Finance Commission
15th Finance Commission meets Ministry of Panchayati Raj
26 APR 2019 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj including its Secretary, Shri Rahul Bhatnagar and senior officials made a presentation to the Chairman of 15th Finance Commission, Shri N.K. Singh, its Members and senior officials of the Commission.
It may be noted that Article 280 (3) (bb) of the Constitution specifies that the measures needed to augment the Consolidated Fund of a State to supplement the resources of the Panchayats in the State should be on the basis of the recommendations made by the Finance Commission.
Amongst several proposals to the Finance Commission, the Ministry has proposed an allocation of Rs. 10,00,000 crores to Panchayats by the 15th Finance Commission which is a hike of 399 per cent from that given by the 14th Finance Commission.
The meeting discussed in detail the proposals of the Ministry which included:
- Allocations to different categories of Panchayats.
- Modification in modality for provision of Performance Grant.
- Allocation of funds to non-part IX areas/ DPs & IPs and UT Panchayats.
- Sustainable Development Goals linked to activities other than construction.
- Need for increased adoption of Digital Technology by the Panchayats.
- Augmentation of Own Source Revenue- Mechanism to be developed by State Govt.
Both the Ministry and the Commission agreed to the view that all three tiers of Panchayati Raj Institutions should receive fund devolution, and the proportionality should be within a specified band.
The Commission will go through all the proposals which shall also be part of the Memorandum of the Central Government to the Commission – for the purpose of making its final recommendations.

फाइनेंस कमीशन
15 वां वित्त आयोग पंचायती राज मंत्रालय से मिला
26 APR 2019 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री राहुल भटनागर तथा वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने 15 वें वित्त आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री एन.के. सिंह, आयोग के सदस्यों तथा वरिष्ठ अधिकारी के समक्ष प्रेजेंटेशन दिया।
संविधान के अनुच्छेद 280 (3) (बीबी) में यह प्रावधान है कि राज्य में पंचायतों के संसाधनों की पूरक व्यवस्था के लिए राज्य की संचित निधि को मजबूत बनाने के उपाय वित्त आयोग द्वारा की गई सिफारिशों के आधार पर किए जाने चाहिए।
वित्त आयोग को दिए गए विभिन्न प्रस्तावों में मंत्रालय ने 15वें वित्त आयोग द्वारा पंचायतों को 10,00,000 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित करने का प्रस्ताव है। यह 14 वें वित्त आयोग द्वारा दी गई राशि से 399 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
बैठक में मंत्रालय के प्रस्तावों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। इनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• विभिन्न श्रेणियों की पंचायतों को आवंटन।
• कार्य प्रदर्शन अनुदान प्रावधान के लिए तौर-तरीकों में संशोधन।
• गैर-भाग IX क्षेत्रों / डीपी तथा आईपी तथा केन्द्रशासित पंचायतों को धन आवंटन।
• निर्माण को छोड़कर सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को गतिविधियों से जोड़ना।
• पंचायतों द्वारा डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने में वृद्धि की आवश्यकता।
• स्व संसाधन राजस्व को मजबूत बनाने के लिए राज्य सरकार द्वारा व्यवस्था विकसित करना।
मंत्रालय और आयोग इस बार सहमत थे कि पंचायती राज संस्थानों के सभी तीन स्तरों को धन दिया जाना चाहिए और धन आवंटन का अनुपात एक सीमा में होना चाहिए।
आयोग सभी प्रस्तावों को देखेगा, ताकि अंतिम सिफारिश की जा सके।