Ministry of Finance
Clarifications on filing of Annual Return (FORM GSTR-9)
04 JUN 2019 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
The last date for filing of Annual return in FORM GSTR-9 is 30th June 2019. The trade and industry have raised certain queries with respect to filing of this Annual return which are being clarified as follows:
1. Information contained in FORM GSTR-2A as on 01.05.2019 shall be auto-populated in Table 8A of FORM GSTR-9.
2. Input Tax Credit on inward supplies shall be declared from April 2018 to March 2019 in Table 8C of FORM GSTR-9.
3. Particulars of the transactions for FY 2017-18 declared in returns between April 2018 to March 2019 shall be declared in Pt. V of FORM GSTR-9. Such particulars may contain details of amendments furnished in Table 10 and Table 11 of FORM GSTR-1.
4. It may be noted that irrespective of when the supply was declared in FORM GSTR-1, the principle of declaring a supply in Pt. II or Pt. V is essentially driven by when was tax paid through FORM GSTR-3B in respect of such supplies. If the tax on such supply was paid through FORM GSTR-3B between July 2017 to March 2018 then such supply shall be declared in Pt. II and if the tax was paid through FORM GSTR-3B between April 2018 to March 2019 then such supply shall be declared in Pt. V of FORM GSTR-9
5. Any additional outward supply which was not declared by the registered person in FORM GSTR-1 and FORM GSTR-3B shall be declared in Pt.II of the FORM GSTR-9. Such additional liability shall be computed in Pt.IV and the gap between the “tax payable” and “Paid through cash” column of FORM GSTR-9 shall be paid through FORM DRC-03.
6. Many taxpayers have reported a mismatch between auto-populated data and the actual entry in their books of accounts or returns. One common challenge reported by taxpayer is in Table 4 of FORM GSTR-9 where details may have been missed in FORM GSTR-1 but tax was already paid in FORM GSTR-3B and therefore taxpayers see a mismatch between auto-populated data and data in FORM GSTR-3B. It may be noted that auto-population is a functionality provided to taxpayers for facilitation purposes, taxpayers shall report the data as per their books of account or returns filed during the financial year.
7. Many taxpayers have represented that Table 8 has no row to fill in credit of IGST paid at the time of import of goods but availed in the return of April 2018 to March 2019. Due to this, there are apprehensions that credit which was availed between April 2018 to March 2019 but not reported in the annual return may lapse. For this particular entry, taxpayers are advised to fill in their entire credit availed on import of goods from July 2017 to March 2019 in Table 6(E) of FORM GSTR-9 itself.
8. Payments made through FORM DRC-03 for any supplies relating to period between July 2017 to March 2018 will not be accounted for in FORM GSTR-9 but shall be reported during reconciliation in FORM GSTR-9C.
All the taxpayers are requested to file their Annual Return (FORM GSTR-9) at the earliest to avoid last minute rush.

वित्त मंत्रालय
वार्षिक रिटर्न (जीएसटीआर-9 फॉर्म) दाखिल करने के बारे में स्‍पष्‍टीकरण
04 JUN 2019 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
‘जीएसटीआर-9’ फॉर्म में वार्षिक रिटर्न दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि 30 जून, 2019 है। व्‍यापार एवं उद्योग जगत ने इस वार्षिक रिटर्न को दाखिल करने के संबंध में अनेक सवाल किए हैं जिनके बार में निम्‍नलिखित रूप में स्‍पष्‍टीकरण दिए गए हैं:
ए. 1 मई, 2019 तक ‘जीएसटीआर-2ए’ फॉर्म में निहित सूचनाएं ‘जीएसटीआर-9’ फॉर्म की तालिका 8ए में स्‍वत: ही भर जाएंगी।
बी. आवक (इन्‍वर्ड) आपूर्ति पर इनपुट टैक्‍स क्रेडिट को अप्रैल, 2018 से मार्च 2019 तक ‘जीएसटीआर-9’ फॉर्म की तालिका 8सी में घोषित किया जाएगा।
सी. अप्रैल 2018 से मार्च 2019 के बीच रिटर्न में घोषित वित्त वर्ष 2017-18 के लेन-देन (ट्रांजैक्‍शन) के विवरण को ‘जीएसटीआर-9’ फॉर्म के भाग V में घोषित किया जाएगा। इस तरह के विवरण में ‘जीएसटीआर-1’ फॉर्म की तालिका 10 और तालिका 11 में उल्लिखित संशोधनों का ब्‍योरा हो सकता है।
डी. उल्‍लेखनीय है कि ‘जीएसटीआर-1’ फॉर्म में चाहे कभी भी आपूर्ति की घोषणा की गई हो, लेकिन भाग II अथवा भाग V में किसी आपूर्ति की घोषणा करने का सिद्धांत तभी लागू होता है जब यह पता होता है कि इस तरह की आपूर्ति के संबंध में ‘जीएसटीआर-3बी’ फॉर्म के जरिए टैक्‍स का भुगतान कब किया गया था। यदि इस तरह की आपूर्ति पर टैक्‍स जुलाई 2017 से मार्च 2018 के बीच ‘जीएसटीआर-3बी’ फॉर्म के जरिए अदा किया गया था, तो इस तरह की आपूर्ति को भाग II में घोषित किया जाएगा और यदि अप्रैल 2018 से लेकर मार्च 2019 के बीच ‘जीएसटीआर-3बी’ फॉर्म के जरिए कर का भुगतान किया गया था तो इस तरह की आपूर्ति को ‘जीएसटीआर-9’ फॉर्म के भाग V में घोषित किया जाएगा।
ई. ऐसी कोई भी जावक या बर्हिगामी (आउटवर्ड) आपूर्ति जिसे पंजीकृत व्‍यक्ति द्वारा ‘जीएसटीआर-1’ फॉर्म और ‘जीएसटीआर-3बी’ फॉर्म में घोषित नहीं किया गया था उसे ‘जीएसटीआर-9’ फॉर्म के भाग II में घोषित किया जाएगा। इस तरह की अतिरिक्‍त देनदारी की गणना भाग IV में की जाएगी और ‘जीएसटीआर-9’ फॉर्म के ‘देय कर’ और ‘नकद के जरिए भुगतान’ कॉलम के बीच के अंतर को ‘डीआरसी-03’ फॉर्म के जरिए अदा किया जाएगा।
एफ. कई करदाताओं ने स्‍वत: भरे गए डेटा और अपने खाता-बही या रिटर्न में दर्ज वास्‍तविक प्रविष्‍टी (एंट्री) के बेमेल होने या एक जैसे न होने की जानकारी दी है। करदाताओं ने ‘जीएसटीआर-9’ फॉर्म की तालिका 4 में एक आम समस्‍या उत्‍पन्‍न होने के बारे में जानकारी दी है। दरअसल, इस समस्‍या के तहत ‘जीएसटीआर-1’ फॉर्म में तो संबंधित विवरण दर्ज नहीं होते हैं, जबकि ‘जीएसटीआर-3बी’ फॉर्म में कर की अदायगी पहले ही कर दी गई थी। अत: करदाताओं को स्‍वत: भरे गए डेटा और ‘जीएसटीआर-3बी’ फॉर्म के डेटा एक जैसे नजर नहीं आते हैं। उल्‍लेखनीय है कि स्‍वत: डेटा भरने की सुविधा करदाताओं को उनकी सहूलियत को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए दी गई है, अत: करदाता अपने खाता-बही या वित्त वर्ष के दौरान दाखिल किए गए रिटर्न के अनुसार ही संबंधित डेटा के बारे में जानकारी देंगे।
जी. कई करदाताओं ने इस बारे में ज्ञापन दिया है कि तालिका 8 में ऐसी कोई पंक्ति (रो) नहीं होती है जिसमें वस्‍तुओं के आयात के समय अदा किए गए आईजीएसटी के उस क्रेडिट को भरा जा सके जिसे अप्रैल 2018 से लेकर मार्च 2019 तक के रिटर्न में प्राप्‍त किया गया था। इस वजह से ऐसी आशंका है कि ऐसे क्रेडिट को जिसे अप्रैल 2018 से मार्च 2019 के बीच प्राप्‍त किया गया था, लेकिन वार्षिक रिटर्न में जिसका उल्‍लेख नहीं किया गया था उसका निर्दिष्‍ट समय समाप्‍त (लैप्‍स) हो सकता है। इस विशिष्‍ट प्रविष्‍टी के लिए करदाताओं को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे जुलाई 2017 से मार्च 2019 के बीच वस्‍तुओं के आयात पर प्राप्‍त किए गए अपने समूचे क्रेडिट को ‘जीएसटीआर-9’ फॉर्म की तालिका 6(ई) में भरें।
एच. जुलाई 2017 और मार्च 2018 के बीच की अवधि से संबंधित किसी भी आपूर्ति के लिए ‘डीआरसी-03’ फॉर्म के जरिए किए गए भुगतान का हिसाब ‘जीएसटीआर-9’ फॉर्म में नहीं दिया जाएगा, लेकिन इसके बारे में ‘जीएसटीआर-9सी’ फॉर्म में मिलान के दौरान जानकारी देनी होगी।
सभी करदाताओं से यह अनुरोध किया जाता है कि वे जल्‍द से जल्‍द अपने वार्षिक रिटर्न (‘जीएसटीआर-9’ फॉर्म) को दाखिल कर दें, ताकि अंतिम समय होने वाली परेशानी से बचा जा सके।