से विवाद में फंसी सम्पत्तियों को विवाद से बाहर निकालने के लिए वक्फ नियमों को सरल एवं प्रभावी बनाएगी। केंद्र सरकार इस कमेटी की सिफारिशों पर आवश्यक कदम उठा रही है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि सेंट्रल वक्फ कौंसिल, वक्फ रिकॉर्ड के डिजिटीकरण के लिए राज्य वक्फ बोर्डों को आर्थिक मदद दे रही है ताकि सभी राज्य वक्फ बोर्ड, वक्फ सम्पत्तियों के डिजिटीकरण का काम तय समय सीमा में पूरा कर सकें। वक्फ संपत्तियों की जीआईएस/जीपीएस मैपिंग का कार्य आईआईटी, रूड़की और अलीगढ़ मुस्लिम विश्वविद्यालय की सहायता से प्रारंभ किया गया है।
सेंट्रल वक्फ काउंसिल ने 20 राज्य वक्फ बोर्डों में विडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग सुविधा प्रदान की है और इस वर्ष के अंत तक शेष राज्य वक्फ बोर्डों की यह सुविधा प्रदान कर दी जाएगी।