रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल सुनील लांबा थाइलैंड की यात्रा (17 से 19 अप्रैल, 2019) पर
16 APR 2019 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल सुनील लांबा, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, एडीसी, 17 से 19 अप्रैल 2019 तक थाईलैंड की द्विपक्षीय यात्रा पर जा रहे हैं। इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य भारत और थाईलैंड के बीच समुद्री द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूती प्रदान करना और आगे बढ़ाना तथा रक्षा सहयोग की नई संभावनाएं तलाशना है।
इस यात्रा के दौरान एडमिरल सुनील लांबा जनरल पोंपिपत बेन्याश्री, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस फोर्सेज, रॉयल थाई आर्म्ड फोर्सेज, एडमिरल लुचाई रूडिट, कमांडर इन चीफ रॉयल थाई नेवी और अन्य वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बातचीत करेंगे।
महत्वपूर्ण मामलों पर द्विपक्षीय विचार-विमर्श करने के अलावा, एडमिरल बैंकॉक में रॉयल थाई नेवी और रॉयल थाई आर्म्ड फोर्सेज के मुख्यालय और फुकेट में थर्ड नेवल एरिया कमांड भी जायेंगे।
भारत और थाइलैंड के बीच सदियों पुराने ऐतिहासिक संबंध हैं। दोनों देशों के बीच कूटनीतिक संबंधों की स्थापना 1947 में हुई थी। बीतते समय के साथ भारत और थाइलैंड के बीच रक्षा संबंध भी प्रगाढ़ होते गए। दोनों देशों ने जनवरी 2012 में रक्षा सहयोग पर एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा संबंधों में वार्षिक उच्च स्तरीय रक्षा संवाद के माध्यम से प्रगति हो रही है जिसके 7वें संस्करण का आयोजन नई दिल्ली में मार्च, 2019 में हुआ।
भारतीय नौसेना कई मोर्चों पर रॉयल थाई नेवी के साथ सहयोग करती है, जिसमें प्रचालन संबंधी संपर्क, प्रशिक्षण का आदान-प्रदान और हाइड्रग्रैफिक सहयोग शामिल है। दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच इन गतिविधियों का समन्वय नेवी-टू-नेवी स्टाफ वार्ता के माध्यम से किया जा रहा है, जिसके 11 संस्करण का आयोजन बैंकॉक में मार्च, 2019 में हुआ था।
रॉयल थाई नेवी भी हिंद महासागर नौसेनिक संगोष्ठी (आईओएनएस) की सदस्य है और तीन आईओएनएस कार्य समूहों यथा ‘मानवीय सहायता और आपदा (एचएडीआर)’, ‘समुद्री सुरक्षा’ और ‘सूचना साझा करना और पारस्परिकता’ सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहे हैं।

Ministry of Defence
Visit of Admiral Sunil Lanba, Chief of the Naval Staff To Thailand (17 to 19 April 2019)
16 APR 2019 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Sunil Lanba, PVSM, AVSM, ADC, Chief of the Naval Staff is on a bilateral visit to Thailand from 17 to 19 April 2019. The visit is intended to consolidate and enhance the maritime bilateral relations between India and Thailand and also to explore new avenues of defence cooperation.
During his visit, Admiral Sunil Lanba will hold bilateral discussions with General Ponpipaat Benyasri, Chief of Defence Forces, Royal Thai Armed Forces, Admiral Luechai Ruddit, Commander-in-Chief Royal Thai Navy and other senior government officials.
In addition to holding important bilateral discussions, the Admiral will visit the Royal Thai Navy and Royal Thai Armed Forces Headquarters in Bangkok and the 3rd Naval Area Command at Phuket.
India has historical linkages with Thailand which date back several centuries. The two countries established formal diplomatic relations in 1947. The Defence relationship between India and Thailand has matured over the years, with the two countries signing a Memorandum of Understanding on Defence Cooperation in January 2012. The Defence Cooperation between the two countries is being progressed through the Annual High Level Defence Dialogue, the 7th edition of which was held in March 2019 at New Delhi.
The Indian Navy cooperates with the Royal Thai Navy on many fronts, which include operational interactions, training exchanges and hydrographic cooperation. These activities are coordinated between the navies through the medium of Navy-to-Navy Staff Talks, the 11th edition of which were held at Bangkok in March 2019.
The Royal Thai Navy is also a member of the Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS) and actively participates in the three IONS Working Groups, viz ‘Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief’ (HADR), ‘Maritime Security’ and ‘Information Sharing and Interoperability’.