Ministry of Defence
First Apache Helicopter formally handed over to The IAF
11 MAY 2019 9:38AM by PIB Delhi
First AH-64E (I) - Apache Guardian helicopter was formally handed over to the Indian Air Force at Boeing production facility in Mesa, Arizona, USA on 10 May 19. Air Marshal AS Butola, represented the Indian Air Force and accepted the first Apache in a ceremony at Boeing production facility, representatives from US Government were also present.
IAF had signed a contract with US Government and M/s Boeing Ltd in Sep 2015 for 22 Apache helicopters. The first batch of these helicopters is scheduled to be shipped to India by Jul this year. Selected aircrew and ground crew have undergone training at the training facilities at US Army base Fort Rucker, Alabama. These personnel will lead the operationalisation of the Apache fleet in the IAF.
The addition of AH-64 E (I) helicopter is a significant step towards modernisation of Indian Air Force’s helicopter fleet. The helicopter has been customized to suit IAF’s future requirements and would have significant capability in mountainous terrain. The helicopter has the capability to carry out precision attacks at standoff ranges and operate in hostile airspace with threats from ground. The ability of these helicopters, to transmit and receive the battlefield picture, to and from the weapon systems through data networking makes it a lethal acquisition. These attack helicopters will provide significant edge in any future joint operations in support of land forces.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فضائیہ کوپہلا اپاچی ہیلی کاپٹرسونپا گیا
11 MAY 2019 9:38AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11 مئی امریکہ کے اریزونا میں واقع بوئنگ پروڈکشن فسیلیٹی میں 10 مئی 2019 کو پہلا اے ایچ -64 ای (I) اپاچی گارڈین ہیلی کاپٹر باضابطہ طور پر ہندوستانی فضائیہ کوسونپا گیا۔ ایئر مارشل اے ایس بٹولا نے ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی نمائندگی کی اور بوئنگ پروڈکشن فسیلیٹی میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں پہلا اپاچی قبول کیا۔ اس موقع پر امریکی حکومت کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے۔
ہندوستانی فضائیہ نے امریکی حکومت اور میسرز بوئنگ لمیٹیڈ کے ساتھ ستمبر 2015 میں 22 اپاچی ہیلی کاپٹر کے لیے ایک معاہدہ پر دستخط کیا تھا۔ ان ہیلی کاپٹروں کا پہلا دستہ رواں سال جولائی تک ہندوستان پہنچنے کی توقع ہے۔ فی الحال اس ہیلی کاپٹر کیلئے منتخب کئے گئے ایئر اور گراؤنڈ عملوں کی ٹریننگ امریکی فوج کے الاوبامہ فوجی اڈے پر ہورہی ہے۔ یہ عملے ہندوستانی فضائیہ میں اپاچی دستے کے آپریشنل کرنے کی قیادت کریں گے۔
اے ایچ -64 ای (I) اپاچی گارڈین ہیلی کاپٹرکا حصول ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے ہیلی کاپٹروں کے دستوں کی جدیدکاری کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ مستقبل میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی ضرورتوں کو دھیان میں رکھ کر اس ہیلی کاپٹر کو تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ ہیلی کاپٹر پہاڑی علاقوں میں بھی اپنی کارکردگی انجام دینے کی بھرپور صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ اس ہیلی کاپٹر میں بالکل درست نشانہ لگا کر حملے کرنے کی بھرپور صلاحیت ہے اور زمینی خطرات کے ساتھ ساتھ فضا میں بھی دشمنوں کو مقابلہ کر سکتا ہے۔اس ہیلی کاپٹر میں ڈاٹا نیٹ ورکنگ کے ذریعہ اسلحہ کے نظام کے بارے میں میدان جنگ کی تصویر لینے اوراسے منتقل کرنے کی بھی صلاحیت ہے۔ یہ ہیلی کاپٹر ہندوستانی پیدل فوج کی مستقبل میں کسی بھی مشترکہ کاروائی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔