Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar officially takes charge of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers welfare
Ministers of State Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Choudhary also take charge
01 JUN 2019 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today officially took charge of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers welfare. Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Choudhary also took charge as Ministers of State in the Ministry. All senior officials of the Ministry welcomed the Union Minister and the Ministers of State.
Addressing the media after taking charge Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar lauded the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his dynamic leadership and his concern for farmers. He said acting on poll promises the Modi government in its first cabinet meeting approved extension of the PM-Kisan income support scheme to all farmers, removing the ceiling of two hectares, and also cleared a pension scheme for agriculturists. A new initiative was also taken to control animal diseases to support livestock rearing farmers.
The Minister said that the path breaking pension scheme will provide pension cover to farmers who toil day and night to keep our nation fed. It is also for the first time since independence that such a pension coverage has been envisioned for farmers. It is estimated that 5 crore small and marginal farmers will benefit in the first three years itself. On PM-Kisan he said that the revised Scheme is expected to cover around 2 crore more farmers, increasing the coverage of PM-Kisan to around 14.5 crore beneficiaries.
Addressing the officials of the Ministry after taking charge Shri Tomar stated that numerous measures are being taken to empower the hardworking farmer. He urged the Agriculture Ministry officials to make a lasting contribution in their respective fields for the growth of agricultural production and welfare of farmers.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने आधिकारिक रूप से किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय का पदभार संभाला
राज्यमंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला और श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने कार्यभार संभाला
01 JUN 2019 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने आज आधिकारिक रूप से किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय का पदभार संभाला। राज्यमंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला और श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने भी इस मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्रियों के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला। मंत्रालय के सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने केंद्रीय मंत्री और राज्य मंत्रियों का स्वागत किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने कार्यभार संभालने के बाद मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के गतिशील नेतृत्व और किसानों की भलाई के लिए उनकी फिक्र की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि अपनी पहली ही मंत्रिमंडल बैठक में मोदी सरकार ने चुनावी वादों पर कार्यवाही करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री-किसान आय सहायता योजना को सभी किसानों के लिए लागू करने की मंजूरी दी। इसके लिए 2 हेक्टेयर जमीन सीमा को हटा दिया गया है। इसके अलावा किसानों के लिए पेंशन योजना को भी मंजूरी दी गई है। पशु पालन करने वाले किसानों की मदद के लिए पशुओं में फैलने वाले रोगों की रोकथाम के लिए एक नई पहल शुरू की गई है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि नई पेंशन योजना हमारे देश का भरण-पोषण करने के लिए दिन-रात मेहनत करने वाले किसानों को पेंशन सुरक्षा उपलब्ध कराएगी। स्वतंत्रता के बाद यह पहली बार हो रहा है कि किसानों को पेंशन कवर देने की कल्पना की गई है। इस योजना से पहले तीन वर्षों में ही लगभग 5 करोड़ छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को लाभ पहुंचने का अनुमान है। पीएम-किसान के बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि संशोधित योजना के तहत लगभग 2 करोड़ अन्य किसानों के इसके दायरे में आने की उम्मीद है। इससे पीएम-किसान योजना के तहत लाभार्थियों की संख्या बढ़ कर लगभग 14.5 करोड़ हो जाएगी।
कार्यभार संभालने के बाद मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री तोमर ने कहा कि मेहनती किसानों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए अनेक उपाय किये जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कृषि मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों से कृषि उत्पादन बढ़ाने और किसानों के कल्याण के लिए अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में स्थायी योगदान करने का अनुरोध किया।