Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar officially takes charge of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers welfare
Ministers of State Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Choudhary also take charge
01 JUN 2019 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today officially took charge of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers welfare. Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Choudhary also took charge as Ministers of State in the Ministry. All senior officials of the Ministry welcomed the Union Minister and the Ministers of State.
Addressing the media after taking charge Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar lauded the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his dynamic leadership and his concern for farmers. He said acting on poll promises the Modi government in its first cabinet meeting approved extension of the PM-Kisan income support scheme to all farmers, removing the ceiling of two hectares, and also cleared a pension scheme for agriculturists. A new initiative was also taken to control animal diseases to support livestock rearing farmers.
The Minister said that the path breaking pension scheme will provide pension cover to farmers who toil day and night to keep our nation fed. It is also for the first time since independence that such a pension coverage has been envisioned for farmers. It is estimated that 5 crore small and marginal farmers will benefit in the first three years itself. On PM-Kisan he said that the revised Scheme is expected to cover around 2 crore more farmers, increasing the coverage of PM-Kisan to around 14.5 crore beneficiaries.
Addressing the officials of the Ministry after taking charge Shri Tomar stated that numerous measures are being taken to empower the hardworking farmer. He urged the Agriculture Ministry officials to make a lasting contribution in their respective fields for the growth of agricultural production and welfare of farmers.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کا عہدہ سنبھالا
وزرائے مملکت جناب پرشوتم روپالا اور جناب کیلاش چودھری نے بھی عہدہ سنبھالا
01 JUN 2019 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کی ذمے داری باضابطہ طور پر سنبھالی۔ جناب پرشوتم روپالا اور جناب کیلاش چودھری نے بھی وزارت میں وزرائے مملکت کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالا۔ وزارت کے تمام سینئر افسروں نے مرکزی وزیر اور وزرائے مملکت کا استقبال کیا۔
عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ان کی زبردست قیادت اور کسانوں کے لیے ان کی فکر کے لیے ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے اپنے انتخابی وعدوں پر عمل کرتے ہوئے اپنی پہلی کابینہ میٹنگ میں پی ایم کسان انکم سپورٹ اسکیم کا فائدہ جو کہ پہلے دو ہیکٹئر تک زمین والوں کو ملتا تھا اب سبھی کسانوں کے لیے اس کی منظوری دے دی اور کسانوں کے لیے ایک پنشن اسکیم کو بھی منظوری دی ہے۔ مویشی پالنے والے کسانوں کی مدد کے لیے جانوروں کی بیماری کی روک تھام کے لیے بھی ایک نئی پہل کی گئی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس شاندار پنشن اسکیم سے ان کسانوں کو پنشن ملے گی جو ملک کے عوام کو کھانا فراہم کرانے کے لیے دن رات محنت کرتے ہیں۔ آزادی کے بعد سے ملک میں یہ پہلی بار ہوا ہے کہ کسانوں کو ایسی پنشن کا کوریج ملے گا۔ اندازے کے مطابق پہلے تین برسوں میں ہی اس اسکیم سے پانچ کروڑ چھوٹے اور حاشیے کے کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ پی ایم کسان کے بارے میں انھوں نے بتایا کہ ترمیم شدہ اسکیم سے تقریباً دو کروڑ مزید کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچنے کی توقع ہے۔ اس سے پی ایم کسان کے کوریج میں تقریباً 14.5 کروڑ استفادہ کنندگان آئیں گے۔
عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد وزارت کے افسروں سے بات کرتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے کہا کہ سخت محنت کرنے والے کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کئے جارہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے وزارت زراعت کے افسروں سے کہا کہ وہ زراعتی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے لیے اپنے متعلقہ شعبوں میں بھرپور تعاون کریں۔
U. No. 2266