Ministry of Earth Sciences
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm ‘VAYU’ over East-central Arabian: Cyclone Warning for Gujarat Coast: Orange Message
12 JUN 2019 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Very Severe Cyclonic Storm ‘VAYU’ (pronounced as VAA’YU) over Eastcentral Arabian Sea moved nearly northwards with a speed of about 13 kmph in last six hours and lay centred at 0530 hrs IST of 12th June, 2019 near latitude 17.8°N and longitude 70.5°E over Eastcentral Arabian Sea, about 470 km west-northwest of Goa, 280 km south-southwest of Mumbai (Maharashtra) and 340 km nearly south of Veraval (Gujarat).
It is very likely to move nearly northwards and cross Gujarat coast between Porbandar and Mahuva around Veraval & Diu region as a Very Severe Cyclonic Storm with wind speed 145-155 kmph gusting to 170 kmph around morning of 13th June 2019.
Forecast track and intensity are given in the following table:
Date/Time(IST) Position (Lat. 0N/ long. 0E) Maximum sustained surface wind speed (Kmph) Category of cyclonic disturbance
12.06.19/0530 17.8/70.5 135-145 gusting to 160
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
12.06.19/1130 18.6/70.5 135-145 gusting to 160
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
12.06.19/1730 19.4/70.4 140-150 gusting to 165
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
12.06.19/2330 20.1/70.4 145-155 gusting to 170
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
13.06.19/0530 20.7/./70.3 145-155 gusting to 170
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
13.06.19/1730 21.6/70.0 115-125 gusting to 135
Severe Cyclonic Storm
14.06.19/0530 22.2/69.6 85-95 gusting to 105
Severe Cyclonic Storm
14.06.19/1730 22.7/69.2 60-70 gusting 80
Cyclonic Storm
15.06.19/0530 23.1/68.8 30-40 gusting to 50
Depression
Warnings:
(i) Heavy rainfall warning:
Sub-Divisions
12 June 2019*
13 June 2019*
14 June 2019*
Konkan& Goa
Widespread rainfall with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places
Fairly widespread rainfall with heavy falls at isolated places
Fairly widespread rainfall
Saurashtra& Kutch
Fairly widespread rainfall with heavy falls at isolated places
Widespread rainfall with heavy to very heavy falls at few places and extremely heavy falls at isolated places
Fairly widespread rainfall with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places
South Gujarat Region
Fairly widespread rainfall with heavy falls at isolated places
Rainfall at a few places with heavy falls at isolated places
Rainfall at a few places
Note: * Rainfall till 0830 IST of next day.
Legends: Yellow: Be Updated; Orange- Be prepared; Red- Take action, Green: No warning
Heavy rain: 64.5-115.5 mm/day; Very heavy rain: 115.6-204.4 mm/day; Extremely heavy rain: more than 204.4 mm/day
(ii) Wind warning
o 12th June: Wind speed is very likely to become gale wind speed reaching 135-145 kmph gusting to 160 kmph over eastcentral & adjoining northeast Arabian Sea by 12th June. It is very likely to be 60-70 kmph gusting to 80 kmph over Gujarat Coast from 12th morning and become gale wind speed reaching 145-155 kmph gusting to 170 kmph by 12th night. It is very likely to be 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph over Maharashtra Coast.
o 13th June: Gale wind speed of the order of 145-155 kmph gusting to 170 kmph very likely over north Arabian Sea & Gujarat coast in morning hours and decrease gradually thereafter. It is very likely to be 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph over north Maharashtra Coasts & northern parts of eastcentral Arabian Sea.
(iii) Sea condition
o The sea condition is very likely to become very high to phenomenal over eastcentral & adjoining northeast Arabian Sea & Gujarat coast from 12thJune and over north Arabian Sea on 13th June 2019.
o The Sea condition is very likely to very rough to high along & off Maharashtra Coast on 12th & 13th June, 2019.
(iv) Fishermen Warning
o The fishermen are advised not to venture into Eastcentral Arabian Sea and along & off Maharashtra Coast on 12th; northeast Arabian sea and along & off Gujarat coast on 12th & 13th.
(iv) Storm Surge Warning
Storm surge of height of about 1.5-2.0 m above the astronomical tides likely to inundate the low lying coastal areas of Kutch, Devbhoomi, Dwarka, Porbandar, Junagarh, Diu, Gir Somnath, Amreli and Bhavnagar districts at the time of landfall.
(v) Damage Expected and Action suggested for Kutch, Devbhoomi Dwarka, Porbandar, Rajkot, Junagarh, Diu, Gir Somnath, Amreli and Bhavnagar districts of Gujarat:
(i) Total destruction of thatched houses/extensive damage to Kutcha houses. Some damage to pucca houses. Potential threat from flying objects.(ii) Bending/uprooting of power and communication poles. (iii) Major damage to Kutcha and Pucca roads. Flooding of escape routes. Minor disruption of railways, overhead power lines and signalling systems.(iv) Widespread damage to standing crops, plantation, orchards, falling of green coconuts and tearing of palm fronds. Blowing down bushy trees like mango.(v) Small boats, country crafts may get detached from moorings.(vi) Visibility severe affected.
Action suggested:
(i) Regulate road & rail traffic (ii) Total suspension of fishing operations. (iii) Evacuation from low lying areas of the above mentioned Districts, coastal Hutment dwellers, urban slum dwellers and people staying in unsafe house to safer places. People in affected areas to remain indoors.(iv) Movement in motor boats & small ships unsafe.(v) Inundation of low lying areas in the along the coasts due to heavy rainfall and storm surge. .

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
अत्‍यंत भीषण चक्रवाती तूफान ‘वायु’ पूर्व मध्‍य अरब सागर पर : गुजरात तट के लिए चक्रवात की चेतावनी: खतरे से निपटने का संदेश
12 JUN 2019 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
पूर्व मध्‍य अरब सागर के ऊपर स्थित बहुत प्रचंड चक्रवाती तुफान वायु पिछले 6 घंटे में लगभग 13 किलोमीटर प्र‍तिघंटे की गति से उत्‍तर की ओर बढ़कर 12 जून, 2019 को भारतीय समयानुसार 530 बजे 17.8 डिग्री उत्‍तरी अक्षांश तथा 70.5 डिग्री पूर्वी-देशांतर पर केंद्रित था, जो गोवा के 470 किलोमीटर पश्चिम-उत्‍तर पश्चिम में लगभग 470 किलोमीटर, मुंबई, महाराष्‍ट्र के 280 किलोमीटर दक्षिण पश्चिम और वेरावल गुजरात के लगभग 340 किलोमीटर दक्षिण में स्थित था।
इस तूफान के बड़े भीषण चक्रवाती तूफान के रूप में पश्चिम की ओर बढ़कर पोरबंदर और महुवा के चारों ओर गुजरात तट और दमन-दीव को दीर्घ क्षेत्र पार करने की संभावना है। 13 जून, 2019 की सुबह तूफान की गति 145-155 किलोमीटर की होने तथा बढ़कर 170 किलोमीटर पहुंचने की संभावना है।
निम्नलिखित तालिका में पूर्वानुमान और तीव्रता की स्थिति दी गई है:
तिथि/समय (आईएसटी)
स्थिति (उत्तरी अंक्षाश0/पूर्वी देशांतर0)
हवा की अधिकतम गति (किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे)
चक्रवाती विक्षोभ की श्रेणी
12.06.19/0530
17.8/70.5
135-145 से 160
अत्‍यंत प्रचंड चक्रवाती तूफान
12.06.19/1130
18.6/70.5
135-145 से 160
अत्‍यंत प्रचंड चक्रवाती तूफान
12.06.19/1730
19.4/70.4
140-150 से 165
अत्‍यंत प्रचंड चक्रवाती तूफान
12.06.19/2330
20.1/70.4
145-155 से 170
अत्‍यंत प्रचंड चक्रवाती तूफान
13.06.19/0530
20.7/./70.3
145-155 से 170
अत्‍यंत प्रचंड चक्रवाती तूफान
13.06.19/1730
21.6/70.0
115-125 से 135
अत्‍यंत प्रचंड चक्रवाती तूफान
14.06.19/0530
22.2/69.6
85-95 से 105
अत्‍यंत प्रचंड चक्रवाती तूफान
14.06.19/1730
22.7/69.2
60-70 से 80
चक्रवाती तूफान
चेतावनी :
1. भारी वर्षा की चेतावनी :
सब-डिवीजन
12 जून 2019*
13 जून 2019*
14 जून 2019*
कोंकण और गोवा
छिटपुट स्‍थानों पर दूर-दूर तक बहुत तेज से लेकर बहुत भारी बारिश होने की संभावना
छिटपुट स्‍थानों पर दूर-दूर तक अच्‍छी से लेकर भारी बारिश होने की संभावना
दूर-दूर तक अच्‍छी वर्षा
सौराष्‍ट्र और कच्‍छ
छिटपुट स्‍थानों पर दूर-दूर तक अच्‍छी से लेकर भारी बारिश होने की संभावना
कुछ स्‍थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा तथा छिटपुट स्‍थानों पर बहुत तेज बारिश होने की संभावना
छिटपुट स्‍थानों पर दूर-दूर तक तेज से बहुत तेज बारिश होने की संभावना
गुजरात क्षेत्र
छिटपुट स्‍थानों पर दूर-दूर तक अच्‍छी से लेकर भारी बारिश होने की संभावना
कुछ स्‍थानों पर वर्षा इक्‍का–दुक्‍का स्‍थानों पर भारी वर्षा की संभावना
कुछ स्‍थानों पर वर्षा की संभावना
नोट : * अगले दिन के 0830 बजे तक वर्षा।
संकेतक: पीला : अद्यतन रहें; नारंगी- तैयार रहें; लालकार्रवाई करें, हरा : कोई चेतावनी नहीं
भारी वर्षा : 64.5-115.5 एमएम/दिन; बहुत भारी वर्षा : 115.6-204.4 एमएम/दिन; अत्यधिक भारी वर्षा : 204.4 एमएम/दिन से अधिक
1. हवा की चेतावनी:
• 12 जून को पूर्वी मध्‍य और आसपास के उत्‍तर-पूर्व अरब सागर के ऊपर बहुत तेज हवाएं चलने और उनकी गति 135 से 145 किलोमीटर प्रतिघंटे से भी बढ़कर 160 किलोमीटर तक पहुचंने की संभावना है। 12 जून की सुबह से गुजरात के तटवर्ती क्षेत्रों के ऊपर 60 से 80 किलोमीटर प्रतिघंटे की गति से तेज हवा चलने तथा उनकी गति 12 जून की रात तक हवा की गति 170 किलोमीटर प्रतिघंटा तक पहुंचने की संभावना है। महाराष्‍ट्र के तटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में 50 से 70 किलोमीटर तक की गति की तेज हवाएं चलने की संभावनाएं हैं।
• 13 जून : उत्तर अरब सागर और गुजरात तट पर 145-155 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से लेकर 170 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से हवाएं चलने की संभावना है। हवाओं की गति धीरे-धीरे कम हो जाएगी। उत्‍तरी महाराष्‍ट्र की तटवर्ती क्षेत्रों और पूर्व मध्‍य अरब सागर के उत्‍तरी हिस्‍सों में 50 से 70 किलोमीटर किमी प्रति घंटे की हवाएं चल सकती हैं।
• (iii) समुद्र की स्थिति:
· पूर्व-मध्‍य और उत्‍तर-पूर्व अरब सागर और गुजरात तट पर समुद्र की स्थिति 12 जून को तथा उत्‍तरी अरब सागर के ऊपर 13 जून, 2019 को बहुत खराब रहने की संभावना है।
· 12 और 13 जून, 2019 को महाराष्ट्र तट के साथ-साथ और उसके नजदीक के क्षेत्र में समुद्र की स्थिति बहुत अधिक खराब होने की आशंका है।
(iv) मछुआरों को चेतावनी:
मछुआरों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे 12 जून को अरब सागर और उससे सटे इलाकों तथा 12-13 जून को उत्‍तर पूर्व अरब सागर तथा गुजरात के तटवर्ती समुद्रों में न जाए।
1. तूफान बढ़ने की चेतावनी:
कच्‍छ, देवभूमि द्वारका, पोरबंदर, जूनागढ़, दीव, गिर सोमनाथ, अमरेली और भावनगर जिलों में लगभग 1.5 से 2.0 मीटर ऊंचा ज्‍वार उठने और जिसके कारण निचले तटीय इलाकों में पानी भर जाने की आशंका है।
• (vi) के गीर सोमनाथ, दीव, जूनागढ़, पोरबंदर और द्वारका में नुकसान की आशंका है और कार्रवाई के लिए सुझाव दिये गये हैं :
1. छप्‍पर वाले मकानों की पूरी बर्बादी/कच्‍चे मकानों को व्यापक नुकसान। पक्के मकानों को कुछ हद तक नुकसान। हवा में उड़ती वस्तुओं से खतरे की आशंका।
2. बिजली और संचार के खंभों का झुकना/उखड़ना।
3. कच्‍ची और पक्की सड़कों को भारी नुकसान। बचकर निकलने के मार्गों पर बाढ़। रेलवे, ओवरहेड बिजली की तारों और सिग्नल प्रणालियों को मामूली नुकसान।
4. खड़ी फसलें, पेड़ों, बागीचों को व्‍यापक नुकसान, हरे नारियल गिरना और ताड़ के पत्‍तों का झड़ना, आम के पेड़ जैसे घने पेड़ों का उखड़ना।
5. छोटी नावों, कंट्री क्राफ्ट्स को लंगर से हटाया जा सकता है।
6. दृश्यता गंभीर रूप से प्रभावित होती है।
सुझाएं गये कदम :
सड़क और रेल यातायात को नियंत्रित करें (ii) मछली पकड़ना पूरी तरह स्‍थगित रखें। (iii) उपर्युक्त जिलों के निचले इलाकों, तटीय झौपडि़यों, शहरी झुग्गी-बस्तियों और असुरक्षित मकानों में रहने वाले लोगों को निकाल कर सुरक्षित स्थानों पर पहुंचायें। प्रभावित इलाकों के लोग घर के भीतर ही रहें। (iv) मोटर बोट और छोटे जहाजों में आवागमन असुरक्षित है। (v) भारी बारिश और तूफान के कारण तटों के निचले इलाकों में जलभराव होने का खतरा है।