امور داخلہ کی وزارت
جناب امت شاہ نے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کا عہدہ سنبھالا
جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور جناب نتیانند رائے نے بھی امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت کا عہدہ سنبھالا
01 JUN 2019 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،یکم جون / مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے آج اپنا عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے۔ مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری جناب راجیو گوبا اور انٹیلی جنس بیورو کے ڈائرکٹر جناب راجیو جین نے نارتھ بلاک میں ان کی آمد پر ان کا استقبال کیا۔
جناب امت شاہ کو آج ہی اپنے عہدے کی ذمے داری سنبھالنے والے داخلہ امور کے نئے وزرائے مملکت جنا ب جی کشن ریڈی اور جناب نتیانند رائے نے بھی مبارکباد دی۔
جناب امت شاہ راجیہ سبھا کے رکن، گجرات حکومت میں وزیر اور گجرات قانون ساز اسمبلی میں ایم ایل اے رہ چکے ہیں۔ پیشے کے اعتبار سے وہ زراعت کا کام کرتے ہیں اور وہ ایک سیاسی اور سماجی کارکن رہے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ کا جنم 1964 میں ممبئی میں ایک دولت مند گجراتی خاندان میں ہوا تھا ان کی والدہ محترمہ کسم بین اور والد جناب انل چند شاہ ہیں۔ جناب امت شاہ نے 16 سال کی عمر تک اپنے دادیہال کے گاؤں مانسا گجرات میں رہ کر تعلیم حاصل کی جہاں اپنی اسکولی تعلیم مکمل کرنے پر ان کا خاندان احمدآباد چلا گیا تھا۔ انھوں نے اپنی بی ایس سی (سال دوئم) کی ڈگری گجرات یونیورسٹی احمد آباد سے حاصل کی تھی۔
جناب امت شاہ 1997 سے 2017 تک گجرات قانون ساز اسمبلی کے رکن رہے ہیں اور انھوں نے 2002 سے 2010 تک گجرات حکومت میں ایک وزیر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ اس دوران انھوں نے امور داخلہ ، ٹرانسپورٹ، پروہی بیشن، پارلیمانی امور، قانون اور ایکسائز جیسے اہم قلمدان سنبھالے۔ اگست 2017 میں وہ راجیہ سبھا کے لیے منتخب ہوئے اور 23 مئی 2019 سے 17ویں لوک سبھا کیلئے منتخب ہوئے ہیں۔
۔
U. No. 2265

Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Amit Shah assumes charge as Union Home Minister
Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Shri Nityanand Rai also took charge as MoS (Home)
01 JUN 2019 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Amit Shah, Union Minister of Home Affairs, assumed charge of his office here today. He was greeted by Union Home Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba and Director, Intelligence Bureau Shri Rajiv Jain upon arrival at the North Block.
Shri Amit Shah was also felicitated by new Ministers of State (Home), Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Shri Nityanand Rai who also took charge of office today.
Shri Amit Shah was recently elected to the 17th Lok Sabha from Gandhinagar constituency. He has been a Rajya Sabha member, Minister in Gujarat Government and MLA in the Gujarat Legislative Assembly. Professionally he pursued Agriculture and has been a Political and Social Worker.
Born to Smt. Kusumben and Shri Anilchandra Shah, an affluent Gujarati family, in the year 1964 in Mumbai, Shri Amit Shah lived and studied in his paternal village Maansa, Gujarat until the age of 16, when upon completion of his school education, his family shifted to Ahmedabad. He acquired his B.Sc. (Second Year) degree from Gujarat University, Ahmedabad.
Shri Amit Shah has been a member of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly from 1997 to 2017 and he served as a Minister in the Government of Gujarat from 2002 to 2010, and held key portfolios including Home, Transport, Prohibition, Parliamentary Affairs, Law, and Excise. In August, 2017 he was elected to the Rajya Sabha, and ceased to be a Member w.e.f. May 23, 2019 following his election to the 17th Lok Sabha.
He has been Chairman of the Gujarat State Financial Corporation, turning around the company and even got it listed on the Stock Exchange. He also served as Presidents of the Gujarat Chess Association in 2006, Central Board of Cricket Association in 2009 and Gujarat State Cricket Association in 2014. He is also a Trustee of the Shree Somnath Temple Trust since 2016.