Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s Foreign Trade: March 2019
15 APR 2019 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
India’s overall exports (Merchandise and Services combined) in April-March 2018-19* are estimated to be USD 535.45Billion, exhibiting a positive growth of 7.97per cent over the same period last year. Overall imports in April-March2018-19* are estimated to be USD 631.29Billion, exhibiting a positive growth of 8.48per cent over the same period last year.
*Note: Services data pertains to April-February 2018-19 as February 2019 is the latest data available as per RBI’s Press Release dated 15th April 2019. It is arrived at by adding quarterly data of RBI for Q1, Q2 & Q3 of 2018-19 with Month-wise QE dataof RBI’s press release forJanuary &February 2018-19. This data is provisional and subject to revision by RBI. In addition, it may be noted that data for March 2019 is estimated and added to the April-February 2018-19 data of RBI to calculate the Overall Trade Deficit for April-March 2018-19. It will be revised based on RBI’s next press release for March 2019.
I. MERCHANDISE TRADE
EXPORTS (including re-exports)
Exports inMarch 2019 were USD32.55Billion, as compared to USD29.32 Billion in March 2018, exhibiting a positive growth of 11.02per cent. In Rupee terms, exports were Rs. 2,26,138.76Crore in March 2019, as compared to Rs. 190,619.25Crore in March 2018, registering a positive growth of 18.63per cent.
InMarch 2019, major commodity groups of export showing positive growth over the corresponding month of last year are
Cumulative value of exports for the period April-March 2018-19 was USD331.02Billion (Rs.23,14,429.08Crore) as against USD303.53Billion (Rs.19,56,514.53Crore) during the period April-March 2017-18, registering a positive growth of 9.06per cent in Dollar terms (18.29per cent in Rupee terms).
Non-petroleum and Non Gems and Jewellery exports in March 2019 were USD25.59Billion, as compared to USD22.57Billion in March 2018, exhibiting a positive growth of 13.41per cent. Non-petroleum and Non Gems and Jewellery exports in April-March 2018-19 were USD243.02Billion, as compared to USD224.52Billion for the corresponding period in 2017-18, an increase of 8.24per cent.
IMPORTS
Imports in March 2019 were USD43.44Billion (Rs. 3,01,814.05Crore), which was 1.44per cent higher in Dollar terms and 8.39per cent higher in Rupee terms over imports of USD42.82Billion (Rs.2,78,441.24Crore) in March 2018. Cumulative value of imports for the period April-March 2018-19 was USD507.44Billion (Rs.35,48,004.48Crore), as against USD465.58Billion (Rs.30,01,033.43Crore) during the period April-March 2017-18, registering a positive growth of 8.99per cent in Dollar terms (18.23per cent in Rupee terms).
Major commodity groups of import showing negative growth in March 2019 over the corresponding month of last year are:
CRUDE OIL AND NON-OIL IMPORTS:
Oil imports inMarch 2019 were USD11.75Billion (Rs. 81,609.46Crore), which was 5.55percent higher in Dollar terms (12.78percent higher in Rupee terms), compared to USD11.13Billion (Rs. 72,359.44Crore) in March 2018. Oil imports in April-March 2018-19 were USD140.47Billion (Rs. 9,83,147.76Crore) which was 29.27per cent higher in Dollar terms (40.39percent higher in Rupee terms) compared to USD108.66Billion (Rs. 7,00,320.81Crore), over the same period last year.
In this connection it is mentioned that the global Brent price ($/bbl) has decreased by 0.06% in March 2019 vis-à-vis March 2018 as per data available from World Bank (Pink Sheet).
Non-oil imports inMarch 2019 were estimated at USD31.69Billion (Rs.2,20,204.59Crore) which was at-par in Dollar terms (6.85percent higher in Rupee terms), compared to USD31.69Billion (Rs. 2,06,081.80Crore) in March 2018. Non-oil imports in April-March 2018-19 were USD366.97Billion (Rs.25,64,856.72Crore) which was 2.82per cent higher in Dollar terms (11.48percent higher in Rupee terms), compared to USD356.92Billion (Rs. 23,00,712.62Crore) in April-March2017-18.
Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports wereUSD28.42billion in March 2019, recording a negative growth of 2.67per cent, as compared to Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports in March 2018. Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports wereUSD334.15billion in April-March 2018-19, recording a positive growth of 3.37per cent, as compared to Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports in April-March 2017-18.
II. TRADE IN SERVICES (for February, 2019, as per the RBI Press Release dated 15th April 2019)
EXPORTS (Receipts)
Exports inFebruary2019 were USD16.58Billion (Rs.1,18,114.23Crore) registering a negative growth of 6.54per cent in dollar terms, vis-à-vis January 2019. (as per RBI’s Press Release for the respective months).
IMPORTS (Payments)
Imports inFebruary2019 were USD9.81Billion (Rs.69,861.46Crore) registering a negative growth of 11.05per cent in dollar terms,vis-à-vis January 2019. (as per RBI’s Press Release for the respective months).
III.TRADE BALANCE
MERCHANDISE: The trade deficit for March 2019 was estimated at USD10.89Billion as against the deficit of USD13.51Billion inMarch 2018.
SERVICES: As per RBI’s Press Release dated 15th April 2019, the trade balance in Services (i.e. Net Services export) for February, 2019 is estimated at USD6.78Billion.
OVERALL TRADE BALANCE: Taking merchandise and services together, overall trade deficit for April-March 2018-19* is estimated at USD95.85Billion as compared to USD 86.05 Billion in April-March 2017-18.
*Note: Services data pertains to April-February 2018-19 as February 2019 is the latest data available as per RBI’s Press Release dated 15th April 2019. It is arrived at by adding quarterly data of RBI for Q1, Q2 & Q3 of 2018-19 with Month-wise QE dataof RBI’s press release for January & February 2018-19. This data is provisional and subject to revision by RBI. In addition, it may be noted that data for March 2019 is estimated and added to the April-February 2018-19 data of RBI to calculate the Overall Trade Deficit for April-March 2018-19. It will be revised based on RBI’s next press release for March 2019.
MERCHANDISE TRADE
EXPORTS & IMPORTS: (USD Billion)
(PROVISIONAL)
MARCH
APRIL-MARCH
EXPORTS (including re-exports)
2017-18
29.32
303.53
2018-19
32.55
331.02
%Growth 2018-19/ 2017-18
11.02
9.06
IMPORTS
2017-18
42.82
465.58
2018-19
43.44
507.44
%Growth 2018-19/ 2017-18
1.44
8.99
TRADE BALANCE
2017-18
-13.51
-162.05
2018-19
-10.89
-176.42
EXPORTS & IMPORTS: (Rs. Crore)
(PROVISIONAL)
MARCH
APRIL-MARCH
EXPORTS(including re-exports)
2017-18
1,90,619.25
19,56,514.53
2018-19
2,26,138.76
23,14,429.08
%Growth 2018-19/ 2017-18
18.63
18.29
IMPORTS
2017-18
2,78,441.24
30,01,033.43
2018-19
3,01,814.05
35,48,004.48
%Growth 2018-19/ 2017-18
8.39
18.23
TRADE BALANCE
2017-18
-87,821.99
-10,44,518.91
2018-19
-75,675.29
-12,33,575.40
SERVICES TRADE
EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES) : (USD Billion)
(Provisional)
FEBRUARY 2019
APRIL-FEBRUARY 2018-19
EXPORTS (Receipts)
16.58
187.85
IMPORTS (Payments)
9.81
114.10
TRADE BALANCE
6.78
73.75
EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES): (Rs. Crore)
(Provisional)
FEBRUARY 2019
APRIL-FEBRUARY 2018-19
EXPORTS (Receipts)
1,18,114.23
13,14,237.86
IMPORTS (Payments)
69,861.46
7,98,280.24
TRADE BALANCE
48,252.77
5,15,957.62
Note:Services data pertains to April-February 2018-19 as February 2019 is the latest data available as per RBI’s Press Release dated 15th April 2019. It is arrived at by adding quarterly data of RBI for Q1, Q2 & Q3 of 2018-19 with Month-wise QE dataof RBI’s press release for January & February 2018-19. This has been used along with the estimate of service exports and imports for March 2019, as explained in page-1 for the purpose of this Press note.
QUICK ESTIMATES FOR SELECTED MAJOR COMMODITIES FOR MARCH 2019
TRADE: EXPORT
Sl. No.
Commodities
(Values in Rs. crores)
% change
MAR'18
MAR'19
MAR'19
1
Tea
442.91
517.51
16.84
2
Coffee
747.82
736.49
-1.52
3
Rice
5194.35
6445.45
24.09
4
Other cereals
257.27
190.17
-26.08
5
Tobacco
593.53
658.62
10.97
6
Spices
2257.27
2703.01
19.75
7
Cashew
359.03
395.88
10.26
8
Oil Meals
459.81
1347.52
193.06
9
Oil seeds
713.31
810.60
13.64
10
Fruits & Vegetables
2114.92
2162.86
2.27
11
Cereal preparations & miscellaneous processed items
919.25
1033.31
12.41
12
Marine Products
3678.18
3666.57
-0.32
13
Meat, dairy & poultry products
2684.71
2874.80
7.08
14
Iron Ore
1148.72
1071.65
-6.71
15
Mica, Coal & Other Ores, Minerals including processed minerals
2665.06
3228.70
21.15
16
Leather & leather products
2864.46
2866.29
0.06
17
Ceramic products & glassware
1306.92
1680.79
28.61
18
Gems & Jewellery
22342.51
23785.92
6.46
19
Drugs & Pharmaceuticals
11456.79
13905.76
21.38
20
Organic & Inorganic Chemicals
12931.71
16164.48
25.00
21
Engineering Goods
52656.66
65420.06
24.24
22
Electronic Goods
4500.13
6472.16
43.82
23
Cotton Yarn/Fabs./made-ups, Handloom Products etc.
6651.12
7264.37
9.22
24
Man-made Yarn/Fabs./made-ups etc.
3047.99
3236.50
6.18
25
RMG of all Textiles
9698.54
11931.51
23.02
26
Jute Mfg. including Floor Covering
161.43
162.73
0.81
27
Carpet
816.45
883.64
8.23
28
Handicrafts excl. handmade carpet
1210.27
1191.95
-1.51
29
Petroleum Products
21539.67
24524.34
13.86
30
Plastic & Linoleum
4729.46
5341.90
12.95
Sub Total
180150.27
212675.54
18.05
GRAND TOTAL
190619.25
226138.76
18.63
Note 1: Grand total is inclusive of component ‘Other’.
Note 2: The figures for MARCH'19 and MARCH'18 are provisional and subject to change
QUICK ESTIMATES FOR SELECTED MAJOR COMMODITIES FOR MARCH 2019
TRADE: EXPORT
Sl. No.
Commodities
(Values in Million USD)
% change
MAR'18
MAR'19
MAR'19
1
Tea
68.12
74.48
9.34
2
Coffee
115.01
106.00
-7.83
3
Rice
798.87
927.69
16.13
4
Other cereals
39.57
27.37
-30.83
5
Tobacco
91.28
94.79
3.85
6
Spices
347.16
389.04
12.06
7
Cashew
55.22
56.98
3.19
8
Oil Meals
70.72
193.95
174.25
9
Oil seeds
109.70
116.67
6.35
10
Fruits & Vegetables
325.27
311.30
-4.29
11
Cereal preparations & miscellaneous processed items
141.38
148.72
5.19
12
Marine Products
565.69
527.73
-6.71
13
Meat, dairy & poultry products
412.90
413.77
0.21
14
Iron Ore
176.67
154.24
-12.70
15
Mica, Coal & Other Ores, Minerals including processed minerals
409.88
464.70
13.37
16
Leather & leather products
440.54
412.54
-6.36
17
Ceramic products & glassware
201.00
241.91
20.35
18
Gems & Jewellery
3436.18
3423.49
-0.37
19
Drugs & Pharmaceuticals
1762.01
2001.45
13.59
20
Organic & Inorganic Chemicals
1988.84
2326.54
16.98
21
Engineering Goods
8098.37
9415.86
16.27
22
Electronic Goods
692.10
931.53
34.59
23
Cotton Yarn/Fabs./made-ups, Handloom Products etc.
1022.91
1045.56
2.21
24
Man-made Yarn/Fabs./made-ups etc.
468.77
465.83
-0.63
25
RMG of all Textiles
1491.59
1717.29
15.13
26
Jute Mfg. including Floor Covering
24.83
23.42
-5.68
27
Carpet
125.57
127.18
1.28
28
Handicrafts excl. hand made carpet
186.13
171.56
-7.83
29
Petroleum Products
3312.71
3529.77
6.55
30
Plastic & Linoleum
727.37
768.86
5.70
Sub Total
27706.36
30610.22
10.48
GRAND TOTAL
29316.43
32547.97
11.02
Note 1: Exports include Re-Exports.
Note 2: The figures for MARCH'19 and MARCH'18 are provisional and subject to change
Note 3: Grand total is inclusive of component ‘Other’.
QUICK ESTIMATES FOR SELECTED MAJOR COMMODITIES FOR MARCH 2019
TRADE: IMPORT
Sl. No.
Commodities
(Values in Rs. crores)
% change
MAR'18
MAR'19
MAR'19
1
Cotton Raw & Waste
347.84
404.04
16.16
2
Vegetable Oil
5476.77
6701.23
22.36
3
Pulses
341.00
943.09
176.57
4
Fruits & vegetables
997.22
1178.56
18.18
5
Pulp and Waste paper
549.10
819.06
49.16
6
Textile yarn Fabric, made-up articles
938.71
948.72
1.07
7
Fertilisers, Crude & manufactured
2078.60
3761.58
80.97
8
Sulphur & Unroasted Iron Pyrites
129.59
95.86
-26.03
9
Metalliferous ores & other minerals
5567.19
3395.43
-39.01
10
Coal, Coke & Briquettes, etc.
16027.93
14583.03
-9.01
11
Petroleum, Crude & products
72359.44
81609.46
12.78
12
Wood & Wood products
3571.10
3487.26
-2.35
13
Leather & leather products
525.62
558.87
6.33
14
Organic & Inorganic Chemicals
13273.13
13282.00
0.07
15
Dyeing/tanning/colouring mtrls.
1610.80
1883.82
16.95
16
Artificial resins, plastic materials, etc.
9002.15
9238.32
2.62
17
Chemical material & products
4007.74
4349.32
8.52
18
Newsprint
354.93
493.57
39.06
19
Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones
19777.67
20915.70
5.75
20
Iron & Steel
8776.25
10960.12
24.88
21
Non-ferrous metals
8101.69
7709.03
-4.85
22
Machine tools
2181.24
2943.32
34.94
23
Machinery, electrical & non-electrical
22157.70
22316.44
0.72
24
Transport equipment
11824.75
12310.45
4.11
25
Project goods
920.49
2397.60
160.47
26
Professional instrument, Optical goods, etc.
3030.67
3526.12
16.35
27
Electronic goods
32236.82
32485.60
0.77
28
Medicinal. & Pharmaceutical products
3177.79
3789.40
19.25
29
Gold
16219.71
22742.92
40.22
30
Silver
1738.20
759.57
-56.30
Sub Total
267301.85
290589.49
8.71
GRAND TOTAL
278441.24
301814.05
8.39
Note 1: Grand total is inclusive of component ‘Other’.
Note 2: The figures for MARCH'19 and MARCH'18 are provisional and subject to change
QUICK ESTIMATES FOR SELECTED MAJOR COMMODITIES FOR MARCH 2019
TRADE: IMPORT
Sl. No.
Commodities
(Values in Million USD)
% change
MAR'18
MAR'19
MAR'19
1
Cotton Raw & Waste
53.50
58.15
8.69
2
Vegetable Oil
842.30
964.50
14.51
3
Pulses
52.44
135.74
158.85
4
Fruits & vegetables
153.37
169.63
10.60
5
Pulp and Waste paper
84.45
117.89
39.60
6
Textile yarn Fabric, made-up articles
144.37
136.55
-5.42
7
Fertilisers, Crude & manufactured
319.68
541.40
69.36
8
Sulphur & Unroasted Iron Pyrites
19.93
13.80
-30.76
9
Metalliferous ores & other minerals
856.21
488.70
-42.92
10
Coal, Coke & Briquettes, etc.
2465.03
2098.92
-14.85
11
Petroleum, Crude & products
11128.58
11745.99
5.55
12
Wood & Wood products
549.22
501.92
-8.61
13
Leather & leather products
80.84
80.44
-0.49
14
Organic & Inorganic Chemicals
2041.35
1911.67
-6.35
15
Dyeing/tanning/colouring mtrls.
247.73
271.14
9.45
16
Artificial resins, plastic materials, etc.
1384.49
1329.66
-3.96
17
Chemical material & products
616.37
625.99
1.56
18
Newsprint
54.59
71.04
30.13
19
Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones
3041.72
3010.38
-1.03
20
Iron & Steel
1349.75
1577.48
16.87
21
Non-ferrous metals
1246.01
1109.55
-10.95
22
Machine tools
335.47
423.63
26.28
23
Machinery, electrical & non-electrical
3407.76
3211.99
-5.74
24
Transport equipment
1818.60
1771.83
-2.57
25
Project goods
141.57
345.08
143.75
26
Professional instrument, Optical goods, etc.
466.10
507.51
8.88
27
Electronic goods
4957.89
4675.63
-5.69
28
Medicinal. & Pharmaceutical products
488.73
545.41
11.60
29
Gold
2494.52
3273.37
31.22
30
Silver
267.33
109.32
-59.11
Sub Total
41109.90
41824.31
1.74
GRAND TOTAL
42823.08
43439.86
1.44
Note 1: Imports include Re-Imports.
Note 2: The figures for MARCH'19 and MARCH'18 are provisional and subject to change.
Note 3: Grand total is inclusive of component ‘Other’.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان کی غیر ملکی تجارت : مارچ 2019
15 APR 2019 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15؍اپریل۔تجارت اور خدمات کے اعتبار سے اپریل - مارچ 19-2018کے دوران ہندوستان کی مجموعی برآمدات 535.45 ارب امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر رہنے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ اس طرح پچھلے سال کی اِسی مدت کے مقابلے میں اِس تجارت میں 7.97فیصد کا مثبت اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ اپریل – مارچ 19-2018 کے دوران مجموعی درآمدات 631.29 ارب امریکی ڈالر رہنے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ یہ گزشتہ سال کی اِسی مدت کے مقابلے میں اس میں 8.48فیصد کا مثبت اضافہ ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
*نوٹ: آر بی آئی کی 15؍اپریل 2019 کو جاری کئی گئی پریس ریلیز کے مطابق اپریل –فروری 19-2018 کے دوران خدمات سے متعلق ہیں۔ تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار فروری 2018 میں دستیاب ہوا ہے۔ اکتوبر سے جنوری 19-2018 کے لئے آر بی آئی کی پریس ریلیز کے مہینے کے اعتبار سے سہ ماہی تخمینے کے اعداد و شمار کے ساتھ 19-2018 کے پہلی سہ ماہی اوردوسری سہ ماہی کے لئے آر بی آئی کے تیسری سہ ماہی کے ڈاٹا میں اضافہ کر کے یہ اعداد و شمار دستیاب ہواہے۔ یہ اعداد و شمار عبوری ہےاور اس پر آر بی آئی کے ذریعے نظر ثانی کی جائے گی۔ فروری 2019 میں آر بی آئی کی اگلی پریس ریلیز کی بنیاد پر نظر ثانی کی جائے گی۔
1-بحری تجارت
برآمدات (دوبارہ برآمدات سمیت)
مارچ 2019 میں برآمدات مارچ 2018 کے 29.32 ارب امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے میں 32.55ارب امریکی ڈالرکی بقدر تھی، اس طرح کی تجارت میں 11.02 فیصد کی مثبت نمو کا رجحان ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ روپے کے اعتبار سے مارچ 2019 میں برآمدات 226138.76کروڑروپے تھی، جبکہ اس کے مقابلے مارچ 2018 میں برآمدات 190619.25کروڑ روپے تھی۔ اس طرح برآمدات میں 18.63فیصد کا مثبت اضافہ دیکھنے کو ملا۔
مارچ 2019 میں اہم اشیا کے گروپ میں برآمدات نے گزشتہ سال کے متعلقہ ماہ کے مقابلے میں مثبت اضافہ ظاہر کر رہے ہیں۔
اپریل-مارچ 19-2018 کی مدت کے لئے برآمداتی مجموعی قدرقیمت 331.02 ارب امریکی ڈالر (2314429.08کروڑ روپے )تھی، جبکہ اپریل – مارچ 18-2017 کی مدت کے دوران یہ 303.53 ارب امریکی ڈالر (1956514.53کروڑ روپے) تھی ۔ ڈالر کے اعتبار سے 9.6 فی صد (روپے کے اعتبار سے 18.29 فیصد) کا مثبت اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔
مارچ 2019 میں غیر پٹرولیم اور غیر قیمتی پتھر اور زیورات کی برآمدات 25.59 ارب امریکی ڈالرکےبقدر تھی،جبکہ مارچ 2018 میں ان اشیاء کی برآمدات 52.57 ارب ڈالر تھی۔اس طرح 13.41 فیصد کا مثبت نموکا رجحان ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔یہ اپریل-مارچ 19-2018 میں غیر پٹرولیم، غیر قیمتی پتھر اور زیورات کی برآمدات 243.02 ارب امریکی ڈالرکی بقدر تھی۔ اس کے مقابلے میں 18-2017 کی اسی مدت کے دوران یہ 224.52 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی بقدر تھی۔ اس طرح 19-2018 میں 8.24 فیصد کا اضافہ درج ہوتا ہے۔
درآمدات:
مارچ 2019 میں درآمدات 43.44 ارب امریکی ڈالرکی بقدر (301814.05 کروڑروپے ) تھی۔ ڈالر کے اعتبار سے 1.44 فیصد زائد اور روپے کے اعتبار سے 8.39 فیصد زائد تھی۔ مارچ 2018 میں درآمدات 42.82 ارب امریکی ڈالرکے بقدر ( روپے کے لحاظ سے یہ 278441.24کروڑ روپے) تھی۔ اپریل – مارچ 19-2018 کی مدت کےلئے درآمدات کی مجموعی قدر و قیمت 507.44 ارب امریکی ڈالر (3548004.48 کروڑ روپے )تھی، جبکہ اپریل –مارچ 18-2017 کی مدت کے دوران یہ 465.58 ارب امریکی ڈالر (3001033.43 کروڑ روپے ) تھی۔ اس طرح ڈالر کے اعتبار سے 8.99 فیصد اور روپے کے اعتبار سے 18.23 فیصد کا مثبت اضافہ درج ہوا ہے۔
اہم اشیا کے زمرے کی درآمد میں مارچ 2019 میں گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں منفی نمو کا رجحان ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
خام تیل اور غیر خام تیل کی درآمدات:
مارچ 2019 میں تیل کی درآمدات 11.75 ارب امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر (81609.46 کروڑ روپے) تھی، جو ڈالر کے اعتبار سے 5.55 فیصد اور روپے کے لحاظ 12.78 فیصد زائد تھی۔ اس کے برعکس مارچ 2018 میں تیل کی درآمدات 11.13 ارب امریکی ڈالر (72359.44کروڑ روپے) تھی۔ اپریل – مارچ 2019 میں تیل کی درآمدات 140.47 ارب امریکی ڈالر (983147.76کروڑ روپے) تھی، جو ڈالر کے اعتبار سے 29.27 فیصد اور روپے کے اعتبار سے 40.39 فیصد زیادہ تھی۔ اس کے مقابلےپچھلے سال اسی مدت کے دوران درآمدات 108.66 ارب امریکی ڈالر (روپے میں 700320.81کروڑ روپے )تھی۔
اس سلسلے میں یہاں اس بات کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے کہ مارچ 2019 میں عالمی برینٹ کی قیمت (ڈالر؍بی بی ایل ) میں 0.06 فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے۔ یہ کمی مارچ 2018 کے مقابلے میں آئی ہے جو عالمی بینک (پنک شیٹ) سے حاصل دستیاب اعدادوشمار کے مطابق ہے۔
مارچ 2019 میں غیر خام تیل کی درآمدات 31.69 ارب امریکی ڈالر (220204.59 کروڑ روپے) کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا تھا، جو ڈالر کے مطابق تھا
مارچ 2018 میں یہ 31.69 ارب امریکی ڈالر اور( روپے میں 206081.80 کروڑ روپے )تھی۔ اپریل- مارچ 19-2018 میں غیر خام تیل کی درآمدات 366.95 ارب امریکی ڈالر روپے میں 2564856.72 کروڑ روپے تھی، جو ڈالر کے اعتبار سے 2.82 فیصد زیادہ (روپے کے لحاظ سے 11.48 فیصد زیادہ ) تھی۔ اس کے برعکس اپریل –مارچ 18-2017 میں یہ 356.92 ارب امریکی ڈالر اور روپے میں 2300712.62 کروڑ روپے تھی۔
غیر خام تیل اور غیر سونے کی درآمدات مارچ 2019 میں 28.42 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی۔ اس 2.67 فیصد کا منفی نمو درج ہوا۔یہ درآمدات مارچ 2018 میں غیر خام تیل اور غیر سونے کی درآمدات کے مقابلے تھی۔
اپریل – مارچ 19-2018 میں غیر تیل اور غیر سونے کی درآمدات 334.15 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی بقدر تھی۔ اس طرح اس میں 3.37 فیصد کا مثبت شرح درج کی گئی، جبکہ اپریل – مارچ 18-2017 میں غیر تیل اور سونے کی درآمدات کم تھی۔
2-خدمات میں تجارت (فروری 2019 کے لئے ، 15؍مارچ 2019 کو جاری کی گئی آر بی آئی کی پریس ریلیز کے مطابق)
برآمدات (وصولی)
فروری 2019 میں برآمدات 16.58 ارب امریکی ڈالر اور (118114.23کروڑ روپے ) تھی۔ اس طرح ڈالر کے اعتبار سے 6.44 فیصد کا منفی نمو درج ہوتا ہے۔ (متعلقہ مہینوں کے لئے آر بی آئی کی پریس ریلیز کے مطابق) ۔
درآمدات (ادائیگی)
فروری 2019 میں درآمدات 9.81 ارب امریکی ڈالر (روپے میں 69861.46 کروڑ) تھی۔ اس طرح جنوری 2019 میں ڈالر کے اعتبار سے 11.05 فیصد کا منفی نمو درج ہوتا ہے۔ (متعلقہ مہینوں کے لئے آر بی آئی کی پریس ریلیز کے مطابق) ۔
3-تجارتی توازن
سمندری تجارت: مارچ 2019 کے لئے تجارتی خسارہ کا تخمینہ 10.89 ارب امریکی ڈالر لگایا گیا تھا، جبکہ مارچ 2018 میں یہ خسارہ 13.51 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھا۔
خدمات: 15؍ مارچ 2019 کو آر بی آئی کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ پریس ریلیز کے مطابق فروری 2019 کے لئے خدمات میں تجارتی توازن نیٹ خدمات برآمد 6.78 ارب امریکی ڈالر لگایا گیا۔
مجموعی تجارتی توازن: تجارتی سازوسامان اور خدمات کو ایک ساتھ رکھتے ہوئے اپریل – مارچ 19-2018 کے لئے مجموعی تجارتی خسارہ کا تخمینہ 95.85 ارب امریکی ڈالر لگایا گیا تھا جبکہ اس کے برعکس اپریل-مارچ 18-2017 میں یہ تخمینہ 86.05 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھا۔
*نوٹ: آر بی آئی کی 15؍مارچ 2019 کی تاریخ کو جاری کئی گئی پریس ریلیز کے مطابق اپریل –فروری 19-2018سے متعلق خدمات کا تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار فروری 2018 کودستیاب ہوا ہے۔ جنوری سے فروری 19-2018 کے لئے آر بی آئی کی پریس ریلیز کے مہینے کے اعتبار سے سہ ماہی تخمینے کے اعداد و شمار کے ساتھ جنوری اور فروری 19-2018 کی پہلی سہ ماہی اور دوسری سہ ماہی کے لئے آر بی آئی کے سہ ماہی ڈاٹا میں اضافہ کر کے یہ اعداد و شمار دستیاب ہواہے۔ یہ اعداد و شمار عبوری ہےاور اس پر آر بی آئی کے ذریعے نظر ثانی کی جائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ بات بھی قابل ذکر ہے کہ مارچ 2019 کے لئے اعداد و شمار کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے ا ور آر بی آئی کے اپریل –مارچ 19-2018 کے اعداد و شمار میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ اپریل- مارچ 19-2018 کےلئے مجموعی تجارتی خسارے کو شمار کیا جا سکے اور اس پر مارچ 2019 میں آر بی آئی کی اگلی پریس ریلیز کی بنیاد پر نظر ثانی کی جائے گی۔
سمندر ی تجارتی سازوسامان
برآمدات اور درآمدات (امریکی ارب ڈالر)
(عبوری)
مارچ
مارچ۔ اپریل
برآمد (بشمول دوبارہ برآمدات)
2017-18
29.32
303.53
2018-19
32.55
331.02
شرح نمو 2018-19/ 2017-18 فیصد میں
11.02
9.06
درآمدات
2017-18
42.82
465.58
2018-19
43.44
507.44
شرح نمو 2018-19/ 2017-18 فیصد میں
1.44
8.99
تجارتی توازن
2017-18
-13.51
-162.05
2018-19
-10.89
-176.42
درآمدات اور برآمدات (کروڑ میں)
(عبوری)
مارچ
مارچ ۔ اپریل
برآمدات (بشمول دوبارہ برآمدات)
2017-18
1,90,619.25
19,56,514.53
2018-19
2,26,138.76
23,14,429.08
شرح نمو 2018-19/ 2017-18 فیصد میں
18.63
18.29
درآمدات
2017-18
2,78,441.24
30,01,033.43
2018-19
3,01,814.05
35,48,004.48
شرح نمو 2018-19/ 2017-18 فیصد میں
8.39
18.23
تجارتی توازن
2017-18
-87,821.99
-10,44,518.91
2018-19
-75,675.29
-12,33,575.40
خدمات سے متعلق تجارت
درآمدات اور برآمدات (خدمات) امریکی ڈالر
(عبوری)
فروری 2019
اپریل- فروری 19-2018
برآمدات (وصولی)
16.58
187.85
درآمدات (ادائیگی)
9.81
114.10
تجارتی توازن
6.78
73.75
درآمدات اور برآمدات (کروڑ میں)
(عبوری)
فروری 2019
اپریل-فروری 19-2018
برآمدات (وصولی)
1,18,114.23
13,14,237.86
درآمدات (ادائیگی)
69,861.46
7,98,280.24
تجارتی توازن
48,252.77
5,15,957.62
*نوٹ: آر بی آئی کی 15؍اپریل 2019 کو جاری کئی گئی پریس ریلیز کے مطابق اپریل –فروری 19-2018 سے متعلق خدمات کا تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار فروری 2018 کودستیاب ہوا ہے۔ جنوری سے فروری 19-2018 کے لئے آر بی آئی کی پریس ریلیز کے مہینے کے اعتبار سے سہ ماہی تخمینے کے اعداد و شمار کے ساتھ 19-2018 کی پہلی سہ ماہی ، دوسری سہ ماہی اور تیسری سہ ماہی کے لئے آر بی آئی کے سہ ماہی ڈاٹا میں اضافہ کر کے یہ اعداد و شمار دستیاب ہواہے۔ یہ مارچ 2019 کے لئے خدمات کی برآمدات اور درآمدات کے تخمینے کے ساتھ استعمال ہوا ہے اور اسے اس پریس نوٹ کے مقصد کے لئے پیج ایک میں واضح کیا گیا ہے۔
نمبر شمار
اشیا
لاکھ امریکی ڈالر میں مالیت
فی صد تبدیلی
مارچ 2018
مارچ 2019
مارچ 2019
1
چائے
442.91
517.51
16.84
2
کافی
747.82
736.49
-1.52
3
چاول
5194.35
6445.45
24.09
4
دیگر اناج
257.27
190.17
-26.08
5
تمباکو
593.53
658.62
10.97
6
مسالحہ جات
2257.27
2703.01
19.75
7
کاجو
359.03
395.88
10.26
8
تلہن
459.81
1347.52
193.06
9
تیلوں کے بیج
713.31
810.60
13.64
10
فروخت اور سبزیاں
2114.92
2162.86
2.27
11
موٹے اناج کی تیاری اور متفرق تیار اشیا
919.25
1033.31
12.41
12
سمندری پیداوار
3678.18
3666.57
-0.32
13
گوشت، ڈیری اور پالٹری پیداوار
2684.71
2874.80
7.08
14
خام آہن
1148.72
1071.65
-6.71
15
مائیکا، کوئلہ، اور دیگر خام سمیت دوسری تیار معدنیات
2665.06
3228.70
21.15
16
چمڑا اور چمڑہ سے بنی مصنوعات
2864.46
2866.29
0.06
17
چینی مٹی اور شیشے کے برتن
1306.92
1680.79
28.61
18
جواہرات اور زیورات
22342.51
23785.92
6.46
19
ادویات اور فارماسیوٹیکلز
11456.79
13905.76
21.38
20
نامیاتی اور غیر نامیاتی کیمیا اشیا
12931.71
16164.48
25.00
21
انجینئرنگ گڈس
52656.66
65420.06
24.24
22
الیکٹرانک گڈس
4500.13
6472.16
43.82
23
سوتی دھاگے/کپڑے /تیار سامان ، دستکاری کی مصنوعات وغیرہ
6651.12
7264.37
9.22
24
انسانوں کے ذریعہ تیار کئے گئے دھاگے/کپڑے /میڈ اپ وغیرہ۔
3047.99
3236.50
6.18
25
تمام ٹیکسٹائل کی آر ایم جی
9698.54
11931.51
23.02
26
فرش کی کورننگ سمیت پٹسن کی تیاری
161.43
162.73
0.81
27
قالین
816.45
883.64
8.23
28
دست کاری ، اور ہاتھ سے بنے قالین
1210.27
1191.95
-1.51
29
پیٹرولیم مصنوعات
21539.67
24524.34
13.86
30
پلاسٹک اور لینولیئم
4729.46
5341.90
12.95
ذیلی میزان
180150.27
212675.54
18.05
کل میزان
190619.25
226138.76
18.63
نوٹ1:۔کل میزان میں دیگر عنصر شامل ہیں۔
نوٹ2:۔ مارچ 2019 اور مارچ 2018 کے لئے اعدادوشمار عبوری ہیں اور ان میں تبدیلی آسکتی ہے۔
ماہ مارچ 2019 کے لئے منتخب اہم اشیا کا فوری تخمینہ
تجارت : برآمدات
نمبر شمار
اشیا
لاکھ امریکی ڈالر میں قدروقیمت
فی صد تبدیلی
مارچ 2018
مارچ 2019
مارچ 2019
1
چائے
68.12
74.48
9.34
2
کافی
115.01
106.00
-7.83
3
چاول
798.87
927.69
16.13
4
دیگر اناج
39.57
27.37
-30.83
5
تمباکو
91.28
94.79
3.85
6
مسالحہ جات
347.16
389.04
12.06
7
کاجو
55.22
56.98
3.19
8
تلہن
70.72
193.95
174.25
9
تیلوں کے بیج
109.70
116.67
6.35
10
فروخت اور سبزیاں
325.27
311.30
-4.29
11
موٹے اناج کی تیاری ا ور متفرق تیار اشیا
141.38
148.72
5.19
12
سمندری پیداوار
565.69
527.73
-6.71
13
گوشت، ڈیری اور پالٹری پیداوار
412.90
413.77
0.21
14
خام آہن
176.67
154.24
-12.70
15
مائیکا، کوئلہ، اور دیگر خام سمیت دوسری تیار معدنیات
409.88
464.70
13.37
16
چمڑا اور چمڑہ سے بنی مصنوعات
440.54
412.54
-6.36
17
چینی مٹی اور شیشے کے برتن
201.00
241.91
20.35
18
جواہرات اور زیورات
3436.18
3423.49
-0.37
19
ادویات اور فارماسیوٹیکلز
1762.01
2001.45
13.59
20
نامیاتی اور غیر نامیاتی کیمیا اشیا
1988.84
2326.54
16.98
21
انجینئرنگ گڈس
8098.37
9415.86
16.27
22
الیکٹرانک گڈس
692.10
931.53
34.59
23
سوتی دھاگے/کپڑے /تیار سامان ، دستکاری کی مصنوعات وغیرہ
1022.91
1045.56
2.21
24
انسانوں کے ذریعہ تیار کئے گئے دھاگے/کپڑے /میڈ اپ وغیرہ۔
468.77
465.83
-0.63
25
تمام ٹیکسٹائل کی آر ایم جی
1491.59
1717.29
15.13
26
فرش کی کورننگ سمیت پٹسن کی تیاری
24.83
23.42
-5.68
27
قالین
125.57
127.18
1.28
28
دست کاری ، اور ہاتھ سے بنے قالین
186.13
171.56
-7.83
29
پیٹرولیم مصنوعات
3312.71
3529.77
6.55
30
پلاسٹک اور لینولیئم
727.37
768.86
5.70
ذیلی میزان
27706.36
30610.22
10.48
کل میزان
29316.43
32547.97
11.02
نوٹ1:۔برآمدات میں دوبارہ برآمدات شامل ہیں۔
نوٹ2:۔ مارچ 2019 اور مارچ 2018 کے لئے اعدادوشمار عبوری ہیں اور ان میں تبدیلی آسکتی ہے۔
نوٹ3:۔کل میزان میں دیگر عنصر شامل ہیں
ماہ مارچ 2019 کے لئے منتخب اہم اشیا کا فوری تخمینہ
تجارت : درآمدات
نمبر شمار
اشیا
کروڑ روپے میں مالیت
فی صد تبدیلی
مارچ 2018
مارچ 2019
مارچ 2019
1
کپاس خام اور ویسٹ
347.84
404.04
16.16
2
بناسپتی تیل
5476.77
6701.23
22.36
3
دالیں
341.00
943.09
176.57
4
پھل او رسبزیاں
997.22
1178.56
18.18
5
گودے اور ویسٹ پیپر
549.10
819.06
49.16
6
ٹیکسٹائل یارن فیبرک ، میڈ اپ اشیا
938.71
948.72
1.07
7
کھاد، خام اور تیار شدہ
2078.60
3761.58
80.97
8
سلفر اور غیر روسٹیٹ آئرن پائرائٹس
129.59
95.86
-26.03
9
خام دھات اور دیگر معدنیات
5567.19
3395.43
-39.01
10
کوئلہ ، کوک اور ایندھن کے لئے کوئلے کی راکھ
16027.93
14583.03
-9.01
11
پیٹرولیم ، خام اور مصنوعات
72359.44
81609.46
12.78
12
لکڑی اور لکڑی سے بنی مصنوعات
3571.10
3487.26
-2.35
13
چمڑے اور چمڑے سے بنی مصنوعات
525.62
558.87
6.33
14
نامیاتی اور غیر نامیاتی کیمیائی اشیا
13273.13
13282.00
0.07
15
ڈائنگ /ٹیننگ /اور رنگائی کے سامان
1610.80
1883.82
16.95
16
مصنوعی چمڑے ، پلاسٹک کے سامان وغیرہ
9002.15
9238.32
2.62
17
کیمیائی سامان اور پیداوار
4007.74
4349.32
8.52
18
نیوز پرنٹ
354.93
493.57
39.06
19
موتی ، قیمتی اور نیم قیمتی پتھر
19777.67
20915.70
5.75
20
آہن اور فولاد
8776.25
10960.12
24.88
21
غیر آہنی دھات
8101.69
7709.03
-4.85
22
مشین ٹولز
2181.24
2943.32
34.94
23
مشنری ، الیکٹریکل اور غیر الیکٹریکل
22157.70
22316.44
0.72
24
ٹرانسپورٹ آلات
11824.75
12310.45
4.11
25
پروجیکٹ گڈز
920.49
2397.60
160.47
26
پیشہ ور آلات ، آپٹیکل گڈز وغیرہ
3030.67
3526.12
16.35
27
الیکٹرانک گڈز
32236.82
32485.60
0.77
28
میکانیکل اور فارماسیوٹیکل پیداوار
3177.79
3789.40
19.25
29
سونے
16219.71
22742.92
40.22
30
چاندی
1738.20
759.57
-56.30
ذیلی میزان
267301.85
290589.49
8.71
کل میزان
278441.24
301814.05
8.39
نوٹ1:۔ کل میزان میں دیگر عنصر شامل ہیں
نوٹ2:۔ مارچ 2019 اور مارچ 2018 کے لئے اعدادوشمار عبوری ہیں اور ان میں تبدیلی آسکتی ہے۔
مارچ کے لئے منتخب اہم اشیا کا فوری تخمینہ
تجارت :درآمدات
نمبر شمار
اشیا
لاکھ امریکی ڈالر میں مالیت
فی صد تبدیلی
مارچ 2018
مارچ 2019
مارچ 2019
1
اشیا
53.50
58.15
8.69
2
842.30
964.50
14.51
3
کپاس خام اور ویسٹ
52.44
135.74
158.85
4
بناسپتی تیل
153.37
169.63
10.60
5
دالیں
84.45
117.89
39.60
6
پھل او رسبزیاں
144.37
136.55
-5.42
7
گودے اور ویسٹ پیپر
319.68
541.40
69.36
8
ٹیکسٹائل یارن فیبرک ، میڈ اپ اشیا
19.93
13.80
-30.76
9
کھاد، خام اور تیار شدہ
856.21
488.70
-42.92
10
سلفر اور غیر روسٹیٹ آئرن پائرائٹس
2465.03
2098.92
-14.85
11
خام دھات اور دیگر معدنیات
11128.58
11745.99
5.55
12
کوئلہ ، کوک اور ایندھن کے لئے کوئلے کی راکھ
549.22
501.92
-8.61
13
پیٹرولیم ، خام اور مصنوعات
80.84
80.44
-0.49
14
لکڑی اور لکڑی سے بنی مصنوعات
2041.35
1911.67
-6.35
15
چمڑے اور چمڑے سے بنی مصنوعات
247.73
271.14
9.45
16
نامیاتی اور غیر نامیاتی کیمیائی اشیا
1384.49
1329.66
-3.96
17
ڈائنگ /ٹیننگ /اور رنگائی کے سامان
616.37
625.99
1.56
18
مصنوعی چمڑے ، پلاسٹک کے سامان وغیرہ
54.59
71.04
30.13
19
کیمیائی سامان اور پیداوار
3041.72
3010.38
-1.03
20
نیوز پرنٹ
1349.75
1577.48
16.87
21
موتی ، قیمتی اور نیم قیمتی پتھر
1246.01
1109.55
-10.95
22
آہن اور فولاد
335.47
423.63
26.28
23
غیر آہنی دھات
3407.76
3211.99
-5.74
24
مشین ٹولز
1818.60
1771.83
-2.57
25
مشنری ، الیکٹریکل اور غیر الیکٹریکل
141.57
345.08
143.75
26
ٹرانسپورٹ آلات
466.10
507.51
8.88
27
پروجیکٹ گڈز
4957.89
4675.63
-5.69
28
پیشہ ور آلات ، آپٹیکل گڈز وغیرہ
488.73
545.41
11.60
29
الیکٹرانک گڈز
2494.52
3273.37
31.22
30
میکانیکل اور فارماسیوٹیکل پیداوار
267.33
109.32
-59.11
ذیلی میزان
41109.90
41824.31
1.74
کل میزان
42823.08
43439.86
1.44
نوٹ1:۔درآمدات میں دوبارہ درآمدات شامل ہیں۔
نوٹ2:۔ مارچ 2019 اور مارچ 2018 کے لئے اعدادوشمار عبوری ہیں اور ان میں تبدیلی آسکتی ہے۔
نوٹ3:۔کل میزان میں دیگر عنصر شامل ہیں
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ش س ۔ ج ۔ ن
U-1895