Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
No new cases of Nipah Virus disease in Kerala: Dr Harsh Vardhan
“Clinical condition of Nipah positive patient is improving”
09 JUN 2019 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated today that "There have been no new cases of Nipah virus disease". He also stated that the clinical condition of Nipah positive patient is improving further.
As on today, 8 patients are there in the isolation ward and 7 of them were found negative for Nipah virus. The sample from the 8th patient is being tested in the point of Care (POC) lab. Yesterday, four other patients from the isolation were discharged as their clinical condition improved.
National Institute of Virology (NIV), Pune collected three blood samples from pigs and about 30 samples from bats from Thodupuzha (Idukki district).
The Union health Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan is personally regularly reviewing and monitoring the Nipah Virus Disease status and has directed the senior officers of the Ministry to review the status with the Kerala state government. The Union Health Ministry is supporting the Kerala state government in management and containment of the situation.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کیرل میں نیپاہ وائرس کا کوئی نیا معاملہ سامنے نہیں آیا: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
نیپاہ کے مریضوں کی طبی صورت حال میں بہتری واقع ہو رہی ہے
09 JUN 2019 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 09 جون/مرکزی وزیر صحت و کنبہ بہبود ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے گزشتہ روز مطلع کیا ہے کہ نیپاہ وائرس بیماری کا کوئی نیا معاملہ واقع نہیں ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا ہے کہ نیپاہ سے متاثرہ مریضوں کی طبی صورت حال میں بہتری واقع ہو رہی ہے۔
گزشتہ روز تک آئیسولیشن وارڈ میں 8 مریض داخل تھے جن میں سے سات مریضوں میں نیپاہ وائر س کے منفی اثرات پائے گئے۔ آٹھویں مریض کو گزشتہ روز پوائنٹ آف کیئر (پی او سی) لیباریٹری میں ٹیسٹ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ چار دیگر مریوں کو طبی صورت حال بہتر ہونے کے بعد آئسولیشن وارڈ سے چھٹی دے دی گئی ہے۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ویرولوجی (این آئی وی) پونے نے تھودوپوزہ (ادّوکی ضلع) سے تین خنزیروں اور تقریباً 30 چمگادڑوں کے خون کے نمونے لئے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نیپاہ وائرس کی بیماری کی صورت حال پر ذاتی طور پر نظر رکھ رہے ہیں اور وزارت کے سینئر افسران کو کیرل کی ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ صورت حال کا جائزہ لینے کی ہدایت جاری کی ہے۔ مرکزی وزارت صحت صورت حال کی روک تھام اور انتظام میں کیرل کی ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ تعاون کر رہی ہے۔