Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Reviews Defence Cooperation Mechanism
06 JUN 2019 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviewed activities of the Ministry of Defence. The RM was briefed regarding Defence Cooperation activities with Friendly Foreign Countries (FFCs). He was also briefed about planning activities of the Armed Forces including Tri-Services agencies viz. HQ IDS and Defence Cyber Agency, Defence Space Agency and Armed Forces Special Forces Division which were approved by the CCS in 2019. He was also briefed about the Defence Planning Committee setup in 2018.
Raksha Mantri reviewed the policy matters pertaining to defence diplomacy including bilateral/multilateral exercises, capacity building, training, material assistance to FFCs, etc. Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Defence Secretary Shri Sanjay Mitra and other senior officials of MoD were also present on the occasion.
In addition, Shri Singh also reviewed defence acquisition issues. He was briefed about Defence Procurement Procedures (DPP), budget utilisation, major procurements and challenges therein. The present status of procurements and payments were also briefed alongwith implications of major deals with other countries. He directed officials to seek indigenous solutions for meeting requirements of the forces to the extent possible. He also noted the progress under the Strategic Partnership programme.
Raksha Mantri has also scheduled review of other departments. He also reviewed ex-servicemen welfare issues with the officials of the department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा सहयोग तंत्र की समीक्षा की
06 JUN 2019 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अपने मंत्रालय की गतिविधियों की समीक्षा की। उन्हें मित्रवत विदेशी राष्ट्रों (एफएफसी) के साथ रक्षा सहयोग गतिविधियों के संबंध में भी जानकारी दी गई। रक्षा मंत्री को त्रि-सेवा एजेंसियों –मुख्यालय आईडीएस और डिफेंस साइबर एजेंसी, डिफेंस स्पेस एजेंसी और 2019 में सीसीएस द्वारा अनुमोदित सशस्त्र सेना विशेष बल डिवीजन सहित सशस्त्र सेना की योजना गतिविधियों से भी अवगत कराया गया। श्री राजनाथ सिंह को 2018 में स्थापित रक्षा योजना समिति के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई।
उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय/बहुपक्षीय अभ्यासों, क्षमता निर्माण, प्रशिक्षण, एफएफसी को सामग्री सहायता सहित रक्षा कूटनीति से संबंधित नीतिगत मामलों की भी समीक्षा की। रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद यस्सो नाइक, रक्षा सचिव श्री संजय मित्रा और रक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर मौजूद थे।
इसके अलावा रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा अधिग्रहण मुद्दों की भी समीक्षा की। उन्हें रक्षा खरीद प्रक्रियाओं (डीपीपी), बजट उपयोग, बड़ी खरीददारियों और उनमें आने वाली चुनौतियों के बारे में भी अवगत कराया गया। खरीद और भुगतान की वर्तमान स्थिति तथा अन्य देशों के साथ प्रमुख सौदों के संबंध में भी उन्हें जानकारी दी गई। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अधिकारियों को सुरक्षाबलों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए संभव स्तर तक स्वदेशी समाधान खोजने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने रणनीतिक भागीदारी कार्यक्रम के तहत हुई प्रगति का भी जायजा लिया। उन्होंने अन्य विभागों के साथ-साथ भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग के अधिकारियों के साथ भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्याण से संबंधित मुद्दों की भी समीक्षा की।