Ministry of Defence
ICG efforts towards Cyclone 'FANI' in Bay of Bengal
03 MAY 2019 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm 'Fani' commenced making landfall around 0819hrs between Gopalpur and Chandbali in Odisha, today. Indian Coast Guard has initiated series of pre-emptive measures from April 23, 2019 onwards with the first sign of low pressure in South East Bay of Bengal.
- 34 Disaster Response Teams (DRTs) were kept standby at various places.
- 02 CG ships, ICGS Sagar and ICGS Shaurya sailed from Chennai with helicopter embarked onboard ICGS Shaurya for aerial surveillance and assistance to affected areas.
- 02 CG ships, ICGS Samudra Paheredar and ICGS Shaunak sailed from Visakhapatnam with potable water, lifesaving equipment and Gemini craft embarked. ICGS Shaunak sailed with helicopter embarked for air surveillance/ assistance to stranded people.
- ICG Disaster Response Teams were dispatched for assistance at Fishing Hamlets and Port areas of Gopalpur post cyclone Fani crossed the coast.
- ICG Dorniers kept standby to carry out surveillance/ assessment post landfall.
- Medical teams have been augmented at Paradip, Haldia and Gopalpur for emergency medical management.
- Food packets and potable water has been kept standby at ICG stations for immediate distribution.
- Real time communication is being maintained with all ICG Stations, SDMA control rooms and Disaster Response Team.
HQ77.jpg)
Continuous liaison is being maintained with SDMA and all local authorities for Disaster Response and Relief.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल बंगाल की खाड़ी में चक्रवाती तूफान ‘फानी’ से बचाव में जुटे
03 MAY 2019 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
अत्‍यन्‍त तीव्र चक्रवाती तूफान ‘फानी’ आज ओडिशा के गोपालपुर और चांदबाली के बीच लगभग बीच सुबह लगभग 8 बजकर 19 मिनट पर आया। बंगाल की खाड़ी के दक्षिण पूर्व में कम दबाव के प्रथम संकेत के बाद 23 अप्रैल, 2019 से भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने पहले से ही बचाव के अनेक उपाय शुरू किये हैं।
· विभिन्‍न स्‍थानों पर आपदा कार्रवाई के लिए 34 दलों को तैनात किया गया।
· दो सीजी पोतों, आईसीजीएस सागर और आईसीजीएस शौर्य को चेन्‍नई से मंगाया गया। हवाई सर्वेक्षण के लिए तथा प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में सहायता देने के लिए आईसीजीएस शौर्य के साथ हैलीकॉप्‍टर भी शामिल है।
· दो सीजी पोतों, आईसीजीएस समुद्र पहरेदार और आईसीजीएस शौनक को विशाखापत्‍तनम से मंगाया गया। इसके द्वारा बोतल बंद पेयजल, जीवन रक्षक उपकरण और जैमिनी क्राफ्ट भी मंगाया गया। हवाई सर्वेक्षण/फंसे हुए लोगों की सहायता के लिए आईसीजीएस शौनक के साथ हैलीकॉप्‍टर भी मंगाया गया।
· चक्रवाती तूफान ‘फानी’ के तट को पार करने के बाद, लोगों की सहायता के लिए आईसीजी आपदा कार्रवाई दलों को फिशिंग हेमलेट्स और गोपालपुर के पोर्ट क्षेत्रों में रवाना किया गया।
· आईसीजी डॉर्नियर्स को निगरानी/मूल्यांकन के लिए तैनात किया गया।
· आपातकालीन चिकित्सा प्रबंधन के लिए पारादीप, हल्दिया और गोपालपुर में चिकित्सा टीमों को तैनात किया गया है।
· तत्काल वितरण के लिए खाद्य पैकेट और पेयजल को भारतीय तटरक्षक बलों के केन्‍द्रों में रखा गया है।
· सभी भारतीय तटरक्षक बलों के स्टेशनों, एसडीएमए नियंत्रण कक्षों और आपदा प्रत्‍युत्‍तर दलों के साथ तत्काल संवाद कायम किया जा रहा है।
HQ77.jpg)
आपदा कार्रवाई और राहत के लिए एसडीएमए और सभी स्थानीय अधिकारियों के साथ निरंतर संपर्क कायम किया जा रहा है।