Ministry of Science & Technology
Government and IIT-Delhi to set up a Centre of Excellence for Waste to Wealth Technologies
02 MAY 2019 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India and Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IIT Delhi) have come together to bring the best of science and technology to implement waste management in India.
Principal Scientific Advisor to the Govt of India, Prof K. Vijay Raghavan and Director, IIT Delhi, Prof V. Ramgopal Rao signed a Memorandum of Understanding today in New Delhi for setting up a Centre of Excellence for Waste to Wealth Technologies for implementation of sustainable, scientific and technological solutions for waste management, through validation and deployment of available technologies for transformation of waste to wealth.
The waste to wealth mission project has been approved under the recently constituted Prime Minister’s Science Technology and Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC), which is an overarching body for assessment, creation and implementation of major scientific, technology and innovation interventions for India. The partnership will provide an effective platform for stakeholders to bring together integrated approaches for effective recycle, reuse and resource recovery of waste.
Speaking about the MoU with the Office of the PSA, Prof V. Ramgopal Rao, Director, IIT Delhi, said that we have identified this as a focus area for the institute and many faculty members across the departments and centres at IIT Delhi are already working on a variety of projects related to waste management. “The Idea is to consolidate all possible Waste to Wealth Technologies, learn from the best practices followed worldwide, and implement them on the ground for Indian cities.”, said Prof Rao.
IIT Delhi is already closely involved with the waste management aspects of Delhi and many faculty members are closely involved with the Delhi administration in addressing the waste management issues.
The immediate objective is to implement technologies that are available with various national and international academias, industries, research laboratories and other agencies by way of setting up pilot projects on-site effectively and successfully, and demonstrating the proof of concept of the technology under Indian condition. This will be carried out by creating a strong collaborating network between IIT Delhi, and other national and international stakeholders through the aegis of the office of the PSA. The long-term goal is to create circular economic models for waste management, by leveraging big data analytics and frontier technologies to streamline waste in India. The overall outcomes would involve treating waste and generating different forms of energy, thereby making India a waste free nation, with zero greenhouse gas emission and no health hazard. Under the initiative, a waste to wealth programme management centre will also be set up at IIT Delhi.
The office of the PSA acts as a ‘think-tank’ and ‘action-tank’ for science, technology and innovation activities. The office plays a catalytic and synergistic role to strongly connect government ministry, academia and industry, to evolve relevant policies, make recommendations for the relevant scientific departments and ministries, and implement scientific interventions in various sectors of national priority.
The Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IIT Delhi) is one of the premiere educational and research institutions of India, offering a variety of world class bachelors, post graduate and research programs across multiple streams with an expert pool of 550 professors engaged in research important for the society and industry.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت اور آئی آئی ٹی دہلی فضلے سے دولت پیدا کرنے والی ٹکنالوجیوں کے لئے عمدگی کا ایک مرکز قائم کرے گی
02 MAY 2019 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 02 جنوری 2019/ بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی کی 150 سالگرہ تقریبات کے موقع پر حکومت ہند اور دہلی کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی دہلی) کے لئے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کا دفتر ہندوستان میں فضلہ کے بندوبست کے نفاذ کے لئے بہترین سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کو ایک ساتھ لے آئے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند کے لئے پرنسل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر کے وجے راگھون اور آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر وی رام گوپال راؤ نے آج نئی دہلی میں ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ہیں، جس کا مقصدفضلہ سے دولت پیدا کرنے کے لئے دستیاب ٹکنالوجیوں کے استعمال کے ذریعہ فضلہ کے بندوبست کے واسطے پائیدار سائنسی اور تکنیکی حل کے نفاذ کے لئے فضلہ سے دولت پیدا کرنے والی ٹکنالوجی کے واسطے عمدگی کا ایک مرکز قائم کرنا ہے۔
فضلہ سے دولت پیدا کرنے کےمشن کو حال ہی میں منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ یہ منظوری حال ہی میں تشکیل دی گئی وزیر اعظم کی سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی اور اختراعی مشاورتی کونسل (پی ایم-ایس ٹی آئی اے سی) کے ذریعہ دی گئی ہے، جو ہندوستان کے لئے اہم سائنسی ٹکنالوجی اور اختراعی انٹروینشنز کے نفاذ، جائزے اور تشکیل کے لئے ایک مجموعی ادارہ ہے۔ اس شراکت داری سے فریقوں کو ایک مؤثر پلیٹ فارم فراہم ہوگا، جس سے فضلہ کے وسائل کی ریکوری اس کے دوبارہ استعمال اور مؤثر طور پر اسے دوبارہ تیار کرنے کے لئے مربوط طریقہ کار کو یکجا کرنا ہے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر پروفیسر وی رام گوپال راؤ، ڈائریکٹر آئی آئی ٹی دہلی نے کہا کہ ہم نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے لئے ایک فوکس ایریا کے طور پر اس کی نشاندہی کی ہے اور آئی آئی ٹی دہلی میں واقع سینٹروں اور محکموں کے بہت سے فیکلٹی ممبران فضلہ کے بندوبست سے متعلق بہت سے پروجیکٹوں پر پہلے ہی کام کررہے ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ تمام ممکنہ فضلے سے دولت پیدا کرنے والی ٹکنالوجیوں کو مستحکم کیا جائے اور ہندوستان کے شہروں میں اسے نافذ کیا جائے۔ پروفیسر راؤ نے کہا کہ ہمیں بہترین قسم کی پریکٹس سے سیکھنا ہے۔
آئی آئی ٹی دہلی پہلے ہی دہلی کے فضلہ کے بندوبست کے پہلوؤں میں کافی مصروف ہے اور فیکلٹی کے بہت سے ممبران فضلہ کے بندوبست کے معاملوں سے نمٹنے میں دہلی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ کافی قریب رہ کر کام کررہے ہیں۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی دہلی (آئی آئی ٹی دہلی) ہندوستان کا ایک اہم تعلیمی اورتحقیقی ادارہ ہے، جہاں 550 پروفیسروں کے ساتھ عالمی نوعیت کے مختلف بیچلرس وگریجویٹ اور ریسرچ پروگرام کی پیشکش کی جارہی ہے۔ یہ پروفیسر حضرات معاشرے اور صنعت کے لئے اہم تحقیق میں مصروف ہیں۔