Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Withdrawal of India’s GSP benefits by USA
01 JUN 2019 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The United States of America (USA) has w.e.f. 5 June 2019 withdrawn India’s GSP benefits. These are unilateral, non-reciprocal and non-discriminatory benefits extended by some developed countries to developing countries. India as part of our bilateral trade discussions, had offered resolution on significant US requests in an effort to find a mutually acceptable way forward. It is unfortunate that this did not find acceptance by the US. India, like the US and other nations shall always uphold its national interest in these matters. We have significant development imperatives and concerns and our people also aspire for better standards of living. This will remain the guiding factor in the Government’s approach.
In any relationship, in particular in the area of economic ties, there are ongoing issues which get resolved mutually from time to time. We view this issue as a part of this regular process and will continue to build on our strong ties with the US, both economic and people-to-people. We are confident that the two Nations will continue to work together intensively for further growing these ties in a mutually beneficial manner.
………

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
امریکہ نے ہندوستان کو دیئے گئے جی ایس پی فائدے واپس لیے
01 JUN 2019 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،یکم جون / امریکہ نے ہندوستان کو دیئے گئے جی ایس پی فائدے 5 جون سے واپس لینے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ یہ فائدے یکطرفہ اور بلاتفریق کسی ترقی یافتہ ملک کے ذریعے ترقی پذیر ممالک کو دیئے جاتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان نے دوطرفہ تجارتی بات چیت کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ایک باہمی طور پر قابل قبول حل تلاش کرنے کی کوشش میں امریکہ کے اہم مطالبے پر حل کی پیشکش کی تھی، بدقسمتی سے امریکہ کو یہ پیشکش قابل قبول نہیں لگی۔ ہندوستان، امریکہ اور دیگر ممالک کی طرح ان معاملوں میں ہمیشہ اپنے قومی مفاد کو فوقیت دے گا۔ ہمارے بھی اہم ترقیاتی مقاصد اور سروکار ہیں اور اپنے عوام کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کی خواہش بھی ہے۔ یہ بات حکومت کے نظریے کے سلسلے میں ایک رہنما اصول رہے گی۔
تعلقات کے معاملے میں خصوصی طور پر اقتصادی معاہدوں کے سلسلے میں مسائل سامنے آتے ہیں جن کو باہمی طور پر وقتا فوقتا حل کیا جاتا ہے۔ ہم اس مسئلے کو اسی مستقل عمل کے ایک حصے کے طو رپر دیکھتے ہیں اور امریکہ کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات، اقتصادی اور عوام سے عوام کے رابطے دونوں کے استحکام کی کوششیں جاری رکھیں گے۔ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ دونوں ممالک ایسے طریقے سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کا کام جاری رکھیں گے جس میں دونوں کا مفاد ہو۔
U. No. 2264