Ministry of Defence
Indian Naval Diving Team joins search operation to locate missing personnel in Imphal River
01 MAY 2019 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Based on request from Manipur State Government, a team of 12 Naval divers and 02 hydrographers (survey sailors) were airlifted from Visakhapatnam by an IAF aircraft to Imphal on Tuesday evening. The naval diving team is carrying necessary diving equipment including portable side scan sonar for locating objects underwater and commenced search operation today. The team has joined the ongoing search operation along with NDRF team and civil authorities in locating three missing personnel out of 12 personnel reported missing after their boat capsized during a storm in the reservoir of Mapithel dam in Kamjong district of Manipur on 28 Apr 19.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना का गोताखोर दल इम्फाल नदी में लापता कार्मिकों का पता लगाने के लिए खोज अभियान में शामिल
01 MAY 2019 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
मणिपुर राज्य सरकार के अनुरोध पर कल शाम भारतीय वायु सेना के एक विमान द्वारा नौसेना के 12 गोताखोरों और 2 हाइड्रोग्राफरों का एक दल विशाखापत्तनम से इम्फाल के लिए रवाना हुआ था। नौसेना का गोताखोर दल पानी में मौजूद चीजों का पता लगाने के लिए हलके साइड स्कैन सोनार सहित अन्य आवश्यक गोताखोरी उपकरण भी अपने साथ लेकर आया है। इस दल ने आज खोज अभियान शुरू किया है। यह दल राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल और असैनिक अधिकारियों द्वारा जारी खोज अभियान में शामिल हुआ। इस खोज अभियान में 28 अप्रैल, 2019 को मणिपुर के कामजोंग जिले में मापीथेल डैम के जलाशय में तूफान के दौरान नाव डूबने से 12 कार्मिकों में से 3 लापता कार्मिकों की तलाश की जा रही है।