Ministry of Defence
59th BRO Raising Day
07 MAY 2019 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) is celebrating its 59th Raising Day here today. BRO is a leading road construction agency under the Ministry of Defence with a primary role of providing road connectivity in border areas. It executes road construction and maintenance works along the Northern and Western frontiers primarily to meet the strategic requirements of the Army and is responsible for over 53,000 Km roads. The BRO has also constructed roads in friendly foreign countries like Bhutan, Myanmar, Afghanistan etc. thus contributing towards our strategic objectives in the region.
In 2018-19, BRO executed 991 Km of Formation Cutting, 1965 Km Surfacing, Rs. 1518 Crores Permanent Works, 2817 M of Bridge construction and undertook resurfacing of 1778 Km roads along our Northern and Western Borders. The works done by BRO saw a jump of more than 12% in 2018-19 over the previous financial year.
In line with the overall thrust of the Government to enhance overall strategic connectivity along our borders, the BRO is fully geared up to meet the challenges that lie ahead and has accordingly undertaken an exercise for organizational re-structuring and simplification of procedures with adequate delegation of financial powers to executives. The organisation is now executing works with a combination of departmental, contractual and EPC mode, thus enhancing our capabilities manifold. Necessary co­ ordination between BRO and Army units / Formations at all levels is also being ensured to plan and execute creation, up-gradation and maintenance of infrastructure along our borders to meet our overall tactical and strategic goals.
On this occasion, Director General Border Roads, Lt Gen Harpal Singh conveys his greetings to all Veterans and BRO Personnel and calls upon all ranks of the Organisation to continue on the path of excellence with renewed vigour and dedication.

وزارت دفاع
بی آر او کا 59 واں یوم تاسیس
07 MAY 2019 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 7 مئی 2019/سرحدی شاہراہوں سے متعلق تنظیم(بی آر او) آج یہاں اپنا 59 واں یو م تاسیس منا رہی ہے۔ بی آر او دفاع کی وزارت کے تحت سڑک کی تعمیر کرنے والی ایک سرکردہ ایجنسی ہے۔اس کا بنیادی مقصد سرحدی علاقوں میں سڑک رابطہ فراہم کرنے یہ تنظیم شمالی اور مغربی سرحدوں سے متصل سڑکوں کی تعمیر اور اس کے رکھ رکھاؤ کو انجام دیتی ہے تاکہ فوج کی اسٹریٹیجک ضروریات کی تکمیل ہوسکے ۔یہ تنظیم 53 ہزار کلو میٹر سے زائد سڑکوں کے لئے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ علاوہ ازیں بی آر او نے بیرونی دوست ممالک بھوٹان ، میانمار اور افغانستان میں بھی سڑکیں تعمیر کی ہیں اس طرح سے بی آر او پورے خطے میں ہمارے اسٹریٹیجک مقاصد میں تعاون کررہی ہے۔
19-2018 میں بی آر او نے ہمارے ملک کی شمالی اور مغربی سرحدوں سے متصل علاقوں میں 991 کلو میٹر سڑکوں کے لئے راہ ہموار کی ہے، جبکہ اس نے 1965 کلو میٹر سڑکوں کی سطح کاری ، 2817 میٹر پلوں کی تعمیر اور 1778 کلو میٹر سڑکوں کی ازسرنو سطح کاری کا کام کیا ہے۔
ہمارے ملک کی سرحدوں سے متصل مجموعی اسٹرٹیجک کنکٹی ویٹی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے حکومت کی ہمہ جہت کوششوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے بی آر او آگے درپیش چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کے لئے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔ حکومت کی کوششوں کے عین موافق بی آر او نے مالی قوتوں کے مناسب امداد کےساتھ ازسر نو تنظیم کاری اور آسان طریقہ کار کو اپنایا ہے ۔سرحدی شاہراہوں کی تنطیم (بی آر او ) اب محکمہ جاتی ، ٹھیکے او ر ای پی سی طریقہ کار کے ذریعہ اشتراک و تعاون سے کاموں کو انجام دے رہی ہے۔ اس طرح سے ہماری صلاحیتوں میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا۔ ہماری مجموعی حکمت عملی اور اسٹریٹیجک مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ملک کی سرحدوں سے متصل بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید تر بنانے اور اس کے بندوبست کی منصوبہ بندی اور عمل آوری کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے تمام سطح پر بی آر او اور فوجی یونٹوں /اداروں کے درمیان ضروری اشتراک و تعاون کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
اس موقع پر ڈائریکٹر جنرل برائے سرحدی شاہراہ لفٹننٹ جنرل ہرپال سنگھ نے تمام بزرگ فوجیوں اور بی آر او کے عملے کو مبارک باد دی اور بی آر او کے ہر سطح کے عملے سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ نئے جوش اور جذبے کے ساتھ اپنے کام کو جاری رکھیں۔