തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷന്‍
പൊതുതിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിന്റെആറാം ഘട്ടത്തില്‍ ബീഹാറിലെ എട്ട്മണ്ഡലങ്ങളില്‍ഞായറാഴ്ചവോട്ടെടുപ്പ്
10 MAY 2019 12:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പൊതുതിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിന്റെആറാം ഘട്ടത്തില്‍ ബീഹാറിലെഎട്ട്‌ലോകസഭാമണ്ഡലങ്ങളില്‍ഞായറാഴ്ചവോട്ടെടുപ്പ് നടക്കും. വാത്മീകിനഗര്‍, പശ്ചിമ ചമ്പാരന്‍, കിഴക്കന്‍ ചമ്പാരന്‍, ഷിയോഹര്‍, വൈശാലി, ഗോപാല്‍ഹെഞ്ച്, സിവാന്‍, മഹാരാജ്ഗഞ്ച്എന്നിവയാണ്‌വോട്ടെടുപ്പ് നടക്കുന്ന മണ്ഡലങ്ങള്‍. 16 വനിതകളടക്കം, 127 സ്ഥാനാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍മത്സരരംഗത്തുണ്ട്. സമ്മതിദായകരുടെയും, ബൂത്തുകളുടെയുംവിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ചുവടെ :
മണ്ഡലങ്ങള്‍ സമ്മതിദായകര്‍ പോളിംഗ് ബൂത്തുകളുടെഎണ്ണം സ്ഥാനാര്‍ത്ഥികളുടെഎണ്ണം
പുരുഷന്‍ സ്ത്രീ ഭിന്നലിംഗം മൊത്തം
1) വാത്മീകിനഗര്‍ 8,93,428 7,70,524 96 16,64,048 1701 13
2) പശ്ചിമ ചമ്പാരന്‍ 8,76,758 7,54,309 63 16,31,130 1647 09
3) കിഴക്കന്‍ ചമ്പാരന്‍ 8,81,809 7,74,609 26 16,56,444 1611 22
4) ഷിയോഹര്‍ 8,95,320 7,89,406 68 16,84,794 1670 18
5) വൈശാലി 9,30,061 8,03,397 48 17,33,506 1803 22
6) ഗോപാല്‍ഗഞ്ച് (പട്ടികജാതി) 9,38,734 8,98,550 73 18,37,357 1906 13
7) സിവാന്‍ 9,38,984 8,55,346 53 17,94,383 1787 19
8) മഹാരാജ്ഗഞ്ച് 9,50,889 8,49,976 49 18,00,914 1848 11
മൊത്തം 73,05,983 64,96,117 476 1,38,02,576 13,793 127
ബീഹാറില്‍ നിന്ന്ഘട്ടംആറാം ഘട്ട തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പില്‍മത്സരിക്കുന്ന പാര്‍ട്ടികളുടെവിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ :
കക്ഷിതിരിച്ചുള്ളസ്ഥാനാര്‍ത്ഥികളുടെ പട്ടിക: രാഷ്ട്രീയ പാര്‍ട്ടിയുടെ പേര് മത്സരാര്‍ത്ഥികളുടെഎണ്ണം
അംഗീകൃതദേശീയ, സംസ്ഥാന രാഷ്ട്രീയ പാര്‍ട്ടികള്‍
പാര്‍ട്ടിയുടെ പേര് പുരുഷന്‍ സ്ത്രീ മൊത്തം
1 എ.ഐ.ടി.സി 0 0 0
2 ബി.എസ്.പി 7 0 7
3 ബി.ജെ.പി 3 1 4
4 സി.പി.ഐ 1 0 1
5 സി.പി.ഐ (എം.) 0 0 0
6 ഐ.എന്‍.സി 1 0 1
7 എന്‍.സി.പി. 1 0 1
8 ആര്‍.ജെ.ഡി 4 1 5
9 ജെ.ഡി (യു) 2 1 3
10 എല്‍.ജെ.പി 0 1 1
11 ആര്‍.എല്‍.എസ്.പി 2 0 2
രജിസ്റ്റര്‍ചെയ്തരാഷ്ട്രീയ പാര്‍ട്ടികള്‍ (അംഗീകൃതദേശീയ, സംസ്ഥാന രാഷ്ട്രീയ പാര്‍ട്ടികള്‍അല്ലാത്തവ) 45 6 51
കക്ഷിരഹിതര്‍ 45 6 51
മൊത്തം 111 16 127

Election Commission
8 Parliamentary Constituencies in Bihar to go to Polls in Phase VI of General Elections 2019
127 candidates including 16 female candidates in fray
13,793 Polling stations in place for smooth conduct of Polls
10 MAY 2019 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
In Phase VI of General Elections, Parliamentary Constituencies (PC) namely Valmikinagar, Paschim Champaran, Purvi Champaran, Sheohar, Vaishali, Gopalganj, Siwan and Maharajganj in Bihar will go to Polls on 12th May. 127 candidates including 16 female candidates are in fray for these 8 Lok Sabha seatsValmikinagar, Paschim Champaran, Purvi Champaran, Sheohar, Vaishali, Siwan and Maharajganj PCs are General Seats whereas Gopalganj PC is reserved for SC.
As per the data issued by CEO Bihar, there are total 1,38,02,576 General voters in these 8 PCs, out of which 73,05,983 are males, 64,96,117 females and 476 third gender voters. 13,793 Polling stations have been set up in this phase of elections in Bihar.
Interesting fact of Phase VI Elections in Bihar is that Gopalganj is the largest PC in terms of area and number of voters both, whereas Paschim Champaran PC is the smallest in terms of number of voters. Maximum Number of Candidates i.e. 22 each are contesting from Purvi Champaran and Vaishali PCs. Out of total 16 female candidates in fray, 8 are contesting from Vaishali PC, 4 are contesting from Siwan PC and 1 each from Valmikinagar, Purvi Champaran, Sheohar and Maharajganj PCs.
Parliamentary Constituency-wise details of Voters, Number of Candidates, Polling Stations pertaining to Bihar are given below:
Constituencies
Electorate
No. of Polling Booths
No. of Contesting Candidates
Male
Female
Third Gender
Total
1) Valmikinagar
8,93,428
7,70,524
96
16,64,048
1701
13
2) Paschim Champaran
8,76,758
7,54,309
63
16,31,130
1647
09
3) Purvi Champaran
8,81,809
7,74,609
26
16,56,444
1611
22
4) Sheohar
8,95,320
7,89,406
68
16,84,794
1670
18
5) Vaishali
9,30,061
8,03,397
48
17,33,506
1803
22
6) Gopalganj (SC)
9,38,734
8,98,550
73
18,37,357
1906
13
7) Siwan
9,38,984
8,55,346
53
17,94,383
1787
19
8) Maharajganj
9,50,889
8,49,976
49
18,00,914
1848
11
Total
73,05,983
64,96,117
476
1,38,02,576
13,793
127
Details of Parties contesting in Bihar Phase VI General Elections:
Party-wise List of Candidates:
Name of Political Party
Number of Candidates
1. Recognized National and State Political Parties
Party Name
Male
Female
Total
1
AITC
0
0
0
2
BSP
7
0
7
3
BJP
3
1
4
4
CPI
1
0
1
5
CPI(M)
0
0
0
6
INC
1
0
1
7
NCP
1
0
1
8
RJD
4
1
5
9
JD (U)
2
1
3
10
LJP
0
1
1
11
RLSP
2
0
2
1. Registered Political Parties (other than recognised national and state political parties)
45
6
51
1. Independents
45
6
51
Total
111
16
127