স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
শ্রী অমিত শাহ কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রীর দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করলেন
শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি এবং শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাইও স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রীর দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করলেন
03 JUN 2019 10:19AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ জুন ২০১৯
শ্রী অমিত শাহ, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী হিসেবে ১ জুন তাঁর দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করলেন। নর্থ ব্লকে তাঁর দপ্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব শ্রী রাজীব গৌবা এবং ইনটেলিজেন্স ব্যুরোর নির্দেশক শ্রী রাজীব জৈন স্বাগত জানান।
দপ্তরের নতুন দুই প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি এবং শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাইও সেই সময় উপস্থিত ছিলেন। তারাও তাঁদের দায়িত্ব ১ জুনই গ্রহণ করেছেন।
সপ্তদশ লোকসভা নির্বাচনে শ্রী অমিত শাহ গান্ধীনগর লোকসভা কেন্দ্র থেকে জয়ী হয়েছেন। তিনি এর আগে রাজ্যসভার সদস্য, গুজরাট মন্ত্রিসভার এবং বিধানসভার সদস্য ছিলেন। কৃষিকাজের পাশাপাশি তিনি রাজনৈতিক ও সামাজিক কর্মী হিসেবে পরিচিত ছিলেন।
শ্রীমতি কুসুমবেন এবং শ্রী অনিলচন্দ্র শাহর পুত্র অমিত শাহ ১৯৬৪ সালে মুম্বাইএ জন্মগ্রহণ করেন। তিনি আহমেদাবাদ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় থেকে বিজ্ঞান বিভাগে স্নাতক ডিগ্রী পান।
১৯৯৭ থেকে ২০১৭ পর্যন্ত তিনি গুজরাট বিধানসভার সদস্য ছিলেন। সেই সময় গুজরাটের স্বরাষ্ট্র, আইন, পরিবহণ সহ নানা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দপ্তর তিনি সামলেছেন। ২০১৭ সালে তিনি রাজ্যসভার সাংসদ নির্বাচিত হন। গুজরাট রাজ্য অর্থ নিগমের চেয়ারম্যান ছাড়াও শ্রী শাহ্‌ সেন্ট্রাল বোর্ড অফ ক্রিকেট অ্যাসোসিয়েশন এবং গুজরাট স্টেট ক্রিকেট অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের চেয়ারম্যানের দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন। ২০১৬ সাল থেকে তিনি শ্রী সোমনাথ মন্দির ট্রাসটের একজন সদস্যও।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Amit Shah assumes charge as Union Home Minister
Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Shri Nityanand Rai also took charge as MoS (Home)
01 JUN 2019 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Amit Shah, Union Minister of Home Affairs, assumed charge of his office here today. He was greeted by Union Home Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba and Director, Intelligence Bureau Shri Rajiv Jain upon arrival at the North Block.
Shri Amit Shah was also felicitated by new Ministers of State (Home), Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Shri Nityanand Rai who also took charge of office today.
Shri Amit Shah was recently elected to the 17th Lok Sabha from Gandhinagar constituency. He has been a Rajya Sabha member, Minister in Gujarat Government and MLA in the Gujarat Legislative Assembly. Professionally he pursued Agriculture and has been a Political and Social Worker.
Born to Smt. Kusumben and Shri Anilchandra Shah, an affluent Gujarati family, in the year 1964 in Mumbai, Shri Amit Shah lived and studied in his paternal village Maansa, Gujarat until the age of 16, when upon completion of his school education, his family shifted to Ahmedabad. He acquired his B.Sc. (Second Year) degree from Gujarat University, Ahmedabad.
Shri Amit Shah has been a member of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly from 1997 to 2017 and he served as a Minister in the Government of Gujarat from 2002 to 2010, and held key portfolios including Home, Transport, Prohibition, Parliamentary Affairs, Law, and Excise. In August, 2017 he was elected to the Rajya Sabha, and ceased to be a Member w.e.f. May 23, 2019 following his election to the 17th Lok Sabha.
He has been Chairman of the Gujarat State Financial Corporation, turning around the company and even got it listed on the Stock Exchange. He also served as Presidents of the Gujarat Chess Association in 2006, Central Board of Cricket Association in 2009 and Gujarat State Cricket Association in 2014. He is also a Trustee of the Shree Somnath Temple Trust since 2016.