निर्वाचन आयोग
आम चुनाव 2019 के तीसरे चरण में छत्‍तीसगढ़ के सात संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में मतदान कल 23 अप्रैल को होगा
22 APR 2019 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
छत्‍तीसगढ़ के 7 निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों रायपुर, बिलासपुर, दुर्ग, झांजगिर-चंपा, रायगढ़, कोरवा और सरगुजा में कल मंगलवार 23 अप्रैल, 2019 को तीसरे चरण का मतदान होगा। रायपुर, बिलासपुर, दुर्ग और कोरवा सामान्‍य वर्ग; रायगढ़ और सरगुजा अनुसूचित जनजाति के लिए आरक्षित तथा झांजगिर-चंपा अनुसूचित जाति के लिए आरक्षित निर्वाचन क्षेत्र हैं। सातों संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में मतदाताओं की कुल संख्‍या 1,27,13,816 है, जिनमें से पुरुष मतदाता 64,16,252, महिला मतदाता 62,96,992 और अन्‍य मतदाताओं की संख्‍या 572 है। राज्‍य में तीसरे चरण के मतदान के लिए कुल 15,408 मतदान केंद्र बनाए गए हैं। इस चरण में कुल 123 उम्‍मीदवार मैदान में हैं। सभी विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में मतदान प्रात: सात बजे से सायं पांच बजे तक होगा।
तीसरे चरण के चुनावों के दौरान सात संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के संबंध में कुल मतदाताओं की संख्‍या, पुरुष मतदाताओं की संख्‍या, महिला मतदाताओं की संख्‍या, चुनाव में खड़े उम्‍मीदवारों की संख्‍या और मतदान केंद्रों की संख्‍या नीचे दी गई तालिका में प्रस्‍तुत की जा रही है –
छत्‍तीसगढ़ में संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र (तीसरा चरण)
कुल मतदाताओं की संख्‍या
पुरुष मतदाताओं की संख्‍या
महिला मतदाताओं की संख्‍या
थर्ड जेंडर मतदाताअें की संख्‍या
उम्‍मीदवारों की संख्‍या
मतदान केन्‍द्रों की संख्‍या
रायपुर
21,11,104
10,71,921
10,38,886
297
25
2343
बिलासपुर
18,75,904
9,52,657
9,23,156
91
25
2221
रायगढ़
17,31,655
8,63,319
8,68,308
28
14
2327
कोरवा
15,07,779
7,58,198
7,49,526
55
13
2008
झांजगिर-चंपा
18,95,232
9,64,113
9,31,094
25
15
2173
दुर्ग
19,38,319
9,76,652
9,61,601
66
21
2183
सरगुजा
16,53,283
8,29,392
8,24,421
10
10
2153
कुल
1,27,13,816
64,16,252
62,96,992
572
123
15,408

Election Commission
In Chhattisgarh, 7 Parliamentary Constituencies to go to poll on Tuesday, 23rd April during Phase 3 of Lok Sabha Elections
22 APR 2019 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
In the State of Chhattisgarh,Seven parliamentary constituencies (PCs) namely Raipur, Bilsapur, Durg, Janjgir-Champa, Raigarh, Korba and Sarguja will be going to polls on Tuesday, 23rd April, 2019 during the third phase of the seven-phased elections. The Constituencies of Raipur, Bilsapur, Durgand Korba are for general category;Raigarh and Sarguja are reserved for the Schedule Tribe while Janjgir-Champa is reserved for Schedule Caste. The Total number of electorate in all the seven PCs are 1,27,13,816 out of which 64,16,252 are male, 62,96,992 are female and 572 others. The total number of polling booths that have been set up for phase 3 elections in the State are 15408. A total of 123 candidates are contesting in this phase. Polling will be held from 7 am till 5pm in all the Assembly Constituencies (ACs).
The following table shows the detailed breakup in terms of total number of voters, total male voters, total female voters, number of contesting candidates and number of polling booths set up in the 7 PCs going to polls in Chhattisgarh during the 3rd Phase of Elections.
Parliamentary Constituencies in Chhattisgarh(Phase 3)
Total Number of voters
Number of Male Voters
Number of Female Voters
Number of Voters of Third Gender
Number of
Contesting
Candidates
Number of Polling Booths
RAIPUR
21,11,104
10,71,921
10,38,886
297
25
2343
BILASPUR
18,75,904
9,52,657
9,23,156
91
25
2221
RAIGARH
17,31,655
8,63,319
8,68,308
28
14
2327
KORBA
15,07,779
7,58,198
7,49,526
55
13
2008
JANJGIR- CHAMPA
18,95,232
9,64,113
9,31,094
25
15
2173
DURG
19,38,319
9,76,652
9,61,601
66
21
2183
SARGUJA
16,53,283
8,29,392
8,24,421
10
10
2153
Total
1,27,13,816
64,16,252
62,96,992
572
123
15,408