Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Outcome of the WTO Ministerial Meeting of Developing Countries
Working collectively to strengthening the WTO to promote development and inclusivity
14 MAY 2019 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
1. We, the Ministers and high-level officials from Arab Republic of Egypt, Barbados, Central African Republic, Federal Republic of Nigeria, Jamaica, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Malaysia, People's Republic of Bangladesh, People's Republic of China, Republic of Benin, Republic of Chad, Republic of India, Republic of Indonesia, Republic of Malawi, Republic of South Africa, Republic of Uganda and Sultanate of Oman met in New Delhi, on 13 and 14 May 2019, to discuss recent developments at the WTO and explore ways for working with all Members to strengthen the multilateral trading system.
1. We reaffirm the pre-eminence of the WTO as the global forum for trade rules setting and governance. We note with concern the multiple challenges confronting the rules-based multilateral trading system and agree to work together with all WTO Members to strengthen the WTO, make it more effective and continue to remain relevant to the diverse needs of its Members, in line with objectives of the WTO.
1. We re-affirm that the dispute settlement system of the WTO is a central element in providing security and predictability to the multilateral trading system. This has proved to be more effective and reliable as compared to its predecessor, GATT. We note with concern that Members have failed to arrive at a consensus in the selection process to fill vacancies in the Appellate Body. This ongoing impasse has weakened the dispute settlement system and threatens to completely paralyze it by December 2019. We, therefore, urge all WTO Members to engage constructively to address this challenge without any delay in filling the vacancies in the Appellate Body, while continuing discussions on other issues relating to the functioning of the dispute settlement mechanism.
1. An inclusive multilateral trading system based on equality and mutual respect should ensure that all WTO Members abide by WTO rules and abjure any form of protectionism. The core value and basic principles of the multilateral trading system must be preserved and strengthened, particularly with a view to building trust among Members. To this end, we urge WTO Members to adopt measures that are compatible with WTO rules to avoid putting the multilateral trading system at risk.
1. Multilateral avenues, based on consensus, remain the most effective means to achieve inclusive development-oriented outcomes. Members may need to explore different options to address the challenges of contemporary trade realities in a balanced manner. We note that in the post-MC 11 phase, many Members have evinced interest in pursuing outcomes in some areas through joint initiatives approach. The outcomes of these initiatives should be conducive to strengthening the multilateral trading system and be consistent with WTO rules.
1. We recall that international trade is not an end in itself but a means of contributing to certain objectives, including raising standards of living. Special and Differential Treatment is one of the main defining features of the multilateral trading system and is essential to integrating developing Members into global trade. Special and Differential Treatment provisions are rights of developing Members that must be preserved and strengthened in both current and future WTO agreements, with priority attention to outstanding LDC issues.
2. We stress the importance of technical assistance and capacity building provided to developing Members, in particular LDCs, including through the Enhanced Integrated Framework, Aid for Trade and other tools. We urge Members to continue doing so.
1. The process of WTO reform must keep development at its core, promote inclusive growth, and fully take into account the interests and concerns of developing Members, including the specific challenges of graduating LDCs. The way forward must be decided through a process that is open, transparent and inclusive. We agree to work collectively with the aim to develop proposals to ensure that our common interests are reflected in the WTO reform process.
1. WTO rules seek to foster an open and non-discriminatory trade regime. In order to instill confidence among the Members, it is imperative that the Ministerial Conferences of the WTO are organized in a more open, transparent and inclusive manner. WTO notification obligations must consider the capacity constraints and implementation related challenges faced by many developing Members, particularly LDCs. In the WTO, a more cooperative and gradual approach is the best way in dealing with the issue of transparency, where many developing Members struggle to comply with their notification obligations.
1. Some WTO agreements, for example the Agreement on Agriculture, contain imbalances and inequities that prejudice the trade and development interests of developing Members. There is a need to provide adequate policy space to the developing Members to support their farmers through correcting the asymmetries and imbalances in this Agreement on priority. This should be undertaken on the basis of work done and progress already made in the past, and provide further flexibilities to the LDCs and Net Food Importing Developing Countries. It is really time that cotton receives concrete and appropriate responses it deserves.
1. We agree to consult on various issues of common interest to developing Members, including comprehensive and effective disciplines on fisheries subsidies with appropriate and effective Special & Differential Treatment provisions for developing Members.
1. We urge WTO Members to expedite the process of accession of new Members.
1. We reiterate our commitment to work towards strengthening WTO by promoting development and inclusivity for the benefit of all Members.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
विकासशील देशों की विश्‍व व्‍यापार संगठन की मंत्रिस्‍तरीय बैठक का निष्‍कर्ष
विकास और समग्रता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विश्‍व व्‍यापार संगठन को मजबूत बनाने के लिए मिल-जुल कर काम करना
14 MAY 2019 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
1. हम अरब गणराज्य मिस्र, बारबाडोस, मध्‍य अफ्रीकी गणराज्‍य, संघीय गणराज्‍य नाइजीरिया, जमैका, सऊदी अरब, मलेशिया, गणराज्‍य, बांग्लादेश, चीन, बेनिन गणराज्य, चाड गणराज्य, भारत गणराज्‍य, इंडोनेशिया गणराज्य, मलावी गणराज्य, दक्षिण अफ्रीका गणराज्य, युगांडा गणराज्य और ओमान सल्तनत के मंत्री और उच्‍च अधिकारियों ने विश्‍व व्‍यापार संगठन में अभी हाल के घटनाक्रमों पर विचार करने और बहुपक्षीय व्‍यापार प्रणाली को मजबूत बनाने के लिए सभी सदस्‍यों के साथ मिलकर कार्य करने के तरीकों का पता लगाने के लिए 13 और 14 मई, 2019 को नई दिल्‍ली में बैठक की।
2. हम व्‍यापार नियम स्‍थापित करने और शासन के लिए वैश्विक मंच के रूप में विश्‍व व्‍यापार संगठन (डब्‍ल्‍यूटीओ) की श्रेष्‍ठता की पुष्टि करते हैं। हम नियम आधारित बहुपक्षीय व्‍यापार प्रणाली का सामना करने वाली विविध चुनौतियों के बारे में ध्‍यान देते हुए डब्‍ल्‍यूटीओ को मजबूत बनाने, अधिक प्रभावी बनाने और इसके सदस्‍यों की विविध जरूरतों के प्रति प्रासंगिक बने रहने के लिए मिलकर काम करने के लिए सहमति व्‍यक्‍त करते हैं। यह कार्य डब्‍ल्‍यूटीओ के उद्देश्‍यों के अनुरूप होगा।
3. हम डब्‍ल्‍यूटीओ की विवाद निपटान प्रणाली, जो बहुपक्षीय व्‍यापार प्रणाली है, में सुरक्षा और पूर्वानुमान उपलब्‍ध कराने वाले केन्‍द्र बिंदु की पुष्टि करते हैं। यह अपने पूर्ववर्ती जीएटीटी की तुलना में अधिक प्रभावी और विश्‍वसनीय साबित हुई है। हम इस बात पर ध्‍यान देते है कि अपीलीय निकाय में रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए चयन प्रक्रिया में आम सहमति स्‍थापित करने में सदस्‍य असफल रहे हैं। इस जारी गतिरोध के कारण विवाद निपटान प्रणाली कमजोर हुई है और दिसंबर, 2019 तक इसके पूरी तरह पंगु होने का खतरा है। इसलिए हम सभी डब्‍ल्‍यूटीओ सदस्‍यों से यह अनुरोध करते हैं कि वे अपीलीय निकाय में खालीपदों को भरने के लिए बिना कोई देरी किए इस चुनौती से निपटने के लिए रचनात्‍मक रूप से कार्य करें। इसके साथ-साथ विवाद निपटान प्रणाली तंत्र की कार्य प्रणाली से संबंधित अन्‍य मुद्दों के बारे में भी विचार-विमर्श जारी रखा जाए।
4. समानता और आपसी सम्‍मान पर अधारित एक समावेशी बहुपक्षीय व्‍यापार प्रणाली यह सुनिश्चित करे की सभी सदस्‍य डब्‍ल्‍यूटीओ के नियमों का पालन करें और किसी भी प्रकार के संरक्षणवाद को समाप्‍त करें। बहुपक्षीय व्‍यापार प्रणाली के मूल्‍यों और मूल तत्‍वों को, विशेष रूप से सदस्‍य देशों में विश्‍वास को बनाए रखने के लिए संरक्षित और मजबूत बनाया जाए। इसके लिए हमारा डब्‍ल्‍यूटीओ सदस्‍यों से यह अनुरोध है कि बहुपक्षीय व्‍यापार प्रणाली को किसी भी प्रकार के जोखिम से बचाने के लिए डब्‍ल्‍यूटीओ के नियमों के अनुकूल उपायों को अपनाया जाए।
5. आम सहमति के आधार पर बहुपक्षीय प्रयास समग्र विकास जनित परिणामों को अर्जित करने के अधिक प्रभावी साधन कायम रहें। सदस्‍यों को एक संतुलित तरीके से समका‍लीन व्‍यापार वास्‍तविकताओं की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए विभिन्‍न विकल्‍पों का पता लगाने की जरूरत है। हमें पता चला है कि एमसी-11 के बाद के चरण में अधिकांश सदस्‍यों ने संयुक्‍त पहल दृष्टिकोण के माध्‍यम से कुछ क्षेत्रों में परिणामों को आगे बढ़ाने में रूचि दर्शाई है। इन पहलों के निष्‍कर्षों को बहुपक्षीय व्‍यापार प्रणाली को हितकर और मजबूत होना चाहिए।
6. हमें यह स्‍मरण है कि अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय व्‍यापार स्‍वयं में एक अंत नहीं बल्कि जीवनस्‍तर को ऊंचा करने सहित कुछ उद्देश्‍यों को पूरा करने का एक साधन है। बहुपक्षीय व्‍यापार प्रणाली की प्रमुख परिभाषित विशेषताओं में विशेष और विभेदक प्रबंध शामिल है। यह वैश्विक व्‍यापार में विकासशील सदस्‍यों के एकीकरण के लिए आवश्‍यक है। विशेष और विभेदक उपचार प्रबंध प्रावधान विकासशील देशों के लिए उपयुक्‍त हैं और इन्‍हें वर्तमान और भविष्‍य के डब्‍ल्‍यूटीओ समझौतों में संरक्षित और मजबूत बनाया जाना चाहिए और बकाया एलडीसी मुद्दों के बारे में प्राथमिकता से ध्‍यान दिया जाना चाहिए।
7. हम विशेष रूप से एलडीसी में उन्‍नत एकीकृत ढांचे, विकास और अन्‍य तकनीकी उपकरणों के माध्‍यम से विकासशील सदस्‍यों के लिए तकनीकी सहायता और क्षमता निर्माण के महत्‍व पर जोर देते हैं। हम सदस्‍यों से ऐसा करते रहने का अनुरोध करते हैं।
8. विश्‍व व्‍यापार संगठन सुधार की प्रक्रिया में विकास मुख्‍य मुद्दा होना चाहिए। इसके अलावा, समग्र विकास को बढ़ावा देना और विकासशील सदस्‍यों के हितों और चिंताओं को ध्‍यान में रखना चाहिए। इसमें एलडीसी की विशेष चुनौतियां भी शामिल हैं। आगे का रास्‍ता ऐसी प्रक्रिया के माध्‍यम से निर्धारित किया जाना चाहिए जो खुली, पारदर्शी और समावेशी हो। हम यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि हमारे साझा हित डब्‍ल्‍यूटीओ सुधार प्रक्रिया में परिलक्षित हों विकास के प्रस्‍तावों के उद्देश्‍य के लिए सामूहिक रूप से कार्य करने पर सहमत हैं।
9. डब्‍ल्‍यूटीओ नियमों को एक खुले गैर-भेदभाव वाले व्‍यापार संघ को बढ़ावा चाहते हैं। सदस्‍यों में विश्‍वास को जगाने के लिए यह आवश्‍यक है कि डब्‍ल्‍यूटीओ के मंत्रिस्‍तरीय सम्‍मेलन अधिक खुले पारदर्शी और समावेशी तरीके से आयोजित किए जाएं। डब्‍ल्‍यूटीओ अधिसूचना के दायित्‍वों को, विशेष रूप से एलडीसी में, अवरोधों और कार्यान्‍वयन संबंधित चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहे विकासशील सदस्‍यों की क्षमता के बारे में विचार करना चाहिए। डब्‍ल्‍यूटीओ में अधिक सहयोगी और क्रमिक दृष्टिकोण पारदर्शिता के मुद्दों से निपटने का सबसे अच्‍छा तरीका है, क्‍योंकि अधिकांश विकासशील सदस्‍य अधिसूचना की बाध्‍यताओं का पालन करने में संघर्ष कर रहे हैं।
1. कृषि पर समझौते जैसे कुछ डब्‍ल्‍यूटीओ समझौतों में असंतुलन और असमानता है, जो विकासशील देशों के व्‍यापार और विकास हितों को क्षति पहुंचाते हैं। विकासशील देशों को पर्याप्‍त नीति सहायता दिए जाने की जरूरत है, ताकि वे अपने किसानों को मदद पहुंचा सकें। इसके लिए इस समझौते के असंतुलन को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर संशोधित किया जाना चाहिए। अल्‍पविकसित देशों तथा खाद्यान्‍न आयात करने वाले विकासशील देशों को रियायते दी जानी चाहिए।
2. विकासशील देशों के साझा हितों के विभिन्‍न मुद्दों पर परामर्श के लिए हम सहमत हैं। इसमें विकासशील देशों के लिए मत्स्य पालन सब्सिडी से संबंधित प्रावधान शामिल हैं।
3. हम डब्‍ल्‍यूटीओ सदस्‍यों से नये सदस्‍यों को शामिल करने की प्रक्रिया को तेज करने का आग्रह करते हैं।
4. सभी सदस्‍यों के लाभ के लिए हम विकास और समावेश को बढ़ावा देते हुए डब्‍ल्‍यूटीओ को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।