وزارت دفاع
لمبی دوری تک مار کرنے والے سب سونک کروئز میزائل نربھے کا کامیاب تجربہ
15 APR 2019 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15؍اپریل۔ دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے ادارے (ڈی آر ڈی او) نے آج اڈیشہ کے چاندی پور میں مربوط تجربہ گاہ سے ملک میں ہی تیار کردہ لمبی دوری تک مار کرنے والے سب سونک کروئز میزائل نربھے کا کامیاب تجربہ کیا۔
یہ چھٹا کامیاب تجربہ ہے، جس کا مقصد یہ ثابت کرنا ہے کہ میزائل میں بہت کم اونچائی تک بھی مار کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ اس میزائل نے بہت کم اونچائی پراپنی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ ایک الیکٹرو آپٹیکل ٹریکنگ سسٹم رڈار کی ایک چین کے ذریعے میزائل کی پوری طرح نگرانی کی گئی تھی اور ساحل سمندر پر گراؤنڈ ٹیلی میٹری نظام تعینات کیا گیا تھا۔ اس مشن کے تمام مقاصد حاصل کر لئے گئے ہیں۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ ح ا ۔ک ا
U- 1882

Ministry of Defence
Successful Trial of 'Nirbhay' Sub-Sonic Cruise Missile
15 APR 2019 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) today successfully test fired indigenously designed & developed Long Range Sub-Sonic Cruise Missile “Nirbhay” from the Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur Odisha.
It is the sixth development flight trial with objective to prove the repeatability of boost phase, cruise phase using way point navigation at very low altitudes. The missile took off vertically turning horizontally into desired direction, booster separated, wing deployed, engine started, cruised all the intended waypoints. The missile demonstrated its sea-skimming capability to cruise at very low altitudes.
The entire flight was fully tracked by a chain of Electro Optical Tracking Systems, Radars and Ground Telemetry Systems deployed all along the sea coast.
All the mission objectives were met.