Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
No new cases of Nipah Virus disease in Kerala: Dr Harsh Vardhan
“Clinical condition of Nipah positive patient is improving”
09 JUN 2019 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated today that "There have been no new cases of Nipah virus disease". He also stated that the clinical condition of Nipah positive patient is improving further.
As on today, 8 patients are there in the isolation ward and 7 of them were found negative for Nipah virus. The sample from the 8th patient is being tested in the point of Care (POC) lab. Yesterday, four other patients from the isolation were discharged as their clinical condition improved.
National Institute of Virology (NIV), Pune collected three blood samples from pigs and about 30 samples from bats from Thodupuzha (Idukki district).
The Union health Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan is personally regularly reviewing and monitoring the Nipah Virus Disease status and has directed the senior officers of the Ministry to review the status with the Kerala state government. The Union Health Ministry is supporting the Kerala state government in management and containment of the situation.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
केरल में निपाह वायरस रोग का कोई नया मामला नहीं: डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
“निपाह पॉजिटिव रोगी की नैदानिकी स्थिति सुधर रही है”
09 JUN 2019 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज कहा कि “केरल में निपाह वायरस रोग का कोई नया मामला नहीं है।” उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि निपाह पॉजिटिव रोगी की नैदानिकी स्थिति में और सुधार हो रहा है।
आज आइसोलेशन वार्ड में 8 मरीज हैं और उनमें से 7 निपाह वायरस के लिए निगेटिव पाए गए हैं। 8वें मरीज के नमूने का प्वाइंट ऑफ केयर (पीओसी) लैब में परीक्षण किया जा रहा है। कल आइसोलेशन वार्ड के 4 अन्य रोगियों को छुट्टी दे दी गई जिनकी नैदानिकी स्थिति सुधर गई थी।
पुणे के राष्ट्रीय विरोलॉजी संस्थान ने सूअरों से तीन रक्त नमूने संग्रहित किए हैं और थोडुकुझा (इडुकी जिले) से चमगादड़ों के लगभग 10 नमूने एकत्र किए हैं।
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन व्यक्तिगत रूप से केरल में निपाह वायरस रोग की स्थिति की नियमित रूप से समीक्षा और निगरानी करते रहे हैं और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया है कि वे केरल राज्य सरकार के साथ स्थिति की समीक्षा करें।
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय स्थिति की रोकथाम एवं प्रबंधन में केरल सरकार को नियमित रूप से सभी प्रकार की सहायता उपलब्ध करा रहा है।