Ministry of Defence
Second Edition of Indian Navy-Vietnam Peoples’ Navy Bilateral Exercise (IN – VPN BILAT EX) Concludes
17 APR 2019 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
In the backdrop of the growing maritime engagement between India and Vietnam, the Indian Navy undertook the second edition of the bilateral maritime exercise between Indian Navy and Vietnam Peoples’ Navy at/ off Cam Ranh Bay, Vietnam from 13 to 16 Apr 19. The maiden edition was conducted from 21 to 26 May 18 at Da Nang, Vietnam. The exercise was undertaken as a part of the ongoing Overseas Deployment of Eastern Fleet ships to South East Asian countries. IN Ships Kolkata under the command of Capt Aditya Hara and Shakti under the command of Capt Sriram Amur participated in the exercise, comprising a harbour and a sea phase.
The Indian Navy and the Vietnam Peoples’ Navy have traditionally shared good relations. Conduct of the bilateral exercise on an annual basis would give a further fillip to the existing strong bilateral relation between the two countries, which since Sep 16 have been elevated to the level of ‘Comprehensive Strategic Partnership’ after the visit of the Hon’ble PM to Vietnam. The Navy to Navy cooperation involves a Composite Training Programme in the fields of Submarine, Aviation and Dockyard training. The two countries have also signed an agreement to exchange White Shipping Information and have a running ‘Information Sharing’ programme.
The Indian Navy-Vietnam Peoples’ Navy Bilateral Exercise is a significant step in further strengthening mutual confidence and inter-operability as well as sharing best practices between the Indian and the Vietnam Peoples’ Navies.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ – ویتنام عوام کی بحریہ کے درمیان دوسری دوطرفہ مشق (آئی این –وی پی این بی آئی ایل اے ٹی ایکس ) کااختتام
17 APR 2019 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی18 اپریل ۔ بھارت اورویتنام کےدرمیان بڑھتی ہوئی بحری سرگرمیوں کے پس منظر میں بھارتی بحریہ نے ، بھارتی بحریہ اور ویتنام پیپلز بحریہ کی ، ویتنام میں کیم رن خلیج میں /سے کچھ دور ، 13سے 16 اپریل 2019 تک ، دوسری دو طرفہ بحری مشقیں شروع کی ہیں ۔ پہلی مشقیں ویتنام کے دانینگ میں 21سے 26 مئی 2018 کو کی گئی تھیں ۔ یہ مشقیں جنوب مشرق ایشائی ملکوں کے لئے مشرقی بیڑے کے جہازوں کی جاری سمندر پار تعیناتی کے حصے کے طور پر کی جارہی ہیں ۔ کپتان آدتیہ ہارا کی کمان کے تحت آئی این جہاز کولکتہ اور کپتان سری رام امر کی کمان کےتحت شکتی نے ان مشقوںمیں حصہ لیا ، جو ایک بندرگاہ اور ایک سمندر کے مرحلے پر مشتمل ہیں ۔
بھارتی بحریہ اور ویتنام پیپلز بحریہ نے روائتی طور پر اپنے اچھے تعلقات سے ایک دوسرے کوفائدہ پہنچایا ہے ۔سالانہ طور پر دوطرفہ ان مشقوں کے انعقادسے دونوں ملکوں کےدرمیان موجودہ مضبوط دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید فروغ حاصل ہوگا ، جو16ستمبر کو وزیر اعظم کے ویتنام کے دورے کے بعد ’’ جامع دفاعی شراکتداری ‘‘ کی سطح پر لائی گئی ۔بحریہ سے بحریہ کے درمیان تعاون میں آبدوز ، ہوابازی اور بندرگاہی تربیت کے میدانوں میں ایک ملا جُلاتربیتی پروگرام میں شامل ہے ۔دونوںملکوں نے غیر فوجی جہازوں کی آمدورفت سے متعلق معلومات کے لین دین سے متعلق ایک معاہدے پردستخط کئے گئے اور معلومات کے لین دین سے متعلق ایک پروگرام کا آغاز کیا گیا۔
بھارتی بحریہ - ویتنام پیپلز بحریہ دوطرفہ مشقیں ،باہمی اعتماد ، آپسی تال میل کے ساتھ کی جانے والی کارروائی نیزبھارت اور ویتنام پیپلز نیوی کے درمیان ایک دوسرے کے طور طریقوں سے ایک دوسرے کو واقف کرانے کے سلسلے کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کی راہ میں ایک اہم قدم ہیں۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-1913