स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय दल ने केरल में निपाह वायरस से बचाव के जनस्‍वास्‍थ्‍य उपायों की समीक्षा की
दहशत में आने की आवश्‍यकता नहीं है; स्थिति नियंत्रण में है: डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
05 JUN 2019 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन केरल में निपाह वायरस से उत्‍पन्‍न स्थिति पर करीबी नजर रखे हुए है। उन्‍होंने लोगों से कहा कि वे दहशत में नहीं आये क्योंकि सरकार स्थिति को संभालने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास कर रही है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि वे निजी तौर पर हालात की समीक्षा कर रहे हैं। इसके साथ ही राज्‍य सरकार की स्वास्थ्य मंत्री के के शैलजा भी नियमित रूप से इस काम में लगी हुई हैं’’ डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि सचिव सुश्री प्रीति सूदन सहित मंत्रालय के कई अधिकारी केरल में अपने समकक्षों से लगातार स्थिति की जानकारी ले रहे हैं।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन के निर्देश पर गठित केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य दल ने आज केरल की स्वास्थ्य मंत्री के के शैलजा और निपाह वायरस से प्रभावित जिलो के कलेक्‍टरों से मुलाकात की। बैठक में वायरस के संक्रमण के शुरूआती लक्षणों, प्रभावित लोगों में वायरस की जांच तथा उनको अलग रखने की व्‍यवस्‍था जैसे मुद्दों पर विशेष रूप से चर्चा की गई। केंद्रीय दल ने प्रतिदिन की जानकारी के आधार पर जिला कंट्रोल कक्षों में निपाह वायरस संक्रमण के आंकड़ों का रिकॉर्ड रखे जाने पर जोर दिया।
राज्‍य के स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों द्वारा निपाह वायरस से निपटने के लिए निम्‍नलिखित जन स्वास्थ्य उपाय किए हैं:
o प्रत्‍येक जिलाधिकारी के कार्यालय में अलग से कंट्रोल रूम बनाया गया है। कंट्रोल रूम के नंबर पर फोन कर निपाह वायरस के संक्रमण के बारे में सभी जानकारी प्राप्‍त की जा सकती है।
o एर्नाकुलम में सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेज में वायरस से संक्रमित लोगों को अन्‍य मरीजों से अलग रखने के लिए पृथक वॉर्ड बनाए गए हैं।
o कालीकट, त्रिशूर और कोट्टयम मेडिकल कॉलेजों में भी ऐसी व्‍यवस्‍था की गई है।
o उपरोक्‍त मेडिकल कॉलेजों के पीईआईडी प्रकोष्‍ठ निपाह वायरस से निपटने में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेंगे।
o सभी स्वास्थ्य सुविधा केंद्रों को यह सुनिश्चित करने को कहा गया है कि वे निपाह वायरस या उसकी तरह का कोई भी लक्षण दिखने पर ऐसे मरीज को तुरंत अलग करने की व्‍यवस्‍था करें।
o कोर ग्रुप को स्थिति पर निगरानी रखने के लिए रोजाना स्थिति की समीक्षा करने को कहा गया है।
o कंट्रोल रूम से हर दिन शाम को निपाह वायरस के बारे में बुलेटिन जारी करने की व्‍यवस्‍था की गई है।
ताजा स्थिति :
· निपाह वायरस से संक्रमित एक मरीज की हालत स्थिर है।
· वायरस से संक्रमण की संभावना के तहत 314 लोगों की स्थिति की हर दिन समीक्षा की जा रही है।
· वायरस से संक्रमण की आशंका वाले पांच लोगों को मेडिकल कॉलेज अस्पताल में अलग रखा गया है और उनके नमूने जांच के लिए भेजे गए हैं।
· रणनीतिक स्वास्थ्य संचालन केंद्र (एसएचओसी) के साथ आयोजित वीडियो सम्मेलन को एनसीडीसी में केंद्रीय स्तर पर और भी सक्रिय किया गया है ।
o एनसीडीसी के जरिए संदर्भ सामग्री के तौर पर निम्‍नलिखित दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
o निपाह वायरस के संबंध में अक्‍सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्‍न
o निपाह वायरस संक्रमण की परिभाषा
o निपाह वायरस संक्रमित लोगों के लिए अस्पताल में व्‍यवस्‍था
o निपाह वायरस के नमूने इक्‍ट्ठा करने और उन्‍हें जांच के लिए निश्चित स्‍थान तक पहुंचाने के दिशानिर्देश
o निपाह वायरस संक्रमण की आशंका वाले मामलो तथा पुष्‍ट मामलों के लिए नैदानिक प्रबंधन की व्‍यवस्‍था
· पुष्‍ट निपाह मरीजों के शवों के सुरक्षित निपटान के लिए दिशानिर्देश
· आम लोगों के लिए सूचना तथा स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के लिए सलाह
· लोगों में वायरस संक्रमण को लेकर भय को दूर करने के लिए सामुदायिक जागरूकता तथा जोखिम घटाने के लिए पर्याप्‍त सूचनाओं की उपलब्‍धता।
केरल के एर्नाकुलम जिले में जून, 2019 में निपाह का मामला
राज्‍य के इडुक्की जिले में रहने वाले 21 वर्षीय युवक गोकुल कृष्ण दिलीप, को 23 मई 2019 को तेज बुखार हुआ था। बुखार लगातार तेज होने पर उसने त्रिशूर में एक चिकित्सक से मुलाकात की, लेकिन दवा से कोई फायदा नहीं होने और बुखार काफी तेज बने रहने पर वह अपने घर एर्नाकुलम लौट आया। उसने 25 मई, 2019 को एर्नाकुलम में निजी अस्पताल से परामर्श किया और एंटीबायोटिक दवाएं लीं। 30 मई, 2019 कीरात को उसे एक निजी अस्पताल में भेज दिया गया क्योंकि उसमें शारीरिक गड़बडि़यां होने लगी थीं। उसके रक्त और मूत्र के नमूनों को 2 जून, 2019 को अलापुझा स्थित नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ वायरोलॉजी भेजा गया। ये नमूने NIV पुणे में 3 जून, 2019 को पुष्टि के लिए भेजे गए जहां जांच में उसे निपाह वायरस से संक्रमित पाया गया। फिलहाल दिलीप की स्थिति स्थिर है। उसका अस्पताल में अलग से ईलाज किया जा रहा है। उसके परिवार के अन्‍य तीन सदस्‍य पूरी तरह स्‍वस्‍थ हैं।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
The Central Team reviews the public health measures for Nipah Virus in Kerala
No cause for panic; Situation under control: Dr Harsh Vardhan
05 JUN 2019 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Health and Family, Dr Harsh Vardhan is closely monitoring the situation arising out of reported cases of Nipah Virus in Kerala. “I urge the people not to panic as the Government is leaving no stone unturned to remedy the situation. I am personally reviewing the situation with the State Health Minister of Kerala, Smt K. K. Shailaja on a regular basis. Ms Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW) and other senior officers are also in touch with their counterparts in the State for daily feedback and updates,” Dr Harsh Vardhan said.
The central team deployed under the directions of Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan had a meeting with the Health Minister of Kerala, Smt K. K. Shailaja, and also interacted with district collector of the affected district.
The key focus of the meeting was on updating of contact list (line listing with contact details) by HCW, daily follow up for symptoms, self-monitoring and use of PPEs for symptomatic contacts. The team also discussed categorization of contacts into priority contacts (family contacts, HCW of health facilities) and plan SOPs for quarantine of symptomatic contacts, sample collection/testing and dedicated isolation facility with trained health staff for care of cases and epidemiological investigation by Multi disciplinary Central team to ascertain the possible source of infection, history of exposure (exposure to infected animals, primary or secondary). The team also stressed on the need for proper record keeping in district control room with daily sharing of information.
Following Public Health measures have been instituted by the State Health Authorities:
• A designated Control Room has been established at Office of District Collector (dedicated phone number decided)
• Isolation ward established at Government Medical College Ernakulam.
• Isolation facilities ensured at Medical Colleges at Calicut, Thrissur and Kottayam.
• PEID cells of the abovementioned Medical Colleges to participate actively.
• All health care facilities to ensure high index of suspicion in cases with similar symptoms and also ensure availability of isolation and emergency management facilities before referral.
• Core group to meet on daily basis to review and monitor the situation.
• Every evening Bulletin about NiVD will be released from Control Room.
The current status is:
• Condition of one positive case is stable
• A total of 314 contacts are being followed up on daily basis
• 5 symptomatic contacts have been admitted in quarantine facility at Medical college and samples have been sent for testing.
• Video conference conducted with Strategic health Operations Centre (SHOC) has been activated at Central level at NCDC and also
• 20 calls have been attended to at NCDC control room information to the public.
• The following guidelines/reference materials is available on the NCDC, MoHFW for ready reference:
• Information (FAQs)about Nipah Virus
• Case definition of Nipah Virus Disease
• Hospital Infection Control for Nipah Virus
• Guidelines for Sample collection and transportation for Nipah Virus
• Clinical management guidelines for suspected and confirmed case of Nipah Virus
• Guidelines for safe disposal of dead bodies of confirmed Nipah Patients
• Information for General Public and Advisory for Health care personnel
• Community awareness and Risk Communication measures have been instituted to allay fear in the community.
Case of NIPAH in Ernakulam district, Kerala, June, 2019
21 year old male resident of Paravur, a student at Thodupuzha, district Idukki, presenting with fever on 23 rd May 2019, while in District Thrissur. He visited a physician in Thrissur but returned to his family in Ernakulum as fever was high grade and was not subsiding. He consulted private hospital in Ernakulum on 25 May, 2019 and was treated with antibiotics. He was referred to another private hospital on night of 30 May, 2019 as he developed slight disorientation and gait imbalance. Throat swab, CSF blood and urine samples were sent to National institute of Virology Alapuzha on 2 June, 2019. The samples were sent to NIV Pune on 3 June, 2019 for confirmation and tested to be Nipah positive. The patient is stable conscious and oriented at present. All 3 other family members are healthy.