Finance Commission
15th Finance Commission meets Ministry of Panchayati Raj
26 APR 2019 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj including its Secretary, Shri Rahul Bhatnagar and senior officials made a presentation to the Chairman of 15th Finance Commission, Shri N.K. Singh, its Members and senior officials of the Commission.
It may be noted that Article 280 (3) (bb) of the Constitution specifies that the measures needed to augment the Consolidated Fund of a State to supplement the resources of the Panchayats in the State should be on the basis of the recommendations made by the Finance Commission.
Amongst several proposals to the Finance Commission, the Ministry has proposed an allocation of Rs. 10,00,000 crores to Panchayats by the 15th Finance Commission which is a hike of 399 per cent from that given by the 14th Finance Commission.
The meeting discussed in detail the proposals of the Ministry which included:
- Allocations to different categories of Panchayats.
- Modification in modality for provision of Performance Grant.
- Allocation of funds to non-part IX areas/ DPs & IPs and UT Panchayats.
- Sustainable Development Goals linked to activities other than construction.
- Need for increased adoption of Digital Technology by the Panchayats.
- Augmentation of Own Source Revenue- Mechanism to be developed by State Govt.
Both the Ministry and the Commission agreed to the view that all three tiers of Panchayati Raj Institutions should receive fund devolution, and the proportionality should be within a specified band.
The Commission will go through all the proposals which shall also be part of the Memorandum of the Central Government to the Commission – for the purpose of making its final recommendations.

वित्त आयोग
15 व्या वित्त आयोगाची पंचायत राज मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत बैठक
26 APR 2019 5:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 एप्रिल 2019
पंचायत राज मंत्रालयाचे सचिव राहुल भटनागर आणि इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी आज 15व्या वित्त आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष एन.के.सिंग यांची भेट घेऊन त्यांच्या समोर सादरीकरण केले.
विविध राज्यांमधली पंचायत राज व्यवस्था बळकट करण्यासाठी तिला स्रोत पुरवले जाणे आवश्यक असते यासाठी आवश्यक असलेला निधी वित्त आयोगाच्या शिफारशीनुसार दिला जाण्याची घटनात्मक तरतूद आहे. या पार्श्वभूमीवर पंचायत राज मंत्रालयाने हे सादरीकरण केले.
विविध कामांसाठी आयोगाने 10,00,000 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद करावी असा प्रस्ताव पंचायत राज विभागाने ठेवला. 14 व्या वित्त आयोगाच्या तुलनेत ही मागणी 399 टक्क्यांनी अधिक आहे.
त्याशिवाय खालील प्रस्तावांवर यावेळी चर्चा झाली.
• पंचायत राज व्यवस्थेतल्या विविध कामांसाठी निधी पुरवठा
• कामगिरीनुसार निधी देण्याच्या नियमात सुधारणा
• केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसह इतर अशा पंचायती ज्या पंचायत राज व्यवस्थेत येत नाही त्यांच्यासाठी निधीची व्यवस्था
• बांधकामाशिवाय इतर शाश्वत विकासाची उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी आवश्यक कार्यक्रमांना निधी पुरवठा
• पंचायतींमध्ये डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाला प्रोत्साहन
• राज्य सरकारांकडून स्वत: महसूल निर्मिती होण्यासाठीची व्यवस्था
अशा मुद्यांवर यावेळी चर्चा झाली. त्रिस्तरीय पंचायत राज व्यवस्थेला प्रत्येक कामासाठी निधी मिळायला हवा यावर मंत्रालय आणि आयोगाचे एकमत झाले. मंत्रालयाच्या प्रस्तावांवर अभ्यास करून आयोग आपली शिफारस करेल.