Election Commission
ECI organises Debriefing Conference of State Chief Electoral Officers;
Nine Working Groups set up on Core issues
03 JUN 2019 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India organised in New Delhi today a day-long conference of Chief Electoral Officers of all States/UTs. The Officers were invited to deliberate on learnings from the recently concluded General Elections to the Lok Sabha 2019.
While lauding the performances of all the CEOs, Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sunil Arora noted that the recent Elections threw up a fair share of challenges for the Officers to strive to conduct free and fair elections. Taking note of diverse unexpected situations like that of Nizamabad unprecedented EVM arrangements, Odisha's challenge amidst inclement weather, etc., CEC complemented the officers of successfully managing the gigantic exercise. Sh Arora asked the State CEOs to particularly now focus on simplification of processes from voters' perspective. He noted that conducting Elections in a diverse country like India has its specific State wise challenges. He advised the CEOs to suggest ways to strengthen the CEO and DEO offices so as to be able to meet the ever evolving requirements. He asked them to focus on the implementation plan - in particular the action to be taken at various levels i.e. ERO, RO, CEO and ECI Secretariat.
The Commission has formed Nine working groups of CEOs and Commission Officers covering various facets of election process including Electoral Roll issues, Polling Stations management, MCC, Voting processes & Materials inventory, Capacity Building, IT applications, Expenditure Management, SVEEP and Media interface as also Electoral Reforms. All the groups will deliberate on the concerned subjects and will suggest feasible recommendations by August 2019. Individual CEOs would also be submitting their respective State experiences report also.
Addressing the group, Election Commissioner Shri Ashok Lavasa said while the ECI system has well documented and codified procedures for conducting the Elections, the Officers need to adapt technology in measuring up to expectations of the Voters in achieving ease of registration and facilitate participation particularly. He asked the CEOs to come up with short-term, medium term and long term doable administrative and legal recommendations needed for bettering the Electoral system.
Election Commissioner Shri Sushil Chandra highlighted the 2019 Election that saw many innovations as also challenges. Shri Chandra said a quantum jump and not just incremental jump is needed to see further improvements in the system. He emphasised that strides made in technology need to be harnessed to make voting not just an inclusive experience but a pleasurable experience.
The Commission thanked and congratulated all CEOs, ECI officers, field election staff for successful conduct of GE 2019. It was mentioned that ECI shall provide all resources from IIIDEM for completion of this exercise by the Working Groups.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
রাজ্যের মুখ্য নির্বাচনী আধিকারিকদের নিয়ে নির্বাচন কমিশনের বিশেষ সভা
03 JUN 2019 4:50PM by PIB Kolkata
সদ্য সমাপ্ত লোকসভা নির্বাচনের অভিজ্ঞতা সম্পর্কে আলাপ-আলোচনার জন্য রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির মুখ্য নির্বাচনী আধিকারিকদের নিয়ে সোমবার নতুন দিল্লিতে নির্বাচন কমিশনের পক্ষ থেকে একটি বিশেষ সভার আয়োজন করা হয়।
লোকসভা নির্বাচনে রাজ্যগুলির নির্বাচনী আধিকারিকদের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করে মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী সুনীল অরোরা বলেন, অবাধ ও সুষ্ঠু নির্বাচন আয়োজনের ক্ষেত্রে সদ্য সমাপ্ত নির্বাচন আধিকারিকদের সামনে একাধিক চ্যালেঞ্জ ছুড়ে দিয়েছে। নিজামাবাদে অপ্রত্যাশিতভাবে বৈদ্যুতিন ভোটযন্ত্রের ব্যবস্হা করা, দূর্যোগপূর্ণ আবহাওয়া উপেক্ষা করে ওড়িশায় নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়া সম্পন্ন করা সহ বিভিন্ন অপ্রত্যাশিত পরিস্হিতির কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী অরোরা নির্বাচনের মহাযজ্ঞ সফলভাবে শেষ করার জন্য আধিকারিকদের প্রশংসা করেন। রাজ্যগুলির মুখ্য নির্বাচনী আধিকারিকদের ভোটদাতাদের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি থেকে নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়াকে আরও সহজ-সরল করে তুলতে গুরুত্ব দেওয়ার পরামর্শ দেন। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের মতো বিশাল ও বৈচিত্রপূর্ণ দেশে নির্বাচন আয়োজনের ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্যভিত্তিক চ্যালেঞ্জ রয়েছে। নির্বাচন আয়োজনের ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভুত যেকোন ধরনের প্রয়োজনীয়তা পূরণে রাজ্য ও জেলা নির্বাচনী কার্যালয়গুলিকে কিভাবে সুদৃঢ় করা যায়, সে সম্পর্কে রাজ্যের মুখ্য নির্বাচনী আধিকারিকদের পরামর্শ দেওয়ার প্রস্তাব দেন শ্রী অরোরা।
শ্রী অরোরা আরও জানান, নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়ায় সংস্কারের বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে নির্বাচনী নিয়মবিধি, ভোটকেন্দ্র পরিচালনা, ভোটদান প্রক্রিয়া ও ভোটের কাজে ব্যবহৃত সামগ্রী, ভোটকর্মীদের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি, তথ্যপ্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার, ব্যয় সাশ্রয় এবং সংবাদমাধ্যমের হস্তক্ষেপ-সহ নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়ার সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে পর্যালোচনার জন্য রাজ্যের মুখ্য নির্বাচনী আধিকারিক-সহ কমিশনের আধিকারিকদের নিয়ে ন’টি কর্মীগোষ্ঠী গঠন করা হয়েছে। গঠিত প্রতিটি কর্মীগোষ্ঠী সংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলাপ-আলোচনা করবে এবং আগামী অগাস্ট মাস নাগাদ তাদের প্রস্তাবনা কমিশনকে জানাবে। মুখ্য নির্বাচনী আধিকারিকরা ব্যক্তিগতভাবেও সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সম্পর্কিত অভিজ্ঞতা কমিশনকে জানাতে পারেন।
সভায় নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী অশোক লাভাসা ভোটদাতাদের প্রত্যাশা পূরণে এবং সহজেই তাদের নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণ-সহ নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়ায় অংশগ্রহণের জন্য আধিকারিকদের আরও বেশি করে প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন। নির্বাচনী ব্যবস্হাকে আরও সুষ্ঠু ও মসৃণ করে তুলতে তিনি রাজ্যগুলির মুখ্য নির্বাচনী আধিকারিকদের স্বল্প মেয়াদী, মধ্য মেয়াদী ও দীর্ঘ মেয়াদী আইনি পরামর্শ প্রদানের আহ্বান জানান। সভায় নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী সুশীল চন্দ্র নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়ার আরও মানোন্নয়নে প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার বাড়ানোর ওপর জোর দেন।
২০১৯-এর সাধারণ নির্বাচন সফলভাবে আয়োজন করার জন্য নির্বাচন কমিশনের পক্ষ থেকে রাজ্যগুলির মুখ্য নির্বাচনী আধিকারিক, কমিশনর আধিকারিক-সহ বুথভিত্তিক নির্বাচনী আধিকারিকদের ধন্যবাদ জানানো এবং তাদের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করা হয়।