Ministry of Defence
Second Edition of Indian Navy-Vietnam Peoples’ Navy Bilateral Exercise (IN – VPN BILAT EX) Concludes
17 APR 2019 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
In the backdrop of the growing maritime engagement between India and Vietnam, the Indian Navy undertook the second edition of the bilateral maritime exercise between Indian Navy and Vietnam Peoples’ Navy at/ off Cam Ranh Bay, Vietnam from 13 to 16 Apr 19. The maiden edition was conducted from 21 to 26 May 18 at Da Nang, Vietnam. The exercise was undertaken as a part of the ongoing Overseas Deployment of Eastern Fleet ships to South East Asian countries. IN Ships Kolkata under the command of Capt Aditya Hara and Shakti under the command of Capt Sriram Amur participated in the exercise, comprising a harbour and a sea phase.
The Indian Navy and the Vietnam Peoples’ Navy have traditionally shared good relations. Conduct of the bilateral exercise on an annual basis would give a further fillip to the existing strong bilateral relation between the two countries, which since Sep 16 have been elevated to the level of ‘Comprehensive Strategic Partnership’ after the visit of the Hon’ble PM to Vietnam. The Navy to Navy cooperation involves a Composite Training Programme in the fields of Submarine, Aviation and Dockyard training. The two countries have also signed an agreement to exchange White Shipping Information and have a running ‘Information Sharing’ programme.
The Indian Navy-Vietnam Peoples’ Navy Bilateral Exercise is a significant step in further strengthening mutual confidence and inter-operability as well as sharing best practices between the Indian and the Vietnam Peoples’ Navies.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना-वियतनाम पीपुल्स नौसेना द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास (आईएन- वीपीएन बीआईएलएटी ईएक्स) का दूसरा संस्करण संपन्न
17 APR 2019 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और वियतनाम के बीच बढ़ते समुद्री जुड़ाव की पृष्ठभूमि में, भारतीय नौसेना ने 13 से 16 अप्रैल, 2019 को कैम रण खाड़ी, वियतनाम में भारतीय नौसेना और वियतनाम पीपुल्स नेवी के बीच द्विपक्षीय समुद्री अभ्यास का दूसरा संस्करण शुरू किया। यह पहला संस्करण वियतनाम के डा नांग में 21 से 26 मई 2018 तक आयोजित किया गया था। यह अभ्यास दक्षिण पूर्वी एशियाई देशों में पूर्वी बेड़े के जहाजों की चल रही प्रवासी तैनाती के एक भाग के रूप में किया गया था। कैप्टन श्रीराम अमूर की कमान में कैप्टन आदित्य हारा और शक्ति के तहत आईएन शिप्स कोलकाता ने अभ्यास, जिसमें एक बंदरगाह और एक समुद्री चरण शामिल था, में भाग लिया।
भारतीय नौसेना और वियतनाम पीपुल्स नेवी ने पारंपरिक रूप से अच्छे संबंधों को साझा किया है। वार्षिक आधार पर द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास आयोजित करने से दोनों देशों के मौजूदा मजबूत द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और अधिक बढ़ावा मिलेगा, जो माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की वियतनाम यात्रा के बाद 16 सितंबर से 'व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी' के स्तर तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। नौसेना से नौसेना सहयोग में पनडुब्बी, विमानन और डॉकयार्ड प्रशिक्षण के क्षेत्र में एक समग्र प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शामिल है। दोनों देशों ने व्हाइट शिपिंग सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं और एक ‘सूचना साझाकरण’ कार्यक्रम चलाया है।
भारतीय नौसेना-वियतनाम पीपुल्स नेवी द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास आपसी विश्वास और अंतर-संचालन को और मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ भारतीय और वियतनाम पीपुल्स नेवी के बीच सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।