Ministry of Science & Technology
Government and IIT-Delhi to set up a Centre of Excellence for Waste to Wealth Technologies
02 MAY 2019 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India and Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IIT Delhi) have come together to bring the best of science and technology to implement waste management in India.
Principal Scientific Advisor to the Govt of India, Prof K. Vijay Raghavan and Director, IIT Delhi, Prof V. Ramgopal Rao signed a Memorandum of Understanding today in New Delhi for setting up a Centre of Excellence for Waste to Wealth Technologies for implementation of sustainable, scientific and technological solutions for waste management, through validation and deployment of available technologies for transformation of waste to wealth.
The waste to wealth mission project has been approved under the recently constituted Prime Minister’s Science Technology and Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC), which is an overarching body for assessment, creation and implementation of major scientific, technology and innovation interventions for India. The partnership will provide an effective platform for stakeholders to bring together integrated approaches for effective recycle, reuse and resource recovery of waste.
Speaking about the MoU with the Office of the PSA, Prof V. Ramgopal Rao, Director, IIT Delhi, said that we have identified this as a focus area for the institute and many faculty members across the departments and centres at IIT Delhi are already working on a variety of projects related to waste management. “The Idea is to consolidate all possible Waste to Wealth Technologies, learn from the best practices followed worldwide, and implement them on the ground for Indian cities.”, said Prof Rao.
IIT Delhi is already closely involved with the waste management aspects of Delhi and many faculty members are closely involved with the Delhi administration in addressing the waste management issues.
The immediate objective is to implement technologies that are available with various national and international academias, industries, research laboratories and other agencies by way of setting up pilot projects on-site effectively and successfully, and demonstrating the proof of concept of the technology under Indian condition. This will be carried out by creating a strong collaborating network between IIT Delhi, and other national and international stakeholders through the aegis of the office of the PSA. The long-term goal is to create circular economic models for waste management, by leveraging big data analytics and frontier technologies to streamline waste in India. The overall outcomes would involve treating waste and generating different forms of energy, thereby making India a waste free nation, with zero greenhouse gas emission and no health hazard. Under the initiative, a waste to wealth programme management centre will also be set up at IIT Delhi.
The office of the PSA acts as a ‘think-tank’ and ‘action-tank’ for science, technology and innovation activities. The office plays a catalytic and synergistic role to strongly connect government ministry, academia and industry, to evolve relevant policies, make recommendations for the relevant scientific departments and ministries, and implement scientific interventions in various sectors of national priority.
The Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IIT Delhi) is one of the premiere educational and research institutions of India, offering a variety of world class bachelors, post graduate and research programs across multiple streams with an expert pool of 550 professors engaged in research important for the society and industry.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केन्द्र सरकार और आईआईटी दिल्ली ‘वेस्ट टू वेल्थ’ प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए ‘सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस’ की स्थापना करेंगे
02 MAY 2019 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में देश में कूड़े के प्रबंधन में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रयोगों को क्रियान्वित करने के लिए केन्द्र सरकार के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार और आईआईटी दिल्ली संयुक्त रूप से कार्य करेंगे।
केन्द्र सरकार के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. के. विजय राघवन और आईआईटी दिल्ली के निदेशक प्रो. वी. रामगोपाल राव ने आज नई दिल्ली में सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस की स्थापना करने के लिए सहमति पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस कूड़ा प्रबंधन के लिए विभिन्न उपलब्ध प्रौद्योगिकी का सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रयोग करेगा।
वेस्ट टू वेल्थ मिशन को हाल ही में गठित प्रधानमंत्री की वैज्ञानिक प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार सलाहकार परिषद (पीएम-एसटीआईएसी) द्वारा अनुमति प्रदान की गई है।
आईआईटी दिल्ली के निदेशक प्रो. रामगोपाल राव ने सहमति पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर करने के अवसर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि हमने इस क्षेत्र को इंस्टीट्यूट के फोकस क्षेत्र में रखा है और विभिन्न विभागों में काम करने वाले शिक्षक कूड़ा प्रबंधन से जुड़ी विभिन्न परियोजनाओं में पहले से ही कार्य कर रहे हैं । हम सभी वेस्ट टू वेल्थ प्रौद्योगिकी का एक साथ प्रयोग कर और दुनियाभर की सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रणालियों का अध्ययन कर इसको भारतीय शहरों में क्रियान्वित करेंगे।
आईआईटी, दिल्ली कूड़ा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में दिल्ली में पहले से ही कार्यरत है और कूड़ा प्रबंधन से जुड़े मुद्दों पर दिल्ली प्रशासन के साथ काम कर रहा है।
इस योजना का प्रमुख उद्देश्य विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण संस्थानों, उद्योगों, अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं और अन्य एजेंसियों के पास उपलब्ध तकनीक का प्रयोग कर पायलट परियोजनाओं की स्थापना कर भारतीय परिस्थितियों के अनुरूप प्रौद्योगिकी का सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रयोग करना है। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य कूड़े से विभिन्न तरह की ऊर्जा उत्पन्न कर भारत को कूड़ा मुक्त राष्ट्र बनाना है। इसके फलस्वरूप ग्रीन हाउस गैसों का शून्य उत्सर्जन होगा और स्वास्थ्य संबंधी दुष्परिणाम नहीं होंगे। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत आईआईटी दिल्ली में वेस्ट टू वेल्थ कार्यक्रम प्रबंधन केन्द्र की स्थापना की जाएगी।