Election Commission
76.44% Voter Turnout in the Fourth Phase of Lok Sabha Poll in West Bengal
Deployment of Central Armed Police Forces in 100% of the Polling Booths in Fifth Phase, Says CEO, WB
29 APR 2019 10:27PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, April 29, 2019
Eight Parliamentary constituencies of West Bengal among 71 across 9 States had polling in the fourth phase of General Election to Lok Sabha, 2019 today. The voter turnout in West Bengal is 76.44 till 5 pm, said to be the highest in India in this phase. During the said time, the poll percentage of Baharampur was 76.16, whereas, the percentages in Krishnanagar, Ranaghat (SC), Bardhaman Purba (SC),Bardhaman-Durgapur, Asansol, Bolpur (SC) and Birbhum are 76.55, 78.33, 76.92, 75.31, 73.64, 77.95 and 76.69 respectively. Total 1 crore 34 lakh 84 thousand and 144 electors including service voters exercised their franchise, said the Chief Electoral Officer (CEO), West Bengal, Dr Aariz Aftab in a press meet today. There was also a bye-election in the Krishnaganj (SC) Assembly constituency where the polling percentage was 79.59.
There were 561 companies of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) covering 96% of the polling booths in West Bengal in this phase of poll. Dr Aftab said that in the fifth phase of poll, CAPF will be deployed in 100% polling booths of the State.
Dr Aftab stated that barring a few stray incidents, the voting in this phase was peaceful. There were also incidents of replacement of presiding officers in 104 and 107 number polling stations of Ketugram as well as 34 number polling station at Ilambazar, added Dr Aftab.
According to Shri S N Gupta, the Additional Director General (Law and Order), West Bengal police who was also present with Dr Aftab, six FIRs have been lodged and 145 persons arrested as preventive measures for specific cases. He added that six bombs have been recovered.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
লোকসভা নির্বাচনের চতুর্থ পর্যায়ে পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ভোট পড়েছে ৭৬.৪৪% ; পঞ্চম দফায় সব বুথে কেন্দ্রীয় বাহিনী থাকবে বলে রাজ্যের মুখ্য নির্বাচনী আধিকারিক জানিয়েছেন
29 APR 2019 11:13PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ২৯ এপ্রিল, ২০১৯
লোকসভা নির্বাচনের চতুর্থ পর্বে আজ পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ৮টি কেন্দ্র সহ ৯টি রাজ্যে একাত্তরটি আসনে ভোট নেওয়া হয়।দেশের মধ্যে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের আটটি আসনে ভোটদানের হারছিল সরবোচ্চ। বিকেল ৫টা পর্যন্ত এই পরিমাণ ছিল ৭৬.৪৪ % ।এই সময়ে বহরমপুরে ৭৬.১৬%, কৃষ্ণনগরে ৭৬.৫৫%, রানাঘাট (সংরক্ষিত) আসনে ৭৮.৩৩%, বর্ধমানপূর্ব (সংরক্ষিত) আসনে ৭৬.৯২%, বর্ধমান-দুর্গাপুরে ৭৫.৩১ %, আসানসোলে ৭৩. ৬৪%, বোলপুর (সংরক্ষিত) আসনে ৭৭.৯৫% এবং বীরভূমে ৭৬. ৬৯% ভোট পড়েছে।পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মুখ্য নির্বাচনী আধিকারিক ডঃ আরিজ আফতাব সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে জানিয়েছেন সার্ভিস ভোটার সহ মোট ১ কোটি ৩৪ লক্ষ৮৪ হাজার ১৪৪ জন তাঁদেরগণতান্ত্রিক অধিকার প্রয়োগ করেছেন। আজ কৃষ্ণগঞ্জ (সংরক্ষিত) বিধানসভা কেন্দ্রেও ভোট নেওয়া হয়। এই আসনে ভোট পড়েছে ৭৯.৫৯ %।
রাজ্যে এই পর্বে ৯৬% বুথে মোট ৫৬১ কোম্পানি কেন্দ্রীয় বাহিনী মোতায়েন ছিল। ডঃ আফতাব জানিয়েছেন পঞ্চম দফায় সব বুথেই কেন্দ্রীয় বাহিনী মোতায়েন করা হবে।
তিনি জানিয়েছেন, বিক্ষিপ্ত কিছু ঘটনা ছাড়া আজকের ভোটগ্রহণ পর্ব ছিল শান্তিপূর্ণ। কেতুগ্রামে ১০৪ এবং ১০৭ নম্বর ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্রে এবং ইলামবাজারে ৩৪ নম্বর কেন্দ্রেপ্রিসাইডিং অফিসারদের সরিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ডঃ আফতাবের সঙ্গে ওই সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে উপস্থিত ছিলেন পশ্চিমবঙ্গ পুলিশের অতিরিক্ত মহা নির্দেশক ( আইন শৃঙ্খলা) শ্রী সিদ্ধিনাথ গুপ্তা।তিনি জানিয়েছেন নির্দিষ্ট কিছুঘটনার ভিত্তিতে ৬টি এফ আই আর দায়ের করা হয়েছে। সতর্কতা মূলক ব্যবস্থা হিসেবে ১৪৫ জনকে গ্রেপ্তার করা হয়েছে। তিনি আরো জানিয়েছেন, ৬টি বোমা উদ্ধার করা হয়েছে।