Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
‘Not all animals migrate by choice’ campaign launched to raise awareness on illegal wildlife trade
20 MAY 2019 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
• Campaign launched by Wildlife Crime Control Bureau of India and UN Environment aimed at airports across India.
• Tiger, Pangolin, Star Tortoise and Tokay Gecko featured in the campaign.
• In India, illegal trade in wildlife has seen a sharp rise in recent years.
Ahead of the International Day of Biological Diversity celebrated on May 22, UN Environment India and Wildlife Crime Control Bureau (WCCB) of India launched an awareness campaign ‘Not all animals migrate by choice’ to be displayed at major airports across the country. Actor, Producer, UN Environment Goodwill Ambassador and recently appointed Secretary-General’s SDG Advocate, Dia Mirza inaugurated the campaign in presence of officials from the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Wildlife Crime Control Bureau of India, UN Environment, UN agencies and GMR Group.
Conservation is innate to India’s ethos. While wildlife faces threat across the globe and India’s flora and fauna’s demand continues in illegal global markets, in keeping with our stringent provisions for protection of wildlife under the Wild life (Protection) Act, 1972, efforts towards creating awareness among public at large would go a long way to help protect our wildlife, said, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri CK Mishra
Illegal wildlife trade is driving species to the brink of extinction. A thriving industry with organized wildlife crime chains spreading across the world, in India, illegal trade in wildlife has seen a sharp rise. The campaign ‘Not all animals migrate by choice’ aims at creating awareness and garnering public support for the protection and conservation of wildlife, prevention of smuggling and reduction in demand for wildlife products. The campaign also complements worldwide action on illegal trade in wildlife through UN Environment’s global campaign, Wild for Life.
There is an urgent need for awareness, action and stringent enforcement of laws to put an end to all illegal wildlife trade threatening biodiversity and conservation in the wild. This campaign is an important step forward in creating much-needed awareness on wildlife trafficking which threatens the very survival of these species,” said Atul Bagai, Head, UN Environment India.
In the first phase of the campaign, Tiger, Pangolin, Star Tortoise and Tokay Gecko have been chosen as they are highly endangered due to illegal trading in International markets. Tiger is traded for its skin, bones and body parts; Pangolin, the most illegally traded wild mammal on the planet is trafficked for its meat and its scales are used in traditional medicines; Star Tortoise for meat and pet trade and Tokay Gecko in traditional medicine mostly into South East Asia and particularly Chinese Markets. Phase two will see more threatened species and explore other routes of trafficking.
“A huge global demand for our flora and fauna is a major cause for illegal wildlife trade by ruthless cross border smugglers. WCCB stands committed to fight this organized crime but it is crucial to work together across various government and non-government organizations, private sector and civil society to save wildlife. Our awareness campaign at Airports is a step towards reaching out to the public,” said Tilotama Varma, Additional Director, Wildlife Crime Control Bureau of India
Recent media reports on seizures of illegally traded species and their parts at airports is a growing indication of rampant wildlife trafficking. Some of the major wildlife species being smuggled through airports are star tortoises, live birds, Shahtoosh shawls, tiger and leopard body parts, ivory, rhino horns, pangolin and pangolin scales, sea shells, sea-horse, Sea-cucumber, red sanders, agarwood, deer antlers, mongoose hairs, reptile skins, live snakes, lizards, corals, orchids and medicinal plants.
Dia Mirza, Actor, Producer, UN Environment Goodwill Ambassador & Secretary-General’s SDG Advocate said, “Wildlife trafficking thrives on ignorance and indifference to the species and laws that govern it .This campaign gives a glimpse of the cruelty and suffering these magnificent species have to endure for being trafficked. The need of the hour is greater awareness and commitment to protecting these species to ensure that they not just survive but also thrive in the wild.”
In collaboration with the Airports Authority of India and GMR Group, the campaign will travel across 22 airports across India over the next year. Both WCCB and UN Environment initiated a comprehensive approach with a focus on awareness building of various stakeholders towards the issue of prevention of illegal trade and smuggling of wildlife and wildlife products through exit points. The awareness campaign is expected to complement the efforts of the Govt. Agencies.
UN Environment is the leading global voice on the environment. It provides leadership and encourages partnership in caring for the environment by inspiring, informing, and enabling nations and peoples to improve their quality of life without compromising that of future generations. UN Environment works with governments, the private sector, the civil society and with other UN entities and international organizations across the world.
Wildlife Crime Control Bureau is a statutory multi-disciplinary body established by the Government of India under the Ministry of Environment and Forests, to combat organized wildlife crime in the country.. Under Section 38 (Z) of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972, it is mandated to collect and collate intelligence related to organized wildlife crime activities and to disseminate the same to State and other enforcement agencies for immediate action so as to apprehend the criminals; to establish a centralized wildlife crime data bank; co-ordinate actions by various agencies in connection with the enforcement of the provisions of the Act; assist foreign authorities and international organization concerned to facilitate co-ordination and universal action for wildlife crime control; capacity building of the wildlife crime enforcement agencies for scientific and professional investigation into wildlife crimes and assist State Governments to ensure success in prosecutions related to wildlife crimes; and advise the Government of India on issues relating to wildlife crimes having national and international ramifications, relevant policy and laws. It also assists and advises the Customs authorities in inspection of the consignments of flora & fauna as per the provisions of Wild Life Protection Act, CITES and EXIM Policy governing such an item.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वन्‍य जीवों के गैर-कानूनी व्‍यापार के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए ‘सभी जानवर इच्‍छा से पलायन नहीं करते’ अभियान की शुरूआत
20 MAY 2019 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
• भारत के वन्‍य जीव अपराध नियंत्रण ब्‍यूरो और संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र पर्यावरण द्वारा शुरू अभियान देश भर के हवाई अड्डों पर केन्द्रित
• बाघ, पैंगोलिन, स्‍टार कछुआ और टाउकेई छिपकली अभियान की विशेषता
• हाल के वर्षों में भारत में वन्‍य जीवों के गैर-कानूनी व्‍यापार में तेजी से वृद्धि
22 मई को मनाए जाने वाले अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय जैव-विविधता दिवस से पूर्व, संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र पर्यावरण भारत और भारत के वन्‍य जीव अपराध नियंत्रण ब्‍यूरो (डब्‍ल्‍यूसीसीबी) ने एक जागरूकता अभियान ‘सभी जानवर इच्छा से पलायन नहीं करते’ शुरू किया है, जो देश भर के प्रमुख हवाई अड्डों पर देखने को मिलेगा। अभिनेत्री, निर्माता, संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र पर्यावरण की सद्भावना दूत और संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र महासचिव की हाल ही में नियुक्‍त एसडीजी दूत दीया मिर्जा ने पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, भारत के वन्‍य जीव अपराध नियंत्रण ब्‍यूरो, संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र पर्यावरण, संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र एजेंसियों और जीआर समूह के अधिकारियों के उपस्थिति में इस अभियान की शुरूआत की।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री सी.के. मिश्रा ने कहा कि ‘संरक्षण भारत की सहज प्रकृ‍ति है। वन्‍य जीवों को दुनिया भर में खतरे का सामना करना पड़ रहा है और दुनिया भर के अवैध बाजारों में भारत की वनस्‍पति और जीव जंतुओं की मांग लगातार जारी है, वन्‍य जीव (संरक्षण) कानून, 1972 के अंतर्गत वन्‍य जीवों के संरक्षण के लिए हमारे कठोर प्रावधानों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए लोगों में जागरूकता पैदा करने के प्रयास से वन्‍य जीवों के संरक्षण में मदद मिलेगी।
वन्‍य जीवों के अवैध व्‍यापार से कई प्रजातियां लुप्‍त होने के कगार पर है। दुनिया भर में संगठित वन्‍य जीव अपराध की श्रृंखलाएं फैलने के साथ यह उद्योग फल-फूल रहा है, भारत में वन्‍य जीवों के अवैध व्‍यापार में काफी तेजी आई है। ‘सभी जानवर इच्छा से पलायन नहीं करते’ अभियान का उद्देश्‍य जागरूकता पैदा करना और वन्‍य जीवों के संरक्षण तथा उनकी रक्षा, तस्‍करी रोकने और वन्‍य जीव उत्‍पादों की मांग में कटौती लाने के लिए जन समर्थन जुटाना है। यह अभियान संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र पर्यावरण वैश्विक अभियान, जीवन के लिए जंगल के जरिए वन्‍य जीवों के गैर-कानूनी व्‍यापार पर विश्‍वव्‍यापी कार्रवाई का पूरक है।
संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र पर्यावरण भारत के प्रमुख अतुल बगई ने कहा कि जैव विविधता और जंगलों की सुरक्षा को खतरा पहुंचाने वाले हर प्रकार के गैर-कानूनी वन्‍य जीव व्‍यापार को समाप्‍त करने के लिए जागरूकता पैदा करना, कार्रवाई करना और कानूनों को कड़ाई से लागू करने की तत्‍काल आवश्‍यकता है। यह अभियान वन्‍य जीव तस्‍करी के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करने की दिशा में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम है, जिसने इस प्रजातियों के लिए खतरा पैदा किया हुआ है।
अभियान के पहले चरण में बाघ, पैंगोलिन, स्‍टार कछुआ और टाउकेई छिपकली को चुना गया है, जिनका अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय बाजारों में अवैध व्‍यापार होने के कारण अस्तित्‍व खतरे में है। बाघ का उसकी खाल, हडि्डयों और शरीर के अंगों के लिए, छिपकली का उसके मीट और उसकी खाल का परम्‍परागत दवाओं में, स्‍टार कछुए का मीट और पालने के लिए तथा टाउकेई छिपकली का दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया खासतौर से चीनी बाजारों में परम्‍परागत दवाओं के लिए अवैध व्‍यापार किया जाता है। दूसरे चरण में इससे अधिक खतरे वाली प्रजातियों शामिल किया जाएगा और तस्‍करी के अन्‍य मार्गों का पता लगाया जाएगा।
भारत के वन्‍य जीव अपराध नियंत्रण ब्‍यूरो की अपर निदेशक तिलोत्‍तमा वर्मा ने कहा, ‘हमारे वन्‍य जीवों और वनस्‍पति की विश्‍वभर में भारी मांग होने के कारण वन्‍य जीवों का सीमा पार से निर्ममता के साथ गैर-कानूनी व्‍यापार होता है। डब्‍ल्‍यूसीसीबी इस संगठित अपराध से मुकाबला करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, लेकिन वन्‍य जीवों को बचाने के लिए विभिन्‍न सरकरों और गैर-सरकारी संगठनों, निजी क्षेत्र और नागरिक समाज के साथ मिलकर काम करना कठिन है। हवाई अड्डों पर हमारा जागरूकता अभियान जन मानस तक पहुंचने की दिशा में एक कदम है।’
हाल में हवाई अड्डों पर गैर-कानूनी तरीके से व्‍यापार करके लाई गई प्रजातियां और उनके विभिन्‍न अंगों को जब्‍त करने के संबंध में मीडिया की खबरें इस बात का संकेत है कि वन्‍य जीवों की तेजी से तस्‍करी हो रही है। हवाई अड्डों के रास्‍ते तस्‍करी करके लाए जाने वाले वन्‍य जीवों की प्रमुख प्रजातियों में स्‍टार कछुए, पक्षी, शहतूत, शोल, बाघ और तेंदुए के विभिन्‍न अंग, हाथीदांत, गैंडे के सींग, पैंगोलिन और पैंगोलिन की खाल, सीपियां, समुद्री घोड़ा, सी कुकुम्‍बर, रेंगने वाले जंतुओं की खालें, जीवित सांप, छिपकलियां, मूंगा और औषधीय जड़ी-बूटियां शामिल हैं।
दीया मिर्जा ने कहा, ‘वन्‍य जीवों की तस्‍करी अनभिज्ञता के कारण हो रही है। इस अभियान से तस्‍करी के समय इन प्रजातियों के साथ होने वाली क्रूरता की झलक देखने को मिलेगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि समय की मांग है कि अधिक से अधिक जागरूकता पैदा की जाए और इन प्रजातियों की रक्षा के लिए प्रतिबद्धता पैदा की जाए, ताकि इन्‍हें न केवल बचा कर रखा जा सके, बल्कि ये फल-फूल सकें।’
भारत हवाई पत्तन प्राधिकरण और जीएमआर ग्रुप के सहयोग से देशभर के हवाई अड्डों पर यह अभियान चलाया जाएगा। डब्ल्यूसीसीबी और संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण ने एक संयुक्त कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है, जिसके तहत विभिन्न हितधारकों को वन्यजीव और वन्यजीव उत्पादों की तस्करी तथा गैर-कानूनी कारोबार को रोकने के लिए जागरूक किया जाएगा।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण नामक संस्था पर्यावरण के हित के लिए काम करती है। वह विभिन्न देशों की सरकारों, निजी क्षेत्र, सिविल सोसाइटी और अन्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ पर्यावरण के क्षेत्र में अहम भूमिका निभाती है।
वन्यजीव अपराध नियंत्रण ब्यूरो की स्थापना पर्यावरण एवं वन मंत्रालय ने की है, ताकि देश में संगठित वन्यजीव अपराधों का मुकाबला किया जा सके। वन्यजीव (सुरक्षा) अधिनियम, 1972 की धारा 38 (जेड) के तहत ब्यूरों को संगठित वन्यजीव आपराधिक गतिविधियों से जुड़ी आसूचना एकत्र करने और राज्यों तथा कानून लागू करने वाली एजेंसियों तक पहुंचाने का अधिकार है ताकि अपराधियों के खिलाफ फौरन कार्रवाई की जा सके। इसके अलावा इस धारा के तहत वन्यजीव अपराध डेटाबैंक को स्थापित करने का भी प्रावधान शामिल है। ब्यूरो राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रभाव डालने वाले वन्यजीव अपराधों से संबंधित मुद्दों, प्रासंगिक नीतियों और कानूनों पर सरकार को सलाह देता है।