निर्वाचन आयोग
मतदान करने वाले मतदाताओं के आंकड़ों पर निर्वाचन आयोग की प्रेस-विज्ञप्ति
01 JUN 2019 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
आम चुनाव 2019 के अंतिम परिणामों तक पहुंचने के लिए दो श्रेणियों के मतों की गिनती की जाती है। पहली श्रेणी में मतदान केंद्रों पर 91.1 करोड़ मतदाताओं में से आम मतदाताओं द्वारा ईवीएम में डाले गए मत। दूसरी श्रेणी में 18 लाख से अधिक सेवा मतदाताओं में से डाक द्वारा मतदान करने वाले मतदाता आते हैं। इसके अलावा एकल चुनाव में अपने संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के बाहर चुनाव ड्यूटी के लिए तैनात मतदान कर्मी तथा लोकसभा और राज्य विधान सभाओं के साथ-साथ चुनाव के मामले में, जैसा कि अभी हाल में हुआ है जब 17वीं लोकसभा के चुनाव के अलावा चार राज्यों यानी आंध्र प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, ओडिशा और सिक्किम में लोकसभा और विधानसभा के भी चुनाव हुए थे, ड्यूटी करने वाले सभी मतदानकर्मियों के प्राप्त मत भी इस श्रेणी में आते हैं।
वोट डालने वाले मतदाताओं का अनंतिम आंकड़ा निर्वाचन आयोग की वेबसाइट पर प्रतिशत आंकड़े के रूप में और मतदान दिवस पर निर्वाचन अधिकारी (आरओ) /सहायक मतदान अधिकारी (एआरओ) द्वारा अपलोडिड अनुसार वोटर हैल्पलाइन मोबाइल एप पर प्रदर्शित किया गया है। ये आंकड़े सेक्टर मजिस्ट्रेटों से प्राप्त अनुमानित मतदान प्रतिशत संख्या पर आधारित हैं। सेक्टर मजिस्ट्रेट ये आंकड़े लगभग 10 पीठाशीन अधिकारियों से फोन पर या व्यक्तिगत रूप से आवधिक रूप से प्राप्त करते हैं। आरओ द्वारा दस्तावेजों की जांच के बाद मतदान करने वाले सामान्य मतदाताओं की अनंतिम संख्या को संकलित किया जाता है और चुनाव अधिकारियों द्वारा मतदान केंद्र वार, पुरुष/महिला मतदाता की अलग-अलग संख्या को शामिल करके हर मतदान केंद्र में मतदान करने वाले मतदाताओं की अनंतिम संख्या को चुनाव आयोग की वेबसाइट पर अपलोड किया जाता है। ये आंकड़े अनुमानित होते हैं, इनमें बदलाव हो सकता है। अनंतिम मतदान करने वाले मतदाताओं के आंकड़े आरओ द्वारा नियमित अंतराल पर उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं। इन्हें व्यापक प्रचार और प्रसार के लिए जानकारी में पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मुख्य चुनाव अधिकारियों की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध कराया जाता है।
मतगणना के समय मतदान दिवस को 8 बजे तक प्राप्त डाक मतों को पहले गिना जाता है और वैध मतदान मतों को सेवा मतदाता और मतदान ड्यूटी के लिए तैनात कर्मियों की दोनों श्रेणियों में गिनती के लिए शामिल किया जाता है। डाक मतों की संख्या को ईवीएम में डाले गए आम मतों की संख्या में जोड़ कर प्रत्येक मतदान केंद्र में डाले गए मतों की संख्या का पता लगाया जाता है। हर उम्मीदवार को प्राप्त मतों के आधार पर विजेता उम्मीदवार को निर्वाचन अधिकारी द्वारा 21ई फार्म में रिटर्न सर्टिफिकेट दिया जाता है।
ईवीएम मतों और डाक मतों की गणना के आधार पर निर्वाचन अधिकारी फार्म 21ई और इंडेक्स कार्ड तैयार करता है जिसमें निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के लिए टैंडर मतों सहित डाले गए मतों के ब्रेकअप का मिलान करके प्रत्येक निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में मतदान करने वाले मतदाताओं की संख्या का पता लगाया जाता है। फार्म 21ई चुनाव आचार संहिता नियमावली 1961 के नियम 64 के अधीन अधिसूचित अनुसार मतदान प्रक्रिया का समापन है। जिसके लिए संबंधित निर्वाचन अधिकारी ही एकमात्र प्राधिकारी होता है। पिछले 5 दशकों से प्रयुक्त किए जा रहा इंडेक्स कार्ड परिणाम की घोषणा के बाद मतदान (डाले गए और गिने गए मत) आंकड़ों (डाक मतदान पत्र आंकड़ों सहित), को जमा करने के लिए निर्वाचन अधिकारी द्वारा तैयार किया जाता है। यह विश्लेषण और अनुसंधान सहित सभी प्रयोजनों के लिए अंतिम प्रमाणित डाटा बन जाता है। आम चुनाव 2019 के लिए आयोग ने सभी निर्वाचन अधिकारियों को 26 मार्च, 2019 को निर्देश दिये थे कि वे परिणाम की घोषणा के 15 दिन के अंदर इंडेक्स कार्ड भेज दें। पहले के चुनाव में सभी आरओ ऐसा प्रमाणित चुनाव डाटा भेजने में महीनों का समय लगा देते थे। 2014 में भी प्रमाणित रूप में भेजने में 2-3 महीनों का समय ले लिया था। इस बार आयोग द्वारा अपनाई गई नवाचारी आईटी पहलों के कारण वोटों की गिनती के बारे में अंतिम डाटा चुनाव की घोषणा के कुछ ही दिनों में भेज दिया गया है। सभी निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के लिए मतदाताओं के डाटा का मिलान सभी राज्यों में पूरा हो चुका है और सभी 542 संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के इंडेक्स फार्म चुनाव अधिकारियों से जल्दी ही चुनाव आयोग में पहुंचने की उम्मीद है जिन्हें संकलन के बाद आयोग द्वारा जनता के लिए तुरंत उपलब्ध करा दिया जाएगा।
जैसा कि पैरा में स्पष्ट किया गया है कि मतदान करने वाले मतदाताओं की अनंतिम संख्या को केवल आयोग की वेबसाइट पर बताया गया है। मतदाताओं की अनुमानित संख्या और अंतिम संख्या के बारे में कोई गलत अनुमान न लगाया जाए क्योंकि कोई भी कल्पित मतदाता नहीं है।

Election Commission
ECI Press Release on Voter Turnout Data
01 JUN 2019 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Two categories of votes are counted to arrive at the final result of General Elections 2019, first is Votes polled in EVM by General voters from over 91.1 Crores electors at Polling Stations and second category is Postal Ballots returned from over18 Lakh Service voters and also from the polling personnel deployed for the poll duties, outside their Parliament Constituency in case of single elections and all polling personnel in case of simultaneous elections as was the case recently when besides the election to 17th Lok Sabha, the Assembly elections for four states namely Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Odisha and Sikkim to Lok Sabha and Vidhan Sabha also went for poll.
The provisional voter turnout data is displayed as percentage figure on Election Commission of India (ECI) Web site and Voter Helpline Mobile App on the poll day as uploaded by the Returning Officer(RO)/Assistant Returning Officer (ARO) based on the approximate percentage turnout figures obtained from Sector magistrates who in-turn get it periodically over phone/ in person from about 10 Presiding officers. After scrutiny of documents by the RO, provisional number of General voters’ turnout is compiled and uploaded on the ECI website based on the Polling Station wise tentative voter turnout data reported by the Presiding Officers, with male/female voter breakup, added together to get the PC wise provisional voter turnout. All these figures are provisional, based on estimates which are subject to change as is made clear from the disclaimer on the website that "the data is estimated and subject to change". This provisional voter turnout data is made available by ROs on regular intervals, which is collated by Chief Electoral Officers and ECI on the web site for wider dissemination and to ensure transparency in information dissemination.
At the time of counting, postal ballots received up to 8 AM on Counting day are first pre-counted and valid Postal ballots are then taken up for after actual counting for both of the categories a. the Service voters and b. the polling personnel deployed for the poll duties. The Postal ballot count is added to the EVM General voters’ count to give the final votes polled in every PC and the votes secured candidate wise and the winning candidate is given return certificate in form 21E by the Returning Officers.
Based on both the EVM votes and Postal Ballots counted, the Returning Officer prepares Form 21E and Index Card in which the breakup of voter turnout, including tendered votes for the Constituency, is tallied to get the final voter turnout for each Constituency. Form 21E is the return of election as specified under rule 64 of the Conduct of Election Rules, 1961, for which the sole authority is the Returning Officer concerned. Also, INDEX CARD in use since last over five decades, is prepared by the Returning officer to furnish the voting data (including postal ballot data), polled and counted, after the declaration of the Result, which becomes the final authenticated data for all purposes including analysis and research. For General Elections 2019, Commission has already directed all the Returning Officers on 26th March 2019 to send the INDEX CARDS within 15 days of the declaration of the Result.
In earlier elections, it used to take months to collect such authenticated election data from all the ROs. Even in 2014, it took between 2 to 3 months after the declaration of results to collect and collate such data in authenticated form. Due to the innovative IT initiatives taken by the Commission this time, the final data on votes counted has been made available within a few days of declaration of results. The reconciliation of voters’ data for all PCs have been completed in all states and the Index Forms of all 542 PCs are expected to reach ECI from Returning Officers shortly, which after compilation, shall be immediately be made Public by the Election Commission.
As made out clear in above paras, the provisional voter turnout data reported on ECI Website is only the tentative number of voters and not the final nos. therefore it is incorrect inference to find Ghost voters when there are none.