वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने जापान के फुकुओका में 8-9 जून, 2019 के दौरान जी20 देशों के वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंक गवर्नरों की बैठक के साथ कई और संबंधित कार्यक्रमों एवं बैठकों में हिस्‍सा लिया
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कराधान और डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था कंपनियों से संबंधित गंभीर मुद्दे और कर चोरी पर अंकुश लगाने की बात उठाई
वित्‍तमंत्री ने तेल निर्यातक और आयातक दोनों देशों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तेल बाजार पर अंकुश लगाने का आग्रह किया
वित्‍तमंत्री ने आर्थिक अपराधियों के कानूनी क्षेत्राधिकार से भागने का मुद्दा उठाया और ऐसे अपराधियों के खिलाफ एकजुट कार्रवाई का आह्वान किया
09 JUN 2019 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने जापान के फुकुओका में 8-9 जून, 2019 के दौरान जी20 देशों के वित्तमंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंक गवर्नरों की बैठक और इससे संबद्ध कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया। उनके साथ वित्त एवं आर्थिक मामलों के सचिव श्री सुभाष सी गर्ग, रिजर्व बैंक ऑफ इंडिया (आरबीआई) के उप-गवर्नर डॉ विरल आचार्य और अन्य अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था कंपनियों द्वारा किए गए मुनाफे पर कर लगाने के लिए सही तरीका तय करने और लाभ आवंटन समाधान के मुद्दे को ठीक करने की आवश्‍यकता पर जोर दिया। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने बेस इरोजन एंड प्रॉफिट शिफ्टिंग (बीईपीएस), डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था की कर चुनौतियों और जी20 के तत्वावधान में सूचना के आदान-प्रदान सहित कराधान एजेंडा के तहत की गई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की सराहना करते हुए इन कार्यों को सफलतापूर्वक आगे बढ़ाने के लिए जापान की अध्‍यक्षता को बधाई दी।
केंद्रीय वित्त और कारपोरेट मामलों की मंत्री ने कहा कि अर्थव्यवस्था के डिजिटलीकरण से उत्पन्न कर चुनौतियों पर काम अगले साल होने वाले जी20 के नवीनीकरण के साथ एक नाजुक दौर में प्रवेश कर रहा है। इस संबंध में श्रीमती सीतारमण ने किसी देश की अर्थव्यवस्था के साथ अपने उद्देश्यपूर्ण और निरंतर संपर्क के साक्ष्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए व्यवसायों की महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक उपस्थिति की अवधारणा पर आधारित संभावित समाधान का पुरजोर समर्थन किया। यह अवधारणा भारत द्वारा संचालित की गई है और जी-24 सहित बड़ी संख्या में देशों ने इसका समर्थन किया है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि 2020 तक सर्वसम्मति-आधारित वैश्विक समाधान हो जाएगा जो समान और सरल होगा।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने वैश्विक आधार पर वित्तीय खाते की जानकारी के स्वचालित आदान-प्रदान (एईवोआई) के शुरू होने का स्वागत किय। उन्होंने कहा कि 2018 में लगभग 90 संस्थानों ने सफलतापूर्वक वित्तीय खाते की सूचना का आदान-प्रदान किया। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि कर चोरी करने वाले कर प्रशासन से अपने विदेशी वित्तीय खातों को छिपा नहीं सकेंगे। उन्होंने जी 20/वैश्विक मंच से आग्रह किया कि वे विकासशील देशों और वित्तीय केंद्रों सहित क्षेत्राधिकारों की पहचान कर स्वचालित आदान-प्रदान नेटवर्क का और विस्तार करें। गैर-आज्ञाकारी क्षेत्राधिकारों के खिलाफ उचित कार्रवाई करने की आवश्यकता है। इस संबंध में उन्होंने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय से रक्षात्मक उपायों के एक टूलकिट पर सहमति व्यक्त करने के लिए कहा जिसका इस्तेमाल इस तरह के गैर-अनुपालन वाले क्षेत्राधिकारों के खिलाफ किया जा सकता है।
इससे पहले, केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती सीतारमण ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कराधान पर मंत्रिस्तरीय संगोष्ठी में भाग लिया और सत्र में कर चोरी रोकने के लिए चल रहे वैश्विक प्रयासों पर बात की। सत्र के दौरान उन्होंने अर्थव्यवस्था के डिजिटलीकरण से उत्पन्न कर चुनौतियों पर भी बात की।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने उन भगोड़े आर्थिक अपराधियों से निपटने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग की बात उठाई जो कानून से बचने के लिए अपने देशों से भाग जाते हैं। उन्हेंने भारत में पारित भगोड़े आर्थिक अपराधियों के कानून के बारे में जानकारी दी जिसमें भगोड़े के देश लौटने तक अदालतों तक उन्हें पहुंच से वंचित करने का प्रावधान है। यह कानून उनकी संपत्तियों को जब्त करने और उन्हें बेचने से रोकने का भी प्रावधान करता है। उन्‍होंने आग्रह किया कि ऐसे आर्थिक अपराधियों को कानून का सामना कराने के लिए निकट सहयोग और समन्वित कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि वैश्विक चालू खाता असंतुलन पर जी20 को कड़ी नजर रखने की जरूरत है ताकि अत्यधिक वैश्विक अस्थिरता और तनाव से बचाव सुनिश्चित हो सके। वैश्विक असंतुलन ने उभरते बाजारों के विकास पर एक हानिकारक प्रभाव छोड़ा है। कुछ उन्नत अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की एकपक्षीय कार्रवाई से इन अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में निर्यात और निवेश के आवक में इसका प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ा है। उन्होंने G20 से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तेल बाजार में उतार-चढ़ाव से बचने और उन उपायों का अध्ययन करने का आग्रह किया जिससे तेल निर्यातक और आयातक दोनों देशों को लाभ पहुंचाया जा सके।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने फुकुओका में एफएमसीबीजी बैठक के इतर ब्रिटेन के चांसलर श्री फिलिप हम्‍मोद के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की और दोनों देशों के बीच विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में नजदीकी सहयोग के लिए किए गए प्रयासों पर चर्चा की। बैठक में कर संबंधी मुद्दों पर दोनों देशों ने आपसी सहयोग बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया।
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एएम/एके/एसके–1509

Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors meeting and associated events and meetings during June 8-9, 2019 at Fukuoka, Japan
Smt Sitharaman flags serious issues related to taxation and digital economy companies, and to curb tax avoidance & evasion
FM urges to contain international oil market to bring benefits to both the oil exporting and importing countries
FM flags issue of economic offenders fleeing legal jurisdictions and calls for cohesive action against such offenders
09 JUN 2019 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Government of India, participated in the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors meeting and associated events during June 8-9, 2019 at Fukuoka, Japan. She was accompanied by Shri Subhash C. Garg, Finance Secretary & Secretary Economic Affairs, Dr. Viral Acharya, Deputy Governor of RBI and other officers.
Smt. Sitharaman noted the urgency to fix the issue of determining right nexus and profit allocation solution for taxing the profits made by digital economy companies. Appreciating the significant progress made under the taxation agenda including the Base Erosion and Profit Shifitng (BEPS), tax challenges from digital economy and exchange of information under the aegis of G20, Smt. Sitharaman congratulated the Japanese Presidency for successfully carrying these tasks forward.
The Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs noted that the work on tax challenges arising from the digitalisation of economy is entering a critical phase with an update to the G20, due next year. In this respect, Smt. Sitharaman strongly supported the potential solution based on the concept of ‘significant economic presence’ of businesses taking into account the evidence of their purposeful and sustained interaction with the economy of a country. This concept has been piloted by India and supported by large number of countries including the G-24. She expressed confidence that a consensus-based global solution, which should also be equitable and simple, would be reached by 2020.
Smt. Sitharaman welcomed the commencement of automatic exchange of financial account information (AEOI) on a global basis with almost 90 jurisdictions successfully exchanging information in 2018. This would ensure that tax evaders could no more hide their offshore financial accounts from the tax administration. She urged the G20/Global Forum to further expand the network of automatic exchanges by identifying jurisdictions including developing countries and financial centers that are relevant but have not yet committed to any timeline. Appropriate action needs to be taken against non-compliant jurisdictions. In this respect she called upon the international community to agree on a toolkit of defensive measures, which can be taken against such non-compliant jurisdictions.
Earlier, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs participated in the Ministerial Symposium on International Taxation and spoke in the session on the ongoing global efforts to counter tax avoidance and evasion. During the session, she also spoke on the tax challenges for addressing digitalisation of the economy and emphasised that nexus was important.
Smt. Sitharaman also raised the need for international cooperation on dealing with fugitive economic offenders who flee their countries to escape from the consequences of law. She informed about the fugitive economic offenders law passed by India which provides for denial of access to courts until the fugitive returns to the country. This law also provides for confiscation of their properties and selling them off. She drew attention to the practice permitted by many jurisdictions, which allow economic offenders to use investment-based schemes to obtain residence or citizenship to escape from legal consequences and underlined the need to deal with such practices. She urged that closer collaboration and coordinated action were required to bring such economic offenders to face law.
Smt. Sitharaman highlighted the need for the G20 to keep a close watch on global current account imbalances to ensure that they do not result in excessive global volatility and tensions. The global imbalances left a detrimental impact on the growth of emerging markets. Unilateral actions taken by some advanced economies adversely affect the exports and the inward flow of investments in these economies. She wondered if the accumulation of cash reserves by large companies indicated the reluctance of these companies to increase investments. This reluctance could have adverse implications on growth and investments and possibly leading to concentration of market power. She also urged the G20 to remain cognizant of fluctuations in international oil market and study measures that can bring benefits to both the oil exporting and importing countries.
In another session on infrastructure investment, Smt. Sitharaman emphasised on the importance of making investments in cost-effective and disaster resilient infrastructure for growth and development. She suggested the G20 focus on identifying constraints to flow of resources into infrastructure sector in the developing world and solutions for overcoming them. She also took note of the close collaboration of India, Japan and other like-minded countries, aligned with the Sendai Framework, in developing a roadmap to create a global Coalition on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.
The Japanese Presidency’s priority issue of aging was also discussed. Smt. Sitharaman highlighted that closer collaboration between countries with high old age dependency ratio and those with low old age dependency ratio was necessary for dealing with the policy challenges posed by ageing. She suggested that if ageing countries with shrinking labour force allow calibrated mobility of labour with portable social security benefits, the recipient countries can not only take care of the aged but also have positive effect on global growth. Smt. Sitharaman said that India’s demography presented a dual policy challenge since India’s old age dependency ratio is lesser than Japan while at the same time India’s aged population in absolute numbers exceeds that of Japan. She detailed the policy measures that Government of India is taking to address these challenges.
While speaking on the priority of Japanese Presidency on financing of universal health coverage (UHC) she emphasised the importance of a holistic approach which encompasses plurality of pathways to achieve UHC, including through traditional and complementary systems of medicine.
Smt. Sitharaman also held bilateral meeting with Mr Phillip Hammod, Chancellor of United Kingdom on the sidelines of the FMCBG meeting at Fukuoka and discussed efforts undertaken by both sides for closer collaboration between India and United Kingdom in several areas and enhance cooperation between the two countries in tax matters.