Ministry of Defence
59th BRO Raising Day
07 MAY 2019 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) is celebrating its 59th Raising Day here today. BRO is a leading road construction agency under the Ministry of Defence with a primary role of providing road connectivity in border areas. It executes road construction and maintenance works along the Northern and Western frontiers primarily to meet the strategic requirements of the Army and is responsible for over 53,000 Km roads. The BRO has also constructed roads in friendly foreign countries like Bhutan, Myanmar, Afghanistan etc. thus contributing towards our strategic objectives in the region.
In 2018-19, BRO executed 991 Km of Formation Cutting, 1965 Km Surfacing, Rs. 1518 Crores Permanent Works, 2817 M of Bridge construction and undertook resurfacing of 1778 Km roads along our Northern and Western Borders. The works done by BRO saw a jump of more than 12% in 2018-19 over the previous financial year.
In line with the overall thrust of the Government to enhance overall strategic connectivity along our borders, the BRO is fully geared up to meet the challenges that lie ahead and has accordingly undertaken an exercise for organizational re-structuring and simplification of procedures with adequate delegation of financial powers to executives. The organisation is now executing works with a combination of departmental, contractual and EPC mode, thus enhancing our capabilities manifold. Necessary co­ ordination between BRO and Army units / Formations at all levels is also being ensured to plan and execute creation, up-gradation and maintenance of infrastructure along our borders to meet our overall tactical and strategic goals.
On this occasion, Director General Border Roads, Lt Gen Harpal Singh conveys his greetings to all Veterans and BRO Personnel and calls upon all ranks of the Organisation to continue on the path of excellence with renewed vigour and dedication.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
बीआरओ का 59वां स्थापना दिवस
07 MAY 2019 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) आज अपना 59वां स्थापना दिवस मना रहा है। बीआरओ रक्षा मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक प्रमुख सड़क निर्माण एजेंसी है। यह संगठन सीमा क्षेत्रों में सड़क कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है। बीआरओ पूर्वी और पश्चिमी सीमा क्षेत्रों में सड़क निर्माण और इसके रखरखाव का कार्य करता है ताकि सेना की रणनीतिक जरूरतें पूरी हो सकें। संगठन पर 53,000 किलोमीटर सड़कों की जिम्मेदारी है। बीआरओ ने भूटान, म्यांमार, अफगानिस्तान आदि मित्र देशों में भी सड़कों का निर्माण किया है। इस प्रकार संगठन, क्षेत्र में हमारे रणनीतिक उद्देश्यों में भी योगदान दे रहा है।
2018-19 में बीआरओ ने पूर्व और पश्चिम सीमा क्षेत्रों में फॉरमेशन कटिंग (991 किलोमीटर), 1965 किलोमीटर का समतलीकरण, 2817 मीटर पुल निर्माण, 1778 किलोमीटर सड़कों का पुनः समतलीकरण किया। पिछले वित्त वर्ष की तुलना में 2018-19 में बीआरओ के कार्यों में 12 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
सरकार रणनीतिक कनेक्टिविटी पर विशेष ध्यान दे रही है। बीआरओ इन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है। संगठन की पुनः संरचना की गई है और कार्य प्रणाली को आसान बनाया गया है। संगठन विभागीय, निविदा आधारित तथा ईपीसी मोड के अंतर्गत कार्य कर रहा है। इससे संगठन की क्षमता में कई गुना वृद्धि हुई है। बीआरओ और सैन्य इकाईयों के बीच आवश्यक समन्वय के सभी स्तरों को बेहतर बनाया गया है।
इस अवसर पर सीमा सड़क संगठन के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेट जनरल हरपाल सिंह ने सभी बीआरओ कर्मियों और सेवानिवृत्त कर्मियों को बधाई दी और पूरे समर्पण के साथ संगठन को उत्कृष्टता के पद पर आगे बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया।