रक्षा मंत्रालय
तटरक्षकों ने मछली पकड़ने की पाकिस्तानी नौका से 100 किलोग्राम हेरोइन पकड़ी
21 MAY 2019 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
खुफिया विभाग को 19 मई, 2019 को रात करीब 9 बजे गुजरात के तट पर भारत-पाक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सीमा रेखा के नज़दीक मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी में शामिल एक संदिग्ध नौका के होने के संबंध में जानकारी मिली थी। इसी प्रकार की जानकारी 20 मई, 2019 को राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय को भी प्राप्त हुई थी।
भारतीय तटरक्षक तत्काल हरकत में आ गया और भारत-पाक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री तट रेखा पर गश्त कर रहे भारतीय तटरक्षक जहाज अरिन्जय को इस संदिग्ध नौका के प्रति सतर्क कर दिया गया। जखाऊ और ओखा से दो अतिरिक्त अवरोधक नौकाओं सी-437 और सी-408 को भी इस संदिग्ध नौका की तलाशी का काम सौंप दिया गया। आईसीजी के डोर्नियर विमान को भी 20 और 21 मई को हवाई टोह लेने के लिए पोरबंदर से छोड़ा गया।
तटरक्षक जहाजों और विमान ने इस संदिग्ध नौका को पकड़ने के लिए व्यापक तलाशी की। आईसीजी के जहाजों ने इलाके में लगातार निगरानी जारी रखी। तलाशी के दौरान मछली पकड़ने की एक नौका को संदिग्ध हालत में देखा गया और इलाके में तटरक्षक जहाजों ने अंधेरे में 20 मई को नौका को घेर लिया।
संदिग्ध नौका ने भारत की तरफ समुद्री सीमा रेखा को पार किया और वह जखाऊ तट की ओर बढ़ने लगी संदिग्ध नौका अल मदीना को निगरानी में रखा गया और 21 मई को करीब सवा नौ बजे भारतीय जल क्षेत्र में रोक लिया गया।
नौका पर चढ़ने के बाद पता चला कि मछली पकड़ने की पाकिस्तानी नौका अल मदीना का पंजीकरण कराची में हुआ है और इसमें चालक दल के छह पाकिस्तानी सदस्य थे। भारतीय तटरक्षकों द्वारा आरंभिक तलाशी के दौरान इसमें संदिग्ध नार्कोटिक्स के 194 पैकेट मिले। नौका को विस्तृत पूछताछ के लिए जखाऊ बंदरगाह ले जाया गया।
हाल में 24 मार्च, 2019 को इसी प्रकार की एक कार्रवाई में आईसीजी जहाज राजरतन ने एटीएस, गुजरात के साथ संयुक्त कार्रवाई में एक संदिग्ध पाकिस्तानी नौका से करीब 100 किलीग्राम हेरोइन पकड़ी थी और इस नौका से 9 ईरानी चालक दल के सदस्यों को हिरासत में ले लिया गया था।
भारतीय तटरक्षक महानिदेशक राजेन्द्र सिंह ने बताया कि तटरक्षक मादक पदार्थ रोधी और तस्करी रोधी कार्रवाइयों में आगे रहते हैं और अस्तित्व में आऩे के बाद से इसने अब तक 5,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्य के मादक पदार्थ जब्त किए हैं।

Ministry of Defence
Coast Guard apprehends Pakistani Fishing Boat with 100 Kgs of Heroin
21 MAY 2019 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
At about 2100hrs on 19 May 2019, intelligence was received of a suspicious vessel likely to be engaged in drug trafficking in area off Indo-Pak International Maritime Border Line (IMBL) off the Gujarat Coast. Similar inputs were also received from Directorate of Revenue Intelligence on 20 May 2019.
Indian Coast Guard immediately swung into action and Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Ship Arinjay on patrol off Indo-Pak IMBL was alerted about the suspect vessel. Two additional Interceptor Boats C-437 and C-408 were also tasked from Jakhau and Okha to augment the search for the suspect vessel. ICG Dornier aircraft was also launched from Porbandar on 20 and 21 May 2019 for aerial recce in the area.
Coast Guard Ships and aircraft maintained extensive search in the area for intercepting the suspect vessel. ICG ships classified various contacts in the area and kept them under constant surveillance. During search one fishing boat was observed to be suspicious and Coast Guard ships in area shadowed the suspect vessel during the dark hours of 20 May 2019 night.
The suspect vessel with first light on 21 May 19 crossed the IMBL towards Indian side and started moving towards the Jakhau coast. The suspect vessel Al Madina was kept under surveillance and intercepted at about 0915hrs on 21 May 2019 about 08 NM inside Indian waters off IMBL by ICG ship Arinjay.
During boarding the vessel was found to be a Pakistani Fishing Boat Al Madina registered at Karachi with 06 Pakistani crew. Initial search of the fishing boat by Indian Coast Guard boarding party revealed 194 packets of suspected narcotics substance. The vessel is being escorted to Jakhau harbour for detailed investigation and rummaging.
Recently during a similar operation on 24 March 2019, ICG ship Rajratan in joint operation with ATS, Gujarat seized about 100 Kgs of heroin from a suspected Pakistani Dhow off the coast of Gujarat apprehending 09 Iranian crew of the vessel.
Indian Coast Guard Director General Rajendra Singh said that the Coast Guard has been at the forefront in anti-narcotics and anti-smuggling operations and since inception has seized contraband worth of more than Rs. 5000 crores.