PIB Headquarters
Mango and Jack fruit Diversity Fair-2019 inaugurated at IIHR ,Hesarghatta Campus
28 MAY 2019 4:19PM by PIB Bengaluru
Mango and Jack fruit Diversity Fair-2019 inaugurated at IIHR ,Hesarghatta Campus
BANGALORE , MAY 28, 2019
The Indian Institute of Horticultural Research (IIHR) Bengaluru has organised a two day Mango and Jackfruit Diversity Fair -2019 on 28th and 29th May, 2019 at its Hesaraghatta campus to showcase and sell the generic diversity of Mango and Jackfruit . The fair has been inaugurated today by Dr. S. Rajendra Prasad, Vice Chancellor, UAS, Bangalore.
Around 500 varieties of Mango and 70 varieties of jack fruit are displayed in fair. Mangifera species, juicy varieties , appemidi , hybrid, commercial varieties of Mango are displayed along with Jack fruit varieties like Sakkare Pattana, Sidda, Shankara, Rudrakshi Sonda, Gungarghatti, Thirthahalli Selection, Tenavarike...etc. According to IIHR scientists this is one the biggest collection of different varieties of Mango and Jack fruit in the country .The aim of the fair is to create awareness among general public about the diversified varieties available in Mango and Jack fruit.
Along with Mango and Jackfruit sale counters, Nursery Unit, Agro Equipment unit, vegetable seeds sales centre too are kept opened for the public in the venue. Horticulture related books and magazines are being kept for display and sale.
Around 5,000 visitors are expected to visit the fair in two days. The fair will be open for public free of cost from 10 am to 5pm. The similar fair will also be conducted in Karnataka Chitrakala Paishath , Bangalore on June 1st and 2nd, 2019 by IIHR.

PIB Headquarters
ಹೆಸರಘಟ್ಟದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ತೋಟಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯ ಮಾವು ಮತ್ತು ಹಲಸು ಮೇಳ-2019 ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ
28 MAY 2019 4:19PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಹೆಸರಘಟ್ಟದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ತೋಟಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ
ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯ ಮಾವು ಮತ್ತು ಹಲಸು ಮೇಳ-2019 ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ
ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನ ಭಾರತೀಯ ತೋಟಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (IIHR)ಯು ಮಾವು ಮತ್ತು ಹಲಸಿನ ಹಣ್ಣುಗಳ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲು ತನ್ನ ಹೆಸರಘಟ್ಟ ಕ್ಯಾಂಪಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಮೇ 28 ಮತ್ತು 29 ರಂದು ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳ ಮಾವು ಮತ್ತು ಹಲಸು ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತಾ ಮೇಳ-2019 ನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ. ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಕೃಷಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಉಪ ಕುಲಪತಿ ಡಾ. ಎಸ್. ರಾಜೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಸಾದ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಮೇಳವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು.
500ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಬಗೆಯ ಮಾವು ಮತ್ತು 70 ತಳಿಗಳ ಹಲಸಿನ ಹಣ್ಣುಗಳು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಲ್ಲಿವೆ. ಮ್ಯಾಂಗಿಫೆರಾ ತಳಿಗಳು, ರಸಭರಿತ ಬಗೆಗಳು, ಅಪ್ಪೆಮಿಡಿ, ಹೈಬ್ರಿಡ್, ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ತಳಿಗಳ ಮಾವಿನ ಹಣ್ಣುಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಸಕ್ಕರೆ ಪಟ್ಟಣ, ಸಿದ್ದ, ಶಂಕರ, ರುದ್ರಾಕ್ಷಿ ಸೋಂದಾ, ಗುಂಗರಹಟ್ಟಿ, ತೀರ್ಥಹಳ್ಳಿ, ತೆನವರಿಕೆ ಮುಂತಾದ ತಳಿಗಳ ಹಲಸಿನ ಹಣ್ಣುಗಳು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿವೆ. IIHR ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಇದು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲೇ ವಿವಿಧ ಬಗೆಯ ಮಾವು ಮತ್ತು ಹಲಸಿನ ಹಣ್ಣುಗಳ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವಾಗಿದೆ. ಮಾವು ಮತ್ತು ಹಲಸಿನ ಹಣ್ಣುಗಳ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರಲ್ಲಿ ಅರಿವು ಮೂಡಿಸುವುದು ಈ ಮೇಳದ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಮಾವು ಮತ್ತು ಹಲಸಿನ ಹಣ್ಣುಗಳ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಳಿಗೆಗಳ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ನರ್ಸರಿ ಘಟಕ, ಕೃಷಿ ಸಲಕರಣೆಗಳ ಘಟಕ, ತರಕಾರಿ ಬೀಜಗಳ ಮಾರಾಟ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನೂ ಮೇಳದಲ್ಲಿ ತೆರೆಯಲಾಗಿದೆ. ತೋಟಗಾರಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಪುಸ್ತಕ ಹಾಗೂ ನಿಯತಕಾಲಿಕಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಹಾಗೂ ಮಾರಾಟಕ್ಕಿಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳ ಈ ಮೇಳಕ್ಕೆ ಸುಮಾರು 5,000 ಜನರು ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ. ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ 10 ಗಂಟೆಯಿಂದ ಸಂಜೆ 5 ಗಂಟೆಯವರೆಗೆ ಮೇಳ ತೆರೆದಿರಲಿದ್ದು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರಿಗೆ ಉಚಿತ ಪ್ರವೇಶವಿದೆ. ಇದೇ ರೀತಿಯ ಮೇಳವನ್ನು ಜೂನ್ 1 ಮತ್ತು 2 ರಂದು ಚಿತ್ರಕಲಾ ಪರಿಷತ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.