Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, AVSM, NM assumes charge as commandant Indian Naval Academy
12 JUN 2019 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
1. Vice Admiral RB Pandit, AVSM handed over charge as the Commandant, Indian Naval Academy (INA) to Vice Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, AVSM, NM after a successful tenure of over 15 months, today, Wednesday, 12 June 2019.
2. Vice Admiral RB Pandit took over as the Commandant of Indian Naval Academy on 19th February 2018. During his tenure, the Academy saw marked transformation in infrastructure and training facilities at INA. Under the Flag Officer’s leadership, INA won many laurels, including Bakhshi Cup 2019, held between all six major military Academies. Vice Admiral RB Pandit was accorded a warm send off, with the traditional ‘Pulling Out’ ceremony.
3. Vice Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, who has taken over as the Commandant of Indian Naval Academy on promotion to the rank of Vice Admiral is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakvasala, Defence Services Staff College Wellington and US Naval War College, Newport, Rhode Island. The Flag Officer is a specialist in Communication and Electronic Warfare and has commanded IN Ships Vinash, Kirch and Trishul. His important Staff appointments include Director Naval Operations, Principal Director Network Centric Operation, Principal Director Naval Plans and Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Policy and Plans).
4. Vice Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi has also commanded the Eastern Fleet from 15 January 2018 to 30 March 2019. He was Additional Director General, Project Seabird, prior being appointed as the seventh Commandant of the Indian Naval Academy.

وزارت دفاع
وائس ایڈمیرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی ، اے وی ایس ایم ، این ایم نے بھارتی بحری اکادمی ( انڈین نیول اکیڈمی ) کے کمانڈنٹ کے عہدے کا چار ج سنبھالا
12 JUN 2019 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12 جون / وائس ایڈمیرل آر بی پنڈت ، اے وی ایس ایم نے آج 12 جون ، 2019 ء بروز بدھ کو اپنے 15 ماہ طویل مدتِ کار کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کرنے کے بعد انڈین نیول اکیڈمی ( آئی این اے ) کمانڈنٹ کے عہدے کی ذمہ داری وائس ایڈمیرل دنیش کمار ترپاٹھی ، اے وی ایس ایم ، این ایم کو سونپ دی ۔
وائس ایڈمیرل آر بی پنڈت نے 19 فروری ، 2018 ء کو بھارتی بحری اکادمی کے کمانڈنٹ کے عہدے کا چارج سنبھالا تھا ۔ ان کی مدت کار کے دوران آئی این اے میں اکیڈمی نے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور تربیتی سہولیات میں اہم و بہتر تبدیلیاں دیکھیں ۔ فلیگ آفیسر کی لیڈر شپ میں آئی این اے نے متعدد اعزازات ، جن میں تمام چھ بڑی ملٹری اکادمیوں کے درمیان منعقدہ بخشی کپ ، 2019 بھی شامل ہے ، حاصل کئے ۔ وائس ایڈمیرل آر بی پنڈت کو ‘‘ پلنگ آؤٹ ’’ روایتی تقریب کے ساتھ پر جوش اور جذباتی الوداع دیا گیا ۔
وائس ایڈمیرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی ، جنہوں نے انڈین نیول اکیڈمی کے کمانڈنٹ کی حیثیت سے عہدے کی ذمہ داری لی ہے ، کا وائس ایڈمیرل کے رینک میں پروموشن ہوا ہے اور وہ قومی دفاعی اکیڈمی ، کھڈا کواسلہ ، ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج ویلنگٹن اور یو ایس نیول وار کالج نیو پورٹ ، روہڈ آئس لینڈ سے فارغ التحصیل ہیں ۔ یہ فلیگ آفیسر مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک وار فیئر کے ماہر ہیں اور اِن شپس وِناش ، کرچ اور ترشول پر مکمل کمانڈ ہے ۔ آفیسر اسٹاف کی حیثیت سے ان کی تقرری ڈائریکٹر نیول آپریشنز ، پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر نیٹ ورک سینٹرک آپریشن ، پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر نیول پلانس اینڈ اسسٹنٹ چیف آف نیول اسٹاف ( پالیسی اور پلان ) عہدوں پر ہو چکی ہے ۔
وائس ایڈمیرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی نے 15 جنوری ، 2018 ء سے 30 مارچ ، 2019 ء تک ایسٹرن فلیٹ ( مشرقی بیڑے ) کی کمان بھی سنبھالی ہے ۔ ساتویں انڈین نیول اکیڈمی کی حیثیت سے تقرری سے قبل انہوں نے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، پروجیکٹ سی برڈ کا چار بھی سنبھالا ۔
گے ۔