भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
आईसीएटी ने दोपहिया खंड में भारत का प्रथम बीएस-VI प्रमाण पत्र जारी किया
10 JUN 2019 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
इंटरनेशनल सेंटर फॉर ऑटोमोटिव टेक्‍नोलॉजी (आईसीएटी) ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में दोपहिया खंड में भारत स्‍टेज-VI (बीएस-VI) मानकों के लिए भारत का प्रथम टाइप अप्रूवल सर्टिफिकेट (टीएसी) जारी किया।
यह प्रमाण पत्र आईसीएटी के निदेशक श्री दिनेश त्‍यागी द्वारा जारी किया गया और ओईएम (मौलिक उपकरण विनिर्माता) के शीर्ष अधिकारियों के सुपुर्द किया गया।
इस अवसर पर श्री त्‍यागी ने कहा कि बीएस-VI मानकों के लिए दोपहिया खंड में यह भारत का प्रथम प्रमाण पत्र है। बीएस-VI मानक, नवीनतम उत्‍सर्जित मानकों के रूप में हाल ही में भारत सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचित किए गए हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि आईसीएटी ने ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग के विकास, अनुकूलन और इन भावी उत्‍सर्जित मानकों का अनुपालन करने के लिए इंजनों तथा वाहनों की जांच में सहायता और सहयोग देने की दिशा में अनेक कदम उठाए हैं।
भारत स्‍टेज मानक ऑटोमोटिव उत्‍सर्जन मानक हैं भारत में अपने वाहन बेचने के लिए ऑटोमोटिव विनिर्माताओं को इनका अनुपालन करना पड़ता है। ये मानक सभी दोपहिया, तिपहिया और चार पहिये वाले वाहनों तथा निर्माण उपकरण वाहनों पर लागू होते हैं।
वाहनों से होने वाले उत्‍सर्जन के कारण वायु प्रदूषण के बढ़ते खतरों पर काबू पाने के लिए भारत सरकार ने लम्‍बी छलांग लगाते हुए मौजूदा बीएस-IV मानकों से बीएस VI मानकों पर जाने का फैसला किया है। इस प्रकार 1 अप्रैल 2020 से बीएस-V मानकों को छोड़कर सीधे बीएस VI मानक लागू करने का फैसला किया गया है। 1 अप्रैल, 2020 से केवल उन्‍हीं वाहनों को भारत में बेचा और पंजीकृत किया जाएगा, जो इन मानकों का अनुपालन करेंगे। ये मानक कड़े हैं और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मापदंडों के अनुरूप हैं।
पिछले साल, आईसीएटी ने भारी वाहन खंड में मैसर्स वोल्‍वो आयशेर कमर्शियल व्हिकल्‍स के लिए बीएस-VI मानकों के लिए स्‍वीकृति जारी की थी। वह भी भारत में अपने खंड में प्रथम थे।
आईसीएटी सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा प्राधिकृत प्रमुख परीक्षण एवं प्रमाणन एजेंसी है, जो भारत और विदेश में वाहनों और संघटक विनिर्माताओं के लिए परीक्षण एवं प्रमाणन सुविधाएं उपलब्‍ध कराती है।

Ministry of Heavy Industries
ICAT Releases India’s 1st BS – VI Certificate in Two Wheeler Segment
10 JUN 2019 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Director ICAT releasing B-VI certificate for two wheeler category
International Centre for Automotive Technology (ICAT) released India’s first Type Approval Certificate (TAC) for Bharat Stage - VI (BS – VI) norms for the two wheeler segment in New Delhi today.
The certificate was released and handed over by Director ICAT, Dinesh Tyagi to top officials of the OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturers).
Speaking on this occasion Dinesh Tyagi said that this is India’s first certification in the two wheeler segment for the BS – VI norms that are the latest emission norms as notified by the Government of India. He said that ICAT has taken many steps in providing assistance and support to the automotive industry for the development, optimization and calibration of engines and vehicles for complying with these upcoming emission norms.
Bharat Stage norms are the automotive emission norms which the automotive manufacturers have to comply to sell their vehicles in India. These norms are applicable to all two wheelers, three wheelers, fourwheelers and construction equipment vehicles.
To curb growing menace of air pollution through the vehicles emission, the Government of India has decided to leapfrog from the exiting BS – IV norms to the BS- VI, thereby skipping the BS – V norms, and to implement the BS – VI norms with effect from 1st April 2020.Only those vehicles will be sold and registered in India from 1st April 2020 onwards,which comply to these norms. The norms are stringent and at par with global standards.
Last year, ICAT issued the approval for BS –VI norms to M/s Volvo Eicher Commercial Vehicles for the Heavy Commercial Vehicle segment which was also the first in its segment in India.
ICAT is the premier testing and certification agency authorized by Ministry of Road Transport and Highways for providing testing and certification services to the vehicle and component manufacturers in India and abroad. It has the latest equipment, facilities and capabilities to develop, validate, test and certify the engines and vehicles for the latest norms in the field of emission and many other facilities like crash lab, NVH lab, EMC lab and test tracks.