Finance Commission
15th Finance Commission meets Ministry of Panchayati Raj
26 APR 2019 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj including its Secretary, Shri Rahul Bhatnagar and senior officials made a presentation to the Chairman of 15th Finance Commission, Shri N.K. Singh, its Members and senior officials of the Commission.
It may be noted that Article 280 (3) (bb) of the Constitution specifies that the measures needed to augment the Consolidated Fund of a State to supplement the resources of the Panchayats in the State should be on the basis of the recommendations made by the Finance Commission.
Amongst several proposals to the Finance Commission, the Ministry has proposed an allocation of Rs. 10,00,000 crores to Panchayats by the 15th Finance Commission which is a hike of 399 per cent from that given by the 14th Finance Commission.
The meeting discussed in detail the proposals of the Ministry which included:
- Allocations to different categories of Panchayats.
- Modification in modality for provision of Performance Grant.
- Allocation of funds to non-part IX areas/ DPs & IPs and UT Panchayats.
- Sustainable Development Goals linked to activities other than construction.
- Need for increased adoption of Digital Technology by the Panchayats.
- Augmentation of Own Source Revenue- Mechanism to be developed by State Govt.
Both the Ministry and the Commission agreed to the view that all three tiers of Panchayati Raj Institutions should receive fund devolution, and the proportionality should be within a specified band.
The Commission will go through all the proposals which shall also be part of the Memorandum of the Central Government to the Commission – for the purpose of making its final recommendations.

مالیاتی کمیشن
پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت سے ملاقات کی
26 APR 2019 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26؍اپریل،پنچایتی راج کی وزارت ، بشمول اس کے سکریٹری جناب راہل بھٹناگر اور سینئر افسران ، نے پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے چیئرمین جناب این کے سنگھ ، کمیشن کے ارکان اور سینئر افسران کے سامنے تفصیلات پیش کیں۔
قابل توجہ ہے کہ آئین کی دفعہ -280 (3) (بی بی) میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ریاست میں پنچایتوں کے وسائل میں اضافے کے لئے کسی ریاست کے مجموعی فنڈ میں اضافے کے لئے ضروری اقدامات مالیاتی کمیشن کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر ہونے چاہئیں۔
مالیاتی کمیشن کی متعدد تجاویز میں سے وزارت نے 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے ذریعے پنچایتوں کو 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مختص کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے جوکہ 14 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی تجویز سے 399 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
اس میٹنگ میں وزارت کی تجاویز پر تفصیل سے بات چیت کی گئی، ان تجاویز میں:
• پنچایتوں کے مختلف زمروں کو فنڈ کی تقسیم۔
• کار گزاری کی بنیاد پر دی جانے والی امداد کے ضابطے کی ظاہری شکل میں ترمیم۔
• نان-پارٹ 9 علاقوں ؍ ڈی پیز اور آئی پیز اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کی پنچایتوں کو فنڈ کی تفویض۔
• تعمیر کو چھوڑ کر دیگر سرگرمیوں سے منسلک پائیدار ترقیاتی مقاصد ۔
• پنچایتوں کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کو زیادہ اختیار کئے جانے کی ضرورت۔
• ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعے اپنے وسیلے سے آمدنی میں اضافے کا میکنزم تیار کیا جائے۔
وزارت اور کمیشن میں اس بات پر اتفاق ہوا کہ پنچایتی راج اداروں کے تینوں درجات کو مختص فنڈ ملنا چاہئے، جو کہ مقررہ بینڈ کے اندر کے تناسب میں ہونا چاہئے۔
کمیشن ان تمام تجاویز پر غور کرے گا جوکہ کمیشن کی حتمی سفارشات تیار کرنے کے مقصد کے لئے بھی کمیشن کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کے میمورنڈم کا حصہ بھی ہوگا۔
U-1974