Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Fastags can Now be Purchased Online through Amazon
29 MAY 2019 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
FASTags are now available on e-commerce platform Amazon. These were earlier launched by IHMCL, a company promoted by NHAI, in January 2019. NHAI FASTag is a ‘bank-neutral’ FASTag i.e. no bank is pre-assigned to the FASTag at the time of purchase by customer from a Point-of-Sale or Online and offers the flexibility to customer to link the FASTag with their existing bank account by using My FASTag Mobile app, currently available on Google Play Store.
The online NHAI FASTag has been conceived in a DIY (Do-It-Yourself) concept wherein a customer can self-activate it by entering customer and vehicle details in My FASTag mobile app. Thereafter, the customer will have to link the tag to an existing bank account of his/her choice. Currently, the bank linking facility is available for 7 member banks viz. SBI, ICICI Bank, Axis bank, HDFC bank, IndusInd Bank, Paytm Payments bank and Equitas Small Finance Bank. The online NHAI FASTag shall be available for VC-4 i.e. Car/Jeep/Van only for now.
IHMCL is focused on enhancing the user experience of FASTag customers and is constantly working on new strategies to ensure efficient and delightful tolling experience. FASTag is also available at selected petrol pumps in Delhi NCR and identified Common Service Centers (CSCs) and we are also in process of expanding the outreach to other Metros cities. This online sale initiative is an important achievement for IHMCL and will ensure easy availability of FASTag at the doorsteps of the customers.
Currently FASTags are also being issued by 22 certified banks through various channels such as Point-of-Sale at NH toll plazas, selected bank branches, etc. However, these FASTags issued by these certified banks does not offer option to customer for linking with existing bank account of his/her choice. The online availability of NHAI FASTag by IHMCL will eventually help enhanced adoption of FASTag program by increasing user convenience and offering seamless digital payments of toll and thereby saving time, money and fuel. Further, the digital payments of toll shall enhance transparency and promote cashless transactions, converting India into less-cash society supporting the Digital India Programme.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
फास्टैग अब अमेजन के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन खरीदे जा सकते है
29 MAY 2019 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल भुगतान में सहायक फास्टैग अब ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म अमेजन पर उपलब्ध है। फास्टैग को जनवरी, 2019 में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण द्वारा प्रोत्साहित कम्पनी आईएचएमसीएल ने लांच किया था। राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण का फास्टैग बैंक तटस्थ फास्टैग है यानी उपभोक्ता द्वारा किसी बिक्री केन्द्र से खरीद के समय या ऑनलाइन माध्यम से खरीद के लिए पहले से कोई बैंक निर्धारित नहीं है। उपभोक्ता गूगल प्ले स्टोर पर उपलब्ध माई फास्टैग मोबाइल ऐप से फास्टैग को अपने वर्तमान बैंक खाते से लिंक किया जा सकता है।
ऑनलाइन एनएचएआई फास्टैग की परिकल्पना स्वयं कार्य करने के रूप में की गई है यानी उपभोक्ता माई फास्टैग मोबाइल ऐप में उपभोक्ता तथा वाहन का विस्तृत ब्यौरा इंटर करके फास्टैग स्वयं सक्रिय कर सकते हैं। इसके बाद उपभोक्ता को अपनी पसंद के वर्तमान बैंक खाते से टैग को लिंक करना होगा। वर्तमान में बैंक से लिंक करने की सुविधा सात बैंकों यानी एसबीआई, आईसीआईसीआई बैंक, एक्सिस बैंक, एचडीएफसी बैंक, इंडसइंड बैंक, पेटीएम पैमेंट्स बैंक तथा इक्विटास स्मॉल फाइनेंस बैंक में उपलब्ध है। एनएचएआई फास्टैग ऑनलाइन रूप से चार पहिया वाहनों यानी कार/जीप/वैन के लिए ही उपलब्ध है।
आईएचएमसीएल का फोकस फास्टैग उपभोक्ता के यूजर्स अनुभव को बढ़ाना है। कम्पनी सक्षम टोल अनुभव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नई रणनीति बनाने का काम कर रही है। फास्टैग दिल्ली-एनसीआर में चुनिंदा पेट्रोल पम्पों तथा चिन्हित सामान्य सेवा केन्द्रों (सीएससी) पर भी उपलब्ध है। इसका विस्तार अन्य मेट्रों शहरों तक करने की प्रक्रिया चल रही है। यह ऑनलाईन बिक्री व्यवस्था आईएचएमसीएल के लिए महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है और इससे उपभोक्ताओं के दरवाजे पर फास्टैग की सहज उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होगी।
अभी 22 प्रामाणित बैंकों द्वारा भी फास्टैग जारी किए जा रहे है। बैंक द्वारा यह फास्टैग राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के टोल प्लाजा पर बने बिक्री केन्द्र, चुनिंदा बैंक शाखाओं आदि के माध्यम से जारी किए जाते हैं, लेकिन इन प्रामाणित बैंकों द्वारा जारी किए गए फास्टैग में उपभोक्ता के पास अपने पसंद के बैंक खाते के साथ इसे लिंक करने का विकल्प नहीं है। आईएचएमसीएल द्वारा एनएचएआई फास्टैग की ऑनलाइन उपलब्धता से यूजर्स अनुकूलता बढ़ेगी और बाधारहित ढंग से डिजिटल भुगतान होगा, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप समय, धन और ईंधन की बचत होगी। टोल के डिजिटल भुगतान से पारदर्शिता में वृद्धि होगी और नकद रहित लेन-देन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम को समर्थन देते हुए पूरा देश कम नकद लेन-देन करने वाला देश हो जाएगा।