Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Withdrawal of India’s GSP benefits by USA
01 JUN 2019 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The United States of America (USA) has w.e.f. 5 June 2019 withdrawn India’s GSP benefits. These are unilateral, non-reciprocal and non-discriminatory benefits extended by some developed countries to developing countries. India as part of our bilateral trade discussions, had offered resolution on significant US requests in an effort to find a mutually acceptable way forward. It is unfortunate that this did not find acceptance by the US. India, like the US and other nations shall always uphold its national interest in these matters. We have significant development imperatives and concerns and our people also aspire for better standards of living. This will remain the guiding factor in the Government’s approach.
In any relationship, in particular in the area of economic ties, there are ongoing issues which get resolved mutually from time to time. We view this issue as a part of this regular process and will continue to build on our strong ties with the US, both economic and people-to-people. We are confident that the two Nations will continue to work together intensively for further growing these ties in a mutually beneficial manner.
………

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
अमेरिका ने भारत के जीएसपी लाभ वापस लिए
01 JUN 2019 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
अमेरिका ने भारत को दिए जा रहे जीएसपी लाभ 5 जून 2019 से वापस ले लिए हैं। ये कुछ विकसित देशों द्वारा विकासशील देशों को दिए जा रहे एक पक्षीय गैर- पारस्परिक और गैर-पक्षपाती लाभ हैं। भारत ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार चर्चा के एक हिस्से के रूप में पारस्परिक रूप से आगे बढ़ने के स्वीकार्य तरीके का पता लगाने के प्रयास में अमेरिका के महत्वपूर्ण अनुरोध पर एक प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किया था। दुर्भाग्य से इसे अमेरिका की स्वीकृति नहीं मिली। भारत, अमेरिका और अन्य देशों की तरह सदैव इस तरह के मामलों में अपने राष्ट्रीय हित बनाए रखेगा। हमारे पास महत्वपूर्ण विकास अनिवार्यताएं और चिंताएं हैं और हमारे देश के लोग जीवन में बेहतर मानकों की इच्छा रखते हैं। यह सरकार के दृष्टिकोण में मार्गदर्शक तथ्य बना रहेगा।
विशेष रूप से आर्थिक संबंधों के क्षेत्र में ये ऐसे मुद्दे हैं जिन्हें समय-समय पर आपसी रूप से हल कर लिया जाता है। हम इस मुद्दे को एक नियमित प्रक्रिया के एक हिस्से के रूप में ही मानते हैं और अमेरिका के साथ आर्थिक और जनसंबंध दोनों ही क्षेत्रों में मजबूत संबंध बनाने का प्रयास जारी रखेंगे। हमें विश्वास है कि दोनों राष्ट्र पारस्परिक लाभकारी तरीके से इन संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मिलकर काम करते रहेंगे।