Election Commission
ECI organises Debriefing Conference of State Chief Electoral Officers;
Nine Working Groups set up on Core issues
03 JUN 2019 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India organised in New Delhi today a day-long conference of Chief Electoral Officers of all States/UTs. The Officers were invited to deliberate on learnings from the recently concluded General Elections to the Lok Sabha 2019.
While lauding the performances of all the CEOs, Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sunil Arora noted that the recent Elections threw up a fair share of challenges for the Officers to strive to conduct free and fair elections. Taking note of diverse unexpected situations like that of Nizamabad unprecedented EVM arrangements, Odisha's challenge amidst inclement weather, etc., CEC complemented the officers of successfully managing the gigantic exercise. Sh Arora asked the State CEOs to particularly now focus on simplification of processes from voters' perspective. He noted that conducting Elections in a diverse country like India has its specific State wise challenges. He advised the CEOs to suggest ways to strengthen the CEO and DEO offices so as to be able to meet the ever evolving requirements. He asked them to focus on the implementation plan - in particular the action to be taken at various levels i.e. ERO, RO, CEO and ECI Secretariat.
The Commission has formed Nine working groups of CEOs and Commission Officers covering various facets of election process including Electoral Roll issues, Polling Stations management, MCC, Voting processes & Materials inventory, Capacity Building, IT applications, Expenditure Management, SVEEP and Media interface as also Electoral Reforms. All the groups will deliberate on the concerned subjects and will suggest feasible recommendations by August 2019. Individual CEOs would also be submitting their respective State experiences report also.
Addressing the group, Election Commissioner Shri Ashok Lavasa said while the ECI system has well documented and codified procedures for conducting the Elections, the Officers need to adapt technology in measuring up to expectations of the Voters in achieving ease of registration and facilitate participation particularly. He asked the CEOs to come up with short-term, medium term and long term doable administrative and legal recommendations needed for bettering the Electoral system.
Election Commissioner Shri Sushil Chandra highlighted the 2019 Election that saw many innovations as also challenges. Shri Chandra said a quantum jump and not just incremental jump is needed to see further improvements in the system. He emphasised that strides made in technology need to be harnessed to make voting not just an inclusive experience but a pleasurable experience.
The Commission thanked and congratulated all CEOs, ECI officers, field election staff for successful conduct of GE 2019. It was mentioned that ECI shall provide all resources from IIIDEM for completion of this exercise by the Working Groups.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने राज्यों के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों का सम्मेलन आयोजित किया
महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर नौ कार्य समूह गठित किए गए
03 JUN 2019 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने आज नई दिल्ली में सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों का एक दिवसीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया। हाल में सम्पन्न लोकसभा चुनाव के अनुभवों को साझा करने के लिये इन अधिकारियों को आमंत्रित किया गया था।
सभी मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों के कार्यनिष्पादन की सराहना करते हुए, मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री सुनील अरोड़ा ने बताया कि स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष चुनाव सम्पन्न कराने में अधिकारियों के सामने हाल के चुनावों में अच्छी खासी चुनौतियां सामने आईं। निजामाबाद में ईवीएम के अभूतपूर्व व्यवस्था, प्रतिकूल मौसम में ओडिशा की चुनौती आदि जैसी अप्रत्याशित स्थितियों के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त ने इस व्यापक कार्य के सफल प्रबंधन के लिये अधिकारियों की सराहना की। श्री अरोड़ा ने राज्यों के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों से विशेष तौर पर कहा कि अब मतदाताओं की सुविधा के अनुसार प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने पर जोर देना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत जैसे विविधतापूर्ण देश में चुनाव कराने में विभिन्न राज्यों में अलग-अलग प्रकार की चुनौतियां सामने आती है। उन्होंने मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्तों से मुख्य निर्वाचन आयोग और जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारी कार्यालयों को सशक्त करने के उपायों के बारे में सलाह देने के लिये कहा, जिससे उभरती चुनौतियों का समाधान हो सके।
आयोग ने मतदाता सूची के मुद्दे, मतदान केंद्र प्रबंधन, एमसीसी, मतदान प्रक्रिया एवं सामग्री, क्षमता निर्माण, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल, व्यय प्रबंधन, एसवीईईपी और मीडिया कवरेज और चुनाव सुधार सहित विभिन्न निर्वाचन प्रक्रियाओं को शामिल करते हुए मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों और आयोग अधिकारियों के नौ कार्य समूह गठित किये। सभी समूह संबंधित विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श करके अगस्त 2019 तक व्यवहार्य सुझाव प्रस्तुत करेंगे। राज्यों के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी भी अपने संबंधित राज्य के अनुभवों के बारे में रिपोर्ट दाखिल करेंगे।
सम्मेलन को निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री अशोक लवासा और श्री सुशील चंद्रा ने भी संबोधित किया। उन्होंने लोकसभा चुनाव के सफल संचालन के लिये मुख्य निर्वाचन कार्यालयों, भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के सभी अधिकारियों, क्षेत्रीय निर्वाचन कर्मचारियों को बधाई दी।