തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷന്‍
ഏഴാംഘട്ടം പൊതുതിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പില്‍ ബീഹാറിലെഎട്ട്മണ്ഡലങ്ങളില്‍വോട്ടെടുപ്പ്
17 MAY 2019 11:26AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഞായറാഴ്ചത്തെ ഏഴാമത്തെയും, അവസാനത്തെയും ഘട്ട പൊതുതിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പില്‍ ബീഹാറിലെഎട്ട്മണ്ഡലങ്ങളില്‍വോട്ടെടുപ്പ് നടക്കും. നളന്ദ, പട്‌ന സാഹിബ്, പാടലിപുത്ര, അര്‍റ, ബക്‌സര്‍, സസാറാം, കരാക്കട്ട്, ജഹാനബാദ്എന്നിവയാണ് ഈ മണ്ഡലങ്ങള്‍ 20 വനിതകള്‍ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ 157 സ്ഥാനാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ ജനവിധി തേടുന്നു. വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ചുവടെ :
ക്രമ നമ്പര്‍ പാര്‍ലമെന്റ്മണ്ഡലം മത്സരിക്കുന്ന സ്ഥാനാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ പോളിംഗ് ബൂത്തുകളുടെഎണ്ണം
പുരുഷന്മാര്‍ സ്ത്രീകള്‍ മൊത്തം
1. നളന്ദ 32 3 35 2,248
2. പട്‌ന സാഹിബ് 15 3 18 2,007
3. പാടലിപുത്ര 21 4 25 2,050
4. അര്‍റ 11 0 11 2,162
5. ബക്‌സര്‍ 15 0 15 1,856
6. സസാറാം (പട്ടികജാതി) 10 3 13 1,927
7. കരാക്കട്ട് 22 5 27 1,869
8. ജഹാനാബാദ് 11 2 13 1,692
മൊത്തം 137 20 157 15,811
ND MRD- 290

Election Commission
8 Parliamentary Constituencies in Bihar to go to Polls in Phase-7 of General Elections 2019
Over 1 Crore 52 lakh 52 thousand electors to cast vote for 8 Lok Sabha seats
157 candidates including 20 female candidates in fray
15,811 Polling stations in place for smooth conduct of Polls
17 MAY 2019 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
8 Parliamentary Constituencies (PCs) of Nalanda, Patna Sahib, Patliputra, Ara, Buxar, Sasaram, Karakat and Jahanabad in Bihar will go to Polls in Phase-7 of General Elections on 19th May.
157 candidates, including 20 female candidates are in fray for these 8 Lok Sabha seats. Nalanda, Patna Sahib, Patliputra, Ara, Buxar, Karakat and Jahanabad PCs are General Seats while Sasaram PC is reserved for SC.
As per the data issued by CEO Bihar, there are total 15252608 voters in these 8 PCs, out of which 8095447 are males, 7156660 females and 501 third gender voters. 15,811 Polling stations have been set up in this phase of elections in Bihar.
Number of Contesting Candidates and Polling Booths in 8 PCs in Bihar going to Polls in Phase-7:
SN
Parliamentary Constituencies
No. of Contesting Candidates
No. of Polling Booths
Male
Female
Total
1.
Nalanda
32
3
35
2,248
2.
Patna Sahib
15
3
18
2,007
3.
Patliputra
21
4
25
2,050
4.
Ara
11
0
11
2,162
5.
Buxar
15
0
15
1,856
6.
Sasaram (SC)
10
3
13
1,927
7.
Karakat
22
5
27
1,869
8.
Jahanabad
11
2
13
1,692
Total
137
20
157
15,811