भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
स्‍पर्धा आयोग ने लारसेन एंड ट्यूबरो लिमिटेड के इलेक्‍ट्रिकल तथा ऑटोमेशन व्‍यवसाय का श्‍नाइडर इलेक्ट्रिक प्राईवेट लिमिटेड तथा मैकरिची इन्‍वेस्‍टमेंट प्राईवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
06 JUN 2019 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय स्‍पर्धा आयोग ने श्‍नाइडर इलेक्ट्रिक प्राईवेट लिमिटेड तथा मैकरिची इन्वेस्‍टमेंट प्राईवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा लारसेन एंड ट्यूबरो लिमिटेड के इलेक्ट्रिकल तथा ऑटोमेशन (ईए) व्‍यवसाय के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी देने के आदेश को प्रकाशित किया है।
यह मंजूरी आदेश प्रस्‍तावित अधिग्रहण के गैर-स्‍पर्धा प्रभावों को समाप्‍त करने के उद्देश्‍य से संशोधित किया जा सकता है। यह आदेश 16 जुलाई, 2018 को श्‍नाइडर तथा मैकरिची द्वारा स्‍पर्धा अधिनियम 2002 की धारा 6 की उपधारा (2) के अंतर्गत जारी नोटिस पर गहराई से जांच करने के बाद दिया गया है। आयोग ने पाया कि भारत में कम वोल्‍टेज (एलवी) स्विच गियर उद्योग में बिक्री तथा वितरण की दृष्टि से श्‍नाइड तथा लारसेन एंड ट्यूबरो प्रथम और द्वितीय अग्रणी कंपनी है। उनके एकीकरण से एलवी स्विच गियर वितरकों पर प्रतिकूल असर पड़ेगा और छोटी कंपनियों के लिए बाजार में प्रवेश करना कठिन होगा।
स्‍पर्धा की चिंताओं को दूर करने के उद्देश्‍य से आयोग ने अधिग्रहणकर्ताओं को आदेश दिया है कि वे लारसेन एंड ट्यूबरो की स्‍थापित क्षमता का एक भाग सुरक्षित रखें, ताकि तीसरे पक्ष के स्‍पर्धियों को श्‍वेत लेबलिंग सेवाओं की पेशकश की जा सके। यह सुविधा पांच हाई मार्केट शेयर एलवी स्विच गियर्स के मामले में उपलब्‍ध होगी। इसका इस्‍तेमाल एक साथ एलवी पैनलों में किया जाता है। श्‍वेत लेबलिंग सेवाओं के अंतर्गत तीसरे पक्ष के स्‍पर्धी उचित मूल्‍य पर अपने ब्रांड के अंतर्गत लारसेन एंड ट्यूबरो के उत्‍पाद पांच वर्षो की अवधि के लिए ले सकते है। इसके बाद श्‍वेत लेबल उत्‍पादों को बनाने के लिए ये स्‍पर्धी टेक्‍नोलॉजी तक पहुंच सकते हैं और उनके लिए ये सुविधा अगले पांच वर्षों तक होगी। स्‍पर्धियों के लिए वितरण नेटवर्क को खोलने के लिए श्‍नाइडर अपनी वाणिज्यिक नीतियों में संशोधन करेगी और वितरण समझौतों में वास्‍तविक विशिष्‍टता को समाप्‍त करेगी। श्‍नाइडर लारसेन एंड ट्यूबरो उत्‍पादों को खत्‍म नहीं करेगी और उनके औसत बिक्री मूल्‍य पांच वर्षों के लिए नहीं बढ़ाएगी।
आयोग के आदेश से पांच श्‍वेत लेबल उत्‍पादों के स्‍पर्धियों के व्‍यावसायिक विस्‍तार की अनुमति देगा।

Competition Commission of India
CCI approves Acquisition of the electrical and automation business of Larsen & Toubro Limited by Schneider Electric India Private Limited and MacRitchie Investments Pte. Ltd.
06 JUN 2019 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (Commission) has published the order approving the acquisition of electrical and automation (EA) business of Larsen & Toubro Limited (L&T) by Schneider Electric India Private Limited (Schneider) and MacRitchie Investments Pte. Ltd. (MacRitchie).
The approval is subject to modifications that are aimed at eliminating the likely anti-competitive effects of the proposed acquisition. The above order was a result of an in-depth inquiry undertaken pursuant to the notice given by Schneider and MacRitchie under sub-section (2) of Section 6 of the Competition Act, 2002 (Act) on 16th July, 2018. The Commission found that Schneider and L&T are the first and second leading players in terms of sales and distribution reach in the low voltage (LV) switchgear industry in India. Their consolidation would inter alia lock a large part of the LV switchgear distributors and other downstream players with the combined entity, thereby making it difficult for new players to enter the market. Thus, the Commission was of the view that the acquisition of EA business of L&T would reduce competition and confer the combined entity, the ability to increase price.
In order to eliminate the competition concerns, the Commission has ordered the Acquirers to reserve a part of L&T’s installed capacity to offer white labelling services to third party competitors. This facility would be available in respect of five high market share LV switchgears, which are generally used together in LV panels. Under the white labelling services, the third party competitors can take L&T products on a reasonable price for selling under their own brand, for a period of five years. Subsequently, these competitors can get access to the technology of white-labelled products to manufacture them, for the next five years. To open up their distribution network to competitors, Schneider would revise its commercial policies and remove de facto exclusivity in distribution agreements. Further, Schneider would not discontinue L&T products and not increase their average selling price, for a period of five years.
The remedies ordered by the Commission are expected to allow business expansion of competitors in the five white-labelled products thereby leverage their brand position in the overall LV switchgear business. The competitors could avail this opportunity to strengthen their portfolio of products, increase the viability of their own brand in a sustainable manner and become credible competitors.
For legally binding text of the modifications and other details for the case bearing Combination Registration No. C-2018/07/586, please visit: www.cci.gov.in