Ministry of Defence
Indian Naval Diving Team joins search operation to locate missing personnel in Imphal River
01 MAY 2019 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Based on request from Manipur State Government, a team of 12 Naval divers and 02 hydrographers (survey sailors) were airlifted from Visakhapatnam by an IAF aircraft to Imphal on Tuesday evening. The naval diving team is carrying necessary diving equipment including portable side scan sonar for locating objects underwater and commenced search operation today. The team has joined the ongoing search operation along with NDRF team and civil authorities in locating three missing personnel out of 12 personnel reported missing after their boat capsized during a storm in the reservoir of Mapithel dam in Kamjong district of Manipur on 28 Apr 19.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
নিখোঁজ কর্মীর সন্ধানে ইম্ফলের নদীতে অনুসন্ধান চালালো নৌবাহিনীর ডুবুরি দল
01 MAY 2019 6:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ মে, ২০১৯
মনিপুর সরকারের অনুরোধের ভিত্তিতে মঙ্গলবার সন্ধ্যায় নৌবাহিনীর ১২ জন ডুবুরি ও ২ জন হাইড্রোগ্রাফার বা সর্বেক্ষণের দায়িত্বে থাকা নাবিকের একটি দলকে ইম্ফলে নিয়ে যাওয়া হয়েছে। নৌবাহিনীর এই ডুবুরির দল জলের তলায় অনুসন্ধানের জন্য পোর্টেবেল সাইড স্ক্যান সোনার সহ প্রয়োজনীয় সামগ্রী সঙ্গে নিয়ে আজ অনুসন্ধান কর্মসূচি শুরু করেছে। গত ২৮ এপ্রিল মনিপুরের কামজং জেলায় ঝড়ের সময় মাপিথেল জলাধারে একটি নৌকা ডুবে যায়। তারপর থেকে মনিপুর সরকারের ১২ জন কর্মীর মধ্যে ৩ জনকে কর্মী খুঁজে পাওয়া যাচ্ছে না। নৌবাহিনীর এই দলটি জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনীর দল ও অসামরিক কর্তৃপক্ষের অনুসন্ধান কর্মসূচিতে আজ যোগ দিয়েছে।