Ministry of Defence
First Apache Helicopter formally handed over to The IAF
11 MAY 2019 9:38AM by PIB Delhi
First AH-64E (I) - Apache Guardian helicopter was formally handed over to the Indian Air Force at Boeing production facility in Mesa, Arizona, USA on 10 May 19. Air Marshal AS Butola, represented the Indian Air Force and accepted the first Apache in a ceremony at Boeing production facility, representatives from US Government were also present.
IAF had signed a contract with US Government and M/s Boeing Ltd in Sep 2015 for 22 Apache helicopters. The first batch of these helicopters is scheduled to be shipped to India by Jul this year. Selected aircrew and ground crew have undergone training at the training facilities at US Army base Fort Rucker, Alabama. These personnel will lead the operationalisation of the Apache fleet in the IAF.
The addition of AH-64 E (I) helicopter is a significant step towards modernisation of Indian Air Force’s helicopter fleet. The helicopter has been customized to suit IAF’s future requirements and would have significant capability in mountainous terrain. The helicopter has the capability to carry out precision attacks at standoff ranges and operate in hostile airspace with threats from ground. The ability of these helicopters, to transmit and receive the battlefield picture, to and from the weapon systems through data networking makes it a lethal acquisition. These attack helicopters will provide significant edge in any future joint operations in support of land forces.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रथम अपाचे हेलीकॉप्टर औपचारिक रूप से भारतीय वायुसेना को सौंपा गया
11 MAY 2019 9:38AM by PIB Delhi
प्रथम एएच-64ई(I)-अपाचे गार्जियन हेलीकॉप्टर को औपचारिक रूप से 10 मई 2019 को अमेरिका के मेसा, एरिज़ोना में भारतीय वायु सेना को सौंप दिया गया। एयर मार्शल एएस बुटोला ने भारतीय वायु सेना का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए अमेरिका के बोइंग उत्पादन केंद्र में आयोजित एक समारोह में पहले अपाचे हेलीकॉप्टर को स्वीकार किया। इस अवसर पर अमेरिकी सरकार के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।
भारतीय वायुसेना ने सितंबर 2015 में अमेरिकी सरकार और मेसर्स बोइंग लिमिटेड के साथ 22 अपाचे हेलीकॉप्टरों के लिए एक अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे। इन हेलीकॉप्टरों के पहले जत्थे को इस वर्ष जुलाई तक भारत भेजने की योजना है। भारतीय वायुसेना के चयनित वायु और थल कर्मियों ने अलबामा में अमरीकी सेना के बेस फोर्ट रकर में इसका प्रशिक्षण लिया है। प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त ये कर्मी भारतीय वायुसेना में अपाचे बेड़े का नेतृत्व करेंगे।
एएच-64 ई (आई) हेलीकॉप्टर का भारतीय वायुसेना के हेलीकाप्टर बेड़े में शामिल हो जाना भारतीय वायुसेना के आधुनिकीकरण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इस हेलीकॉप्टर को भारतीय वायुसेना की भविष्य की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप बनाया गया है, खासतौर पर पहाड़ी इलाकों में इसकी क्षमता महत्वपूर्ण होगी। हेलीकॉप्टर में सीमाओं पर सटीक हमले करने और जमीन से होने वाले खतरों के साथ-साथ हवाई क्षेत्र में शत्रुतापूर्ण कार्यवाही से निपटने की अपार क्षमता है। इन हेलिकॉप्टरों के माध्यम से युद्ध की तस्वीर प्राप्त करने और भेजने के साथ-साथ डेटा नेटवर्किंग के माध्यम से हथियार प्रणालियों को संचालित भी किया जा सकता है। ये हेलीकॉप्टर हमले के समय थल सेना को संयुक्त अभियानों में भी महत्वपूर्ण सहायता प्रदान करेंगे।